[MOD] more performant complex tubes

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Saetan
Posts: 2977
Joined: Wed, 1. Feb 06, 20:26
x4

[MOD] more performant complex tubes

Post by Saetan » Fri, 17. Apr 09, 08:15

Hello

It's permitted to non-commercial redistribute this modification. It's also permitted to modify this modification and to non-commercially distribute that modded modification. Each under the additional terms of naming the original author and also linking to the original topic of the modification.

Once I made some more performant compley tubes (= less polygons) to increase the framerate. They are not as beautiful as the original ones, but they do their job:

Image

With that mod my framerates increased again.

But I had to learn, that it will not help forever, as complexes are growing, so later I made a version with no tubes at all (similar to the TCM in X³:R, which should work for X³:TC too). They are both in the same .zip-file.

To use this mod, you can use it as a mod-package or as a fake-patch. Only the three tube-models got modified.

To use as a mod-package simply unpack the .zip into your X³:TC main directory and choose the mod-package of your choice when starting X³:TC.
The .cat/.dat of this mod are named in german ... "performante Komplexröhren" means the more performant tubes. "keine Komplexröhren" means the version with no tubes (similar to TCM).
When using as a mod-package you can rename the .cat/.dat as you like ... but it is important that the consecutive .cat and .dat have exactly the same name. The files are located in the ./mods sub-directory.

To use as a fake-patch rename .cat and .dat of the choosen version of the mod to the next higher available number of .cat/.dat in your X³:TC main directory. You must not overwrite existing .cat/.dat-files.


Image

Download

German topic


Edit: Added working download link. X2-Illuminatus
Last edited by Saetan on Sun, 31. Oct 10, 18:26, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Locksley
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri, 18. Mar 05, 17:26
x3tc

Post by Locksley » Fri, 17. Apr 09, 15:32

So did you do the whole shebang? With LOD's and what not (I am in no way an expert, he he).

Any reason why some tubes can make such an impact? The factories should amount to alot more polygons and memory manegment than some simple tubes, no? So where did it go wrong.

Ah well.

Thank you Saetan, much appreciated!

User avatar
Saetan
Posts: 2977
Joined: Wed, 1. Feb 06, 20:26
x4

Post by Saetan » Fri, 17. Apr 09, 16:39

shebang's, LOD's ... what do you mean? ^^


The poly-count of my tubes are about 3% of the original ones ... the original are a lot more detailed ... but from the distance, that doesn't care a lot I think.

When I made the tubes, I measured the framerates with fraps in a kind of "standardized measurement": While flying through a sector with autopilot for 10 minutes I got an increase of the framerate by about 35% in average.

The GPU has simply less to compute than before. Also, there are at least three tubes for every connected factory.


But this tubes won't help forever, if you still let your complexes grow. That's why I added the "no tubes", which I'm using now by myself.

User avatar
perkint
Posts: 4763
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by perkint » Fri, 25. Dec 09, 01:52

Can you comfirm - I assume this will affect existing complexes, since it replaces the models of the tubes?

Tim
Struggling to find something from the forums - Google it!!! :D

User avatar
Saetan
Posts: 2977
Joined: Wed, 1. Feb 06, 20:26
x4

Post by Saetan » Fri, 25. Dec 09, 14:13

It will affect existing complexes, as they'll get the new tube-models, yes. You don't have to re-built them, to get the effect.

User avatar
Spychotic
Posts: 945
Joined: Fri, 26. Sep 08, 23:52
x3tc

Post by Spychotic » Sat, 26. Dec 09, 02:43

And does it trigger a 'modified' tag? I'm struggling with complex framerates, but like to be able to see my ranked statistics...

Spike
Check out the X3 Wiki!

Struggling with a plotline? Spike's Walkthroughs are your answer!

Whether you're building your first factory or a trading empire, this station management guide was made just for you.

