[SCR] Memia AutoScan Asteroids (V1.10 - 25/06/2013)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

memia
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed, 28. Jul 10, 22:19
x3tc

[SCR] Memia AutoScan Asteroids (V1.10 - 25/06/2013)

Post by memia » Sat, 7. Aug 10, 01:33

Memia AutoScan Asteroids
An AL Plugin for Terran Conflict and Albion Prelude that automatically scans asteroids within range.

Background
Tired of having to manually click that "Scan" button every time you want to scan an asteroid? Well I am, hence the script :)

How to Use
Ensure you have a Mineral Scanner installed into your ship and that the plugin is turned on (see Installation below).
Simply pass within the range of the scanner (default 10km) and the asteroid will be automatically scanned on your behalf.

The plugin only works on the Player's current ship.

Installation
To use, simply install the SPK and then ensure the plugin is switched on in the Artificial Life plugin section (Gameplay -> Artificial Life Settings -> Memia AutoScan Asteroids).

Download
Download the SPK from here:
Image

Version History
Version 1.10 (25.06.2013)
Allow the plugin to be disabled in AL settings.

Version 1 (06.08.2010)
Initial Release

Resources used
None

Compatibility
X3:TC - All versions
X3:AP - All versions
Last edited by memia on Wed, 26. Jun 13, 23:09, edited 3 times in total.
A security system is only as strong as its weakest link

DaveyP
Posts: 982
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 20:06
x3tc

Post by DaveyP » Fri, 10. Sep 10, 16:38

Excellent. :D

If it was a ware you could purchase and fit on any ship it'd be even better.

Like the "advanced mineral scanner" in X3R
Dying stupidly since 2004

glenmcd
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat, 16. Oct 10, 11:07
x3tc

niiiiice!

Post by glenmcd » Wed, 16. Feb 11, 21:17

I just had to post to give my thanks for this one. I built large complex ever on Aldrin, using "all" asteroids (going by official sector specs that come with complex calculator). I carefully calculated what I needed to support 200 x CIG laser factories. The only problem was that although my calculations were correct, it kept running out of silicon. With Aldrin being as large as it is, it's pretty much impossible to do a full scan at various elevations, in my lifetime anyways. So as soon as I had this installed I went to Aldrin and seconds later, up turns a 50 yield Silicon asteroid. You lil bewdy :-)

Peanutcat
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri, 8. Jul 11, 23:56
x4

Post by Peanutcat » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 01:35

Am I the only one who the links dosent work for? I just recently had to reinstall TC now i am remodding it and neither this or the freight and sector scanner links work D:
ImageImageImage

Calgor Grim
Posts: 115
Joined: Thu, 8. Sep 11, 14:03
x4

Post by Calgor Grim » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:00

None of the autoscan scripts seem available unfortunately :(

Peanutcat
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri, 8. Jul 11, 23:56
x4

Post by Peanutcat » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:15

Shame.. This were some of the best mods i had for TC if any1 have the files and can upload them i'd really appriciate it.

EDIT

Guess what! I found the .spk for all of them stashed waaay down in my garbage can.. (finally something good came from that i never empty it :roll:)

http://www.mediafire.com/?96n7fqnl7ptdcjx[/url]
ImageImageImage

User avatar
TrixX
Posts: 2022
Joined: Wed, 18. Aug 10, 14:28
x3tc

Post by TrixX » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 02:40

Peanutcat wrote:Guess what! I found the .spk for all of them stashed waaay down in my garbage can.. (finally something good came from that i never empty it :roll:)
LOL my garbage can is about 7TB of HD space :lol:
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson

Peanutcat
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri, 8. Jul 11, 23:56
x4

Post by Peanutcat » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:03

TrixX wrote:LOL my garbage can is about 7TB of HD space :lol:
Oh wow.. that's alot :o
ImageImageImage

User avatar
TrixX
Posts: 2022
Joined: Wed, 18. Aug 10, 14:28
x3tc

Post by TrixX » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:08

Not really I need another 4TB :shock:
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson

Peanutcat
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri, 8. Jul 11, 23:56
x4

Post by Peanutcat » Sun, 9. Oct 11, 03:57

well.. i have 300GB memory.. >.<
ImageImageImage

Llama
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue, 21. Aug 07, 06:59
x3tc

Post by Llama » Mon, 23. Jan 12, 09:23

For those wondering, this script is still available from here[/url]
I fly Terran for the accents

helmann
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 11:26
x4

Post by helmann » Sat, 10. Mar 12, 14:02

Has anyone got this script working with AP ?

I have installed with the Plugin Manager but it doesn't show up in the AL menu to activate.

Any help?
Knowledge is Power!

ptb_ptb
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed, 5. Sep 12, 18:56

Post by ptb_ptb » Wed, 14. Nov 12, 12:56

I'm using X3 AP, with a bunch of mods/scripts, and it does show up in the AL menu - but it doesn't work.

I think it is this part that has a problem.

Code: Select all

001   if [PLAYERSHIP] -> get volume of ware Mineral Scanner in cargo bay
002   |$sector = [PLAYERSHIP] -> get sector
003   |$asteroids = $sector -> get asteroid array from sector
004   |
005   |
006   |$numAsteroids =  size of array $asteroids
007   |while $numAsteroids > -1
008   ||$theRoid = $asteroids[$numAsteroids]
009   ||if not $theRoid -> is asteroid scanned
010   |||if [PLAYERSHIP] -> is in mineral scanner range: asteroid=$theRoid
011   ||||$theRoid -> set asteroid scanned to [TRUE]
012   |||end
013   ||end
014   ||
015   ||$numAsteroids = $numAsteroids - 1
016   |end
017   end
018   
019   return null
If I run that script manually when an asteroid is in range (and with a Mineral Scanner installed in my ship) it _doesn't_ change the asteroid to scanned.

I wonder if the mineral scanner isn't being picked up somehow ...

Any suggestions?

[EDIT] Indeed if I remove the IF statement (Line 1 and Line 17) that checks for Mineral Scanner then the script DOES work. Perhaps it doesn't consider the Mineral Scanner as 'in the cargobay' as it is installed?

In the meantime, if people want to use this with AP they can just edit it in the script editor like I did.

Increasing the mineral scanner range would be nice too....

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 14. Nov 12, 21:01

It works fine for me in AP.

Are you using a ship that has the mineral scanner as a built-in ware?
Last edited by DrBullwinkle on Wed, 21. Nov 12, 14:20, edited 2 times in total.

ptb_ptb
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed, 5. Sep 12, 18:56

Post by ptb_ptb » Wed, 14. Nov 12, 22:12

DrBullwinkle wrote:Are you using a ship that has the mineral scanner as a built-in ware?
Nope. I did create the Mineral Scanner using Cycrow's Cheat Collection - if that makes a difference.

[EDIT] Actually, cancel that 'Nope' and make it a 'Don't think so'. I was using a Terran Mobile Mining Base-Ship. I don't see anything about it having Mineral Scanner as a built-in ware. But if a ship was going to, I guess that would be the one.
Last edited by ptb_ptb on Wed, 14. Nov 12, 22:22, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”