[Script][V1.0] Complex Buy/Sellpoints

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
SymTec ltd.
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon, 11. Apr 05, 21:11
x3tc

[Script][V1.0] Complex Buy/Sellpoints

Post by SymTec ltd. » Sun, 25. Nov 07, 20:51

Complex Buy/Sellpoints (final)
Especially in closed-circuit complexes, you cannot effectively sell a ware you produce too much of, because if you allow NPC-traders to dock at that station, they will buy out your whole stock and kill the complex by doing so. Just the same with your own ships running on "Buy Ware Best" and "Sell Ware Best": You either set the prices too high and have a full cargobay, or you set them too low and have an empty storage space.

This script outsources all the external trading to special docking ports right next to the main complex hub. These station-parts can be configured separately. Only if the cargobay of the main complex is too full for one ware (>65%), it is passed over to the Salespoint. If it is too empty for a ware (<35%), the cargospace is refilled from the Buying-point.

This Script
This station command, if started on a Complex Hub, creates two additional sections of this Hub: One section where all resources of that complex are being bought a second time, and one that sells all wares that are products in the complex as well. The hub is charged 500.000cr for these two new sections. Each section (which really is a station in itself, though does not look so) can have separate price settings, and has got separate docking slots.

Advantages over a normal Complex Hub
* Complex can have different buying- and selling-price settings
* player-owned ships can be provided better prices for wares than NPC-ships
* NPC-ships are kept away from the few dockingports of a complex hub
* additional sections increase the hub's cargospace
* Complex remains a closed system, where only surplus and urgend need is given and taken from the free market

How does it work?
Setting up the additional sections in the Station Command Menu (Price: 500.000cr):
Image
Sections have been added to the complex and are now visible on the sector map:
Image
Complex Hub with the additional sections (without complex tubes in this picture):
Image
Deactivating ware forwarding: Disallow other races to trade with one section:
Image

This packet contains 4 Scriptfiles, 2 Textfiles, 2 readmes, 4 Pictures, 1 Script Installer File and an uninstall-routine. The readme conatins forther information about the script and additional tips.


Download V1.0
Image

Technical
Commandslot: COMMAND_TYPE_STATION_1146
Pageid: 8773

This script is based on the X2-Script X2 Complex Kit - Complexes for X2 and works parallel to the Trade Command MK1/MK2-Extension.


DE
Last edited by SymTec ltd. on Sat, 4. Oct 08, 16:38, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Krim
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue, 6. Apr 04, 00:10
x4

Post by Krim » Mon, 26. Nov 07, 00:12

SPK version pls :)


but looks great

User avatar
SymTec ltd.
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon, 11. Apr 05, 21:11
x3tc

Post by SymTec ltd. » Mon, 26. Nov 07, 00:16

Krim wrote:SPK version pls :)

but looks great
SymTec ltd. wrote:This packet contains 4 Scriptfiles, 2 Textfiles, 2 readmes, 4 Pictures, 1 Script Installer File and an uninstall-routine. The readme conatins forther information about the script and additional tips.
Does have spk. Unfortunately, I checked the wrong box, so it looks like an X2-script. Please use it only on X3, and it is safe to use it there. :roll:

Guess I packed this with the old packager tho.

WishmasterUK
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed, 7. May 03, 10:16

Post by WishmasterUK » Fri, 29. Feb 08, 12:31

Hi. I've installed this script, and finally got it to show in the station command list (only activated once i docked at a complex). When i select it asks for a 5 digit log file number and then how many minutes. Nothing in the readme explains these parameters and i can't find any details on the web. If someone could explain this to me i'd appreciate it.

crazed nerd
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat, 27. Nov 04, 01:53

Post by crazed nerd » Sun, 30. Mar 08, 06:26

How do you increase the cargo size of the buy/sell hubs? I tried adding on a warehouse to them with a complex kit, but it just broke the system...

Its a bit annoying having all of your transports with 7.5k + cargo space brining only 5k energy cells at a time because the hub can only hold that many. Not to mention having so little space on the sell-point hub..

I've also tried adding warehouses to the main hub, it's size increased, but the two points have stayed the same. I've even tried blowing up the point hub and re-setting it up after having added the warehouses to the main hub, no result.


I wouldn't object to paying a mil for 2k more cargo space or so (Much less than the 1.5mil warehouse can increase a normal complex's capacity by).. Perhaps make that an option as a station command?

User avatar
SymTec ltd.
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon, 11. Apr 05, 21:11
x3tc

Post by SymTec ltd. » Sat, 4. Oct 08, 16:40

How do you increase the cargo size of the buy/sell hubs?[...]
This is, unfortunately, not as easy as it seems, and will therefore not be done in this game.



Probably the final update of this script and topic:
  • changed download link
  • no code changes
  • unless there's any unexpected behavior or news, I am now closing support for this script, moving on to the next X game

username-1
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun, 6. Apr 08, 05:33

Post by username-1 » Wed, 24. Jun 09, 23:51

The download doesn't work. Nothing happens when I click on the arrow.

Does this need the script installer program? If so, where's the Linux version of the script installer?

Knight Shadow Wolf
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun, 14. Jun 09, 09:31

Post by Knight Shadow Wolf » Thu, 25. Jun 09, 12:09

username-1 look under the details section there's a code thing you have to enter before you hit the download button to the right of it.

Not all websites work the same. Sometimes you have to look harder
What do you know of war?

username-1
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun, 6. Apr 08, 05:33

Post by username-1 » Fri, 26. Jun 09, 03:39

Thanks, it worked! I didn't see that I was supposed to enter a code; the big green arrow seemed to be for downloading. Just a badly designed website ...

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”