User avatar
Killjaeden
Posts: 5189
Joined: Sun, 3. Sep 06, 18:19
x3tc

Post by Killjaeden » Sat, 26. Dec 09, 13:50

Afaik it doesn't make your game modified...
no guarantee however.
Just try it with one of your saves -> install it, load the savegame, if your game isn't modified you are 'save'
if it is modified, don't save, exit, delete mod... that's it.
Image
XTC Mod Team Veteran. My current work:
Image

User avatar
Saetan
Posts: 2977
Joined: Wed, 1. Feb 06, 20:26
x4

Post by Saetan » Sat, 26. Dec 09, 14:18

Killjaeden wrote:Afaik it doesn't make your game modified...
no guarantee however.
*signed*


.. as far as I know, no model- or scene-files have got a signature. So modding of them won't cause a *modified*-tag.

Once a member in the German board tested for another modification by me (complex hub), which has only modified model- and scene-files too.
There he told me, it didn't got him a *modified*-tag.

I didn't test for myself, as since I decided to get *modified* I never ever cared about beeing a non-modified player anymore.
Last edited by Saetan on Sat, 26. Dec 09, 20:46, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
perkint
Posts: 4763
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by perkint » Sat, 26. Dec 09, 18:44

Cheers Saetan.

Just for info - when I install this (not immediately, but probably in the next few weeks) I'll confirm back about *modified* but as you (and Cycrow) suggest, it shouldn't cause modified :)

Tim
Struggling to find something from the forums - Google it!!! :D

CHAZZ
Posts: 1815
Joined: Fri, 13. Feb 04, 19:48
x3tc

Post by CHAZZ » Fri, 1. Jan 10, 00:59

@ Saetan:

1. Couldn't care less about how the 'Rohrs' look in my games if that speeds the FPS rate..
2. Ditto for the 'Modified' tag. Big deal for a sworn single-player gamer.
3. But I DO care very much about my framerates. Why utterly downgrade my graphical settings and miss the wonderful gfx of X3TC when I have this (your) useful little mod @ hand? :wink: Pretty tubes vs framerate? Comeon! :D

4. Thanks a ton, keep up the good work. Simple solutions are the best ones :)

ADStryker
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:04
x3tc

Post by ADStryker » Fri, 26. Mar 10, 08:03

BEFORE: 7 fps in Legend's Home with 11 NPC factories + 4 other stations (shipyards/HQ/Trading Station) and a small 3-fab complex.

AFTER: 9 fps (low-poly tubes)

Pretty good performance increase. :thumb_up:
PSCO1 Cockpits | lowpolyroids-2.04 | Satellite Early Warning Network | Station Camper | Universal Best Buys/Sells | Invasion Warnings | ResizedAldrinBigRock | Equipment R&D | Lowpoly Complex Tubes | Mobile Ship Repairs | Player Workshop | Marauder Shipyard

Abaws
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed, 8. Oct 08, 08:55
x4

Confused and lost. HELP?

Post by Abaws » Fri, 16. Apr 10, 23:20

I just read that on a locked topic in x-universe section
im using fake patch tubes meshes removal mod that eliminates alot of lag and doesnt give modified tag in stats
HOW DOES THAT WORK OMG OMG OMG I NEED IT! I never knew such thing existed. I need all the extra FPS I can get. If anyone could point me the direction to go I'd be really gratefull.


{Merged to one probable answer. jlehtone}

Gyakuto
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 19. Apr 06, 19:48

Post by Gyakuto » Thu, 6. May 10, 19:20

used the fake patch work perfectly with my existing complex but gave me ***modified***

User avatar
Saetan
Posts: 2977
Joined: Wed, 1. Feb 06, 20:26
x4

Post by Saetan » Thu, 6. May 10, 19:48

Shouldn't be caused by that mod, as scene- and model-files still don't seem to contain a signature. Of course, I can't quarantee that.

Sure you didn't install some other mods/scripts too? Also some virus scanners are known for setting the game as modified? Just as hints which may could help you.

Gyakuto
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed, 19. Apr 06, 19:48

Post by Gyakuto » Thu, 6. May 10, 20:00

I have no virusscanner since the pc it's on doesnt use internet.
So that cant be the problem.
And I don't use mods cause they give me the ***modified*** wich I tried to avoid

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”