EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MD-Script] Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8470 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Jul 09, 04:33    Post subject: [MD-Script] Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0 Reply with quote Print

Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0

English | Deutsch

With this files you can enable Plots in Custom Start. Mind though that the plots are set for a specific map and stations (that's why its disabled in this start anyway). If you are using an altered map, specially with rearranged sectors, you may encounter trouble and the plots will not work as they should.




Installation:
    1. Extract files in rar into X3TC root folder (override if asked)
    2. Start/load game using custom start
    3. change player name to addmesomeplots (check spelling). You get a message a few seconds later for confirmation.
    Note: if are updating from previous version skip step 3!


Once your notoriety is high enough (standard values) you'll be offered the Terran Plot in OL as usual and the others, given their conditions are met.



NOTE: Only use this when playing Custom Start. Remove/delete these files from the director folder if you want to play any other!

MFG

Ketraar



Last edited by Ketraar on Wed, 15. Jun 16, 12:43; edited 9 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
X1000





Joined: 22 Jun 2009



PostPosted: Sat, 11. Jul 09, 07:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Kewl! Thanks.

There really should be a warning on the start.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Aro





Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Posts: 1976 on topic
Location: Whitish Northern Area
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Jul 09, 09:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Good, don't have to keep swinging around in the dark with that other topic, could also add in something like:
Change name to "startphqnow" to start the PHQ plot for those that don't want to wait. Using... dangit, misplaced the code. Think it was something like: <set_value name="HQ Plot" exact="1"/>
Edit, possibly this: <set_value name="HQ Start" exact="1"/>


_________________

The end of a trilogy does not mean an end to a series.
| Vanilla with strawberries? [List of Vanilla safe mods.] | Tired of the plots? [Plot Skipper Tool v0.5] |
| X3: R & TC Minimaps |


Last edited by Aro on Sat, 11. Jul 09, 21:48; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
someone else





Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 2970 on topic
Location: Italy
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 11. Jul 09, 17:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

This is cool, now all the people who get tricked by that shady "Custom Game" start can be safely redirected here.
You're a paladin! Very Happy


_________________
Trade, Fight, Build, Think, Modify.
Ship Rebalance Mod
OOS Rebalance
Resized Aldrin Big Rock
SIDE/TOP/FRONT Ship Size Comparison
Remember young Padawan: money stolen can be, time cannot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mack 10





Joined: 07 Jul 2009



PostPosted: Sun, 12. Jul 09, 03:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Fantastic this worked for me.

Thanks all.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mack 10





Joined: 07 Jul 2009



PostPosted: Sun, 12. Jul 09, 06:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Quick note, I have the missions enabled now and am playing the terran one starting in OL, I'm a few missions in now. When I entered OL again on the 2nd patrol mission I again get offered the "transport dignitrys" mission.

I'm guessing that after that first reload, when the scripts gets enabled, I should remove the director folder to stop the missions getting reset each time I reload?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Litcube





Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 4185 on topic
Location: Canada
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 16. Aug 09, 05:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Can you change your name back once the message is displayed?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8470 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 16. Aug 09, 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Mack 10 wrote:
Quick note, I have the missions enabled now and am playing the terran one starting in OL, I'm a few missions in now. When I entered OL again on the 2nd patrol mission I again get offered the "transport dignitrys" mission.

This was reported in the German topic. I did not have the time yet to look into it, but you can either ignore the second one or repeat it, only the link mission will be double afaik.

I'll try to sort it out once I get some spare time.

@Litcube
Yes its safe to change your name back after the script is activated.

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Nikolka





Joined: 29 Nov 2009

Location: RUS

PostPosted: Fri, 11. Dec 09, 17:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Greetings! This is mod Enable the goner and aldrin plots? If is not, how to start? In advance thanks)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikolka





Joined: 29 Nov 2009

Location: RUS

PostPosted: Sun, 13. Dec 09, 10:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Походу никто не поможет((

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zane80





Joined: 05 Oct 2009



PostPosted: Mon, 14. Dec 09, 14:44    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nikolka wrote:
Greetings! This is mod Enable the goner and aldrin plots? If is not, how to start? In advance thanks)



???We do not understand you... are you trying to say:


[Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikolka





Joined: 29 Nov 2009

Location: RUS

PostPosted: Mon, 14. Dec 09, 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes yes! Забыл граматику я уже!)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikolka





Joined: 29 Nov 2009

Location: RUS

PostPosted: Fri, 18. Dec 09, 09:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance! PLEASE!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlo the Curious





Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Posts: 15622 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 18. Dec 09, 15:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nikolka wrote:
Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance! PLEASE!

Enough bumping.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nikolka





Joined: 29 Nov 2009

Location: RUS

PostPosted: Tue, 5. Jan 10, 15:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sad Sad Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 12. Dec 17, 23:49

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.09352 seconds, sql queries = 29