[SCRIPT] Move To Coordinates V1.00 : Updated 10/05/09

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

[SCRIPT] Move To Coordinates V1.00 : Updated 10/05/09

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 10. May 09, 22:18

=============================================
Script: Move to Coordinates
Created: 10/05/2009
Version: 1.0
Author: Cycrow
Game: X3: Terran Conflict
=============================================

:arrow: Installation:
  • Image

    Install via the Plugin Manager

    Not Compatable with Albion Prelude (its already included)
:arrow: Introduction:
  • This plugin adds a command in your ships command console to move to specified coordinates. You type in the coordinates in an input box.
:arrow: Requirements:
  • The command requires the ship to have Navigation Command Software MK1 installed
:arrow: Usage:
  • The command accepts one input which is the coordnates for x y and z seperated by commas.

    ie, to move to x=1, y=1, z=1. You type 1,1,1

    The value is in M, but you can also move in km by putting k at the end of the coordinate.

    ie, to move to X=1k (1000), y=2k (2000), z=100
    you type, 1k,2k,100
Last edited by Cycrow on Sun, 18. Dec 11, 01:27, edited 1 time in total.

Dungeoncrawler
Posts: 1074
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 06:32
x3tc

Post by Dungeoncrawler » Sat, 13. Jun 09, 08:11

Hi. Your link seems to be dead :(

Update: Working now :). Thanks for the script.

Niv13
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 27. Oct 11, 05:45

Post by Niv13 » Fri, 28. Oct 11, 08:48

Your link is down. Could you fix it? Thanks.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 18. Dec 11, 01:28

For anyone wandering, this shouldn't be used in Albion Prelude.

Its already included in Vanilla

FlightJunkie
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat, 13. Aug 11, 22:00
x3tc

Post by FlightJunkie » Sun, 15. Dec 13, 00:02

Hi. I don't see anything in the orders menu. I tried starting a new game, but there is still no coordinates input.

I installed it via plug in manager. maybe it conflicts with other mods?
this is not a xenon-> :xenon: its a Borg

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 16. Dec 13, 10:56

is this for TC ?

and do you have nav mk1 installed on your ship ?

it should display as a separate command in the nav menu, called Move to Coordinates

FlightJunkie
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat, 13. Aug 11, 22:00
x3tc

Post by FlightJunkie » Mon, 16. Dec 13, 12:12

oh yeah, I got it. You should mention it is an upgrade.
this is not a xenon-> :xenon: its a Borg

spoidz
Posts: 607
Joined: Sat, 6. Mar 04, 21:43
x3tc

Post by spoidz » Sun, 29. Dec 13, 00:53

Cycrow,

For X3TC, I was thinking of trying to set a macro on my X52 for this in order to quickly move to where I always drop my Adv Sats.

But Move to Coordinates is at the bottom of the Nav Command List window and is not numbered.

Is there anyway I can move it to a numbered item, or is there any way to reference it by name or or something I can refer to in the X52 SST programmer?

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”