EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCR] Memia AutoScan Asteroids (V1.10 - 25/06/2013)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
memia





Joined: 28 Jul 2010
Posts: 48 on topic
Location: UK
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 7. Aug 10, 01:33    Post subject: [SCR] Memia AutoScan Asteroids (V1.10 - 25/06/2013) Reply with quote Print

Memia AutoScan Asteroids
An AL Plugin for Terran Conflict and Albion Prelude that automatically scans asteroids within range.

Background
Tired of having to manually click that "Scan" button every time you want to scan an asteroid? Well I am, hence the script Smile

How to Use
Ensure you have a Mineral Scanner installed into your ship and that the plugin is turned on (see Installation below).
Simply pass within the range of the scanner (default 10km) and the asteroid will be automatically scanned on your behalf.

The plugin only works on the Player's current ship.

Installation
To use, simply install the SPK and then ensure the plugin is switched on in the Artificial Life plugin section (Gameplay -> Artificial Life Settings -> Memia AutoScan Asteroids).

Download
Download the SPK from here:


Version History
Version 1.10 (25.06.2013)
Allow the plugin to be disabled in AL settings.

Version 1 (06.08.2010)
Initial Release

Resources used
None

Compatibility
X3:TC - All versions
X3:AP - All versions


_________________
A security system is only as strong as its weakest link


Last edited by memia on Wed, 26. Jun 13, 23:09; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DaveyP





Joined: 07 Nov 2005
Posts: 982 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 10. Sep 10, 16:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Excellent. Very Happy

If it was a ware you could purchase and fit on any ship it'd be even better.

Like the "advanced mineral scanner" in X3R


_________________
Dying stupidly since 2004
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
glenmcd





Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 895 on topic
Location: Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 16. Feb 11, 21:17    Post subject: niiiiice! Reply with quote Print

I just had to post to give my thanks for this one. I built large complex ever on Aldrin, using "all" asteroids (going by official sector specs that come with complex calculator). I carefully calculated what I needed to support 200 x CIG laser factories. The only problem was that although my calculations were correct, it kept running out of silicon. With Aldrin being as large as it is, it's pretty much impossible to do a full scan at various elevations, in my lifetime anyways. So as soon as I had this installed I went to Aldrin and seconds later, up turns a 50 yield Silicon asteroid. You lil bewdy Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peanutcat





Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 259 on topic
Location: Sweden
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 01:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Am I the only one who the links dosent work for? I just recently had to reinstall TC now i am remodding it and neither this or the freight and sector scanner links work D:


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Calgor Grim





Joined: 08 Sep 2011



PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

None of the autoscan scripts seem available unfortunately Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peanutcat





Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 259 on topic
Location: Sweden
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Shame.. This were some of the best mods i had for TC if any1 have the files and can upload them i'd really appriciate it.

EDIT

Guess what! I found the .spk for all of them stashed waaay down in my garbage can.. (finally something good came from that i never empty it Rolling Eyes)

http://www.mediafire.com/?96n7fqnl7ptdcjx[/url]


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TrixX





Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 2016 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Peanutcat wrote:
Guess what! I found the .spk for all of them stashed waaay down in my garbage can.. (finally something good came from that i never empty it Rolling Eyes)

LOL my garbage can is about 7TB of HD space Laughing


_________________
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peanutcat





Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 259 on topic
Location: Sweden
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TrixX wrote:
LOL my garbage can is about 7TB of HD space Laughing


Oh wow.. that's alot Surprised


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TrixX





Joined: 18 Aug 2010
Posts: 2016 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Not really I need another 4TB Shocked


_________________
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peanutcat





Joined: 08 Jul 2011
Posts: 259 on topic
Location: Sweden
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

well.. i have 300GB memory.. >.<


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Llama





Joined: 21 Aug 2007
Posts: 431 on topic
Location: Under down under
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 23. Jan 12, 09:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

For those wondering, this script is still available from here[/url]


_________________
I fly Terran for the accents
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmann





Joined: 23 Dec 2003
Posts: 79 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 10. Mar 12, 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Has anyone got this script working with AP ?

I have installed with the Plugin Manager but it doesn't show up in the AL menu to activate.

Any help?


_________________
Knowledge is Power!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ptb_ptb





Joined: 05 Sep 2012



PostPosted: Wed, 14. Nov 12, 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm using X3 AP, with a bunch of mods/scripts, and it does show up in the AL menu - but it doesn't work.

I think it is this part that has a problem.

Code:
001   if [PLAYERSHIP] -> get volume of ware Mineral Scanner in cargo bay
002   |$sector = [PLAYERSHIP] -> get sector
003   |$asteroids = $sector -> get asteroid array from sector
004   |
005   |
006   |$numAsteroids =  size of array $asteroids
007   |while $numAsteroids > -1
008   ||$theRoid = $asteroids[$numAsteroids]
009   ||if not $theRoid -> is asteroid scanned
010   |||if [PLAYERSHIP] -> is in mineral scanner range: asteroid=$theRoid
011   ||||$theRoid -> set asteroid scanned to [TRUE]
012   |||end
013   ||end
014   ||
015   ||$numAsteroids = $numAsteroids - 1
016   |end
017   end
018   
019   return null


If I run that script manually when an asteroid is in range (and with a Mineral Scanner installed in my ship) it _doesn't_ change the asteroid to scanned.

I wonder if the mineral scanner isn't being picked up somehow ...

Any suggestions?

[EDIT] Indeed if I remove the IF statement (Line 1 and Line 17) that checks for Mineral Scanner then the script DOES work. Perhaps it doesn't consider the Mineral Scanner as 'in the cargobay' as it is installed?

In the meantime, if people want to use this with AP they can just edit it in the script editor like I did.

Increasing the mineral scanner range would be nice too....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DrBullwinkle





Joined: 17 Dec 2011
Posts: 5705 on topic
Location: Boston, USA
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Nov 12, 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It works fine for me in AP.

Are you using a ship that has the mineral scanner as a built-in ware?


_________________
Peace through superior firepower

Bullwinkle's List | Marine Repairs and Training | Mobile Mining Mk2 | Drone Carrier Software 2 (DCS2) | Ship Tricks: Mini-Guides (with Video)


Last edited by DrBullwinkle on Wed, 21. Nov 12, 14:20; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ptb_ptb





Joined: 05 Sep 2012



modified
PostPosted: Wed, 14. Nov 12, 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

DrBullwinkle wrote:
Are you using a ship that has the mineral scanner as a built-in ware?

Nope. I did create the Mineral Scanner using Cycrow's Cheat Collection - if that makes a difference.

[EDIT] Actually, cancel that 'Nope' and make it a 'Don't think so'. I was using a Terran Mobile Mining Base-Ship. I don't see anything about it having Mineral Scanner as a built-in ware. But if a ship was going to, I guess that would be the one.



Last edited by ptb_ptb on Wed, 14. Nov 12, 22:22; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 20. Oct 17, 19:55

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.39612 seconds, sql queries = 29