EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MD Script] Plots Reset 3.1
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Apr 09, 19:38    Post subject: [MD Script] Plots Reset 3.1 Reply with quote Print

Plots Reset 3.1

English | Deutsch

Due to request from users I have finally managed to create a smal MD Scripts which allows the player to reset the plots.

The HUB, ANH and HQ Plots are not included.



Installation:

1. Extract rar archive into X3TC root folder, both files (PlotReset and modified.txt) should then get directly to your director folder, where they are supposed to.
2. Ingame change your pilot name to Resetplots (check spelling), a sound is played (Cheatmode enabled) if typed correctly.
3. After that change your pilot name again depending on which plot you want to reset (list below)
4. If you want to reset more then one plot, repeat from step 2.

Note: If you reset one scene in Terran Plot, all following ones get reset too.



Reset codes:
Code:
ResetTPsc1  - Terraner Plot Scene 1
ResetTPsc2  - Terraner Plot Scene 2
ResetTPsc3  - Terraner Plot Scene 3
ResetTPsc4  - Terraner Plot Scene 4
ResetTPsc5  - Terraner Plot Scene 5
ResetKP     - Khaak Plot
ResetGP     - Goner Plot
ResetTP20   - 2.0 Aldrin Expansion Plot
ResetTH     - Treasure Hunt
ResetBoPsc1 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 1
ResetBoPsc2 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 2
ResetBoPsc3 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 3

Check spelling!

Use at your own risk.





MFG

Ketraar



Last edited by Ketraar on Sun, 22. Jan 12, 18:31; edited 11 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
StormMagi



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 1155 on topic
Location: California, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Apr 09, 21:36    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

looks interesting but won't that mean you can now get as many vidars as you want?


_________________
MOD XR Show Skills

Flying spaceships since 1993.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MutantDwarf





Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 604 on topic
Location: United States
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Apr 09, 21:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That would be considered cheating, Storm. This is to help people whose game bugs out.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Apr 09, 23:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

MutantDwarf wrote:
This is to help people whose game bugs out.

Exactly.

Besides you already can have as many Vidars as you want to, if you want to cheat just use the cheatpack, which is easier. Wink

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
StormMagi



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 17 Mar 2007
Posts: 1155 on topic
Location: California, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 24. Apr 09, 23:32    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Sorry my brain wasn't awake yet, haven't had enough caffeine yet. Razz


_________________
MOD XR Show Skills

Flying spaceships since 1993.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13628 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 05:41    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've been thinking about this myself.

But please include Hub and HQ and Aldrin.

I really need to be able to do any plot, from second 1 in a new game.

Its looking like my old game isnt going to load with my latest version of my mod, and as such, I really do not want to have to redo terran plot in order to do the Aldrin plot, which I need to do soon to get my walthroughs up to date.

I'd also prefer a drop and and reset version, that does all of them at one go. Changing names is too much mucking around. At most, I'd only want to do it once, and it should retain the name originally there after.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

apricotslice wrote:
I really do not want to have to redo terran plot in order to do the Aldrin plot,

It seams you are mixing up things here. This is NOT a way to cheat you trough the Plots, this is for those who, due to various reasons, got stuck. With this script you can RESET the plots, which then allows you to start over again. The reset will force using newest files updates/patches and therefore most probably allow you to complete the plots with no trouble.

What you are looking for is a cheat to make the Plots complete. I'm working on that too, I don't have an ETA yet but it should be soon.

Quote:
I'd also prefer a drop and and reset version, that does all of them at one go. Changing names is too much mucking around. At most, I'd only want to do it once, and it should retain the name originally there after.

Yeah but I don't. Wink

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
X2-Eliah





Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 1827 on topic
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlo the Curious





Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Posts: 15622 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ketraar wrote:
What you are looking for is a cheat to make the Plots complete. I'm working on that too, I don't have an ETA yet but it should be soon.

Being able to mark specific scenes/stages of the plots complete would be particularly useful, I think. Although I've no idea if it's practical Smile.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:07    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

X2-Eliah wrote:
Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?

Those Plots are, unlike the Terran plot, not "build up" in scenes, so no, all or nothing here, sorry.

Carlo the Curious wrote:
Being able to mark specific scenes/stages of the plots complete would be particularly useful, I think. Although I've no idea if it's practical Smile.

Its all but practical. I'll be making it so you can complete each Plot separately.
It will be made for those who start over and don't want to play the plots again and still want to have their benefits, rather then for those who are "just" tired of playing them or are stuck. So I don't think that I will make that possible, its just too much trouble.

But more when its released and than in its own Topic. Smile

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Carlo the Curious





Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Posts: 15622 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ketraar wrote:
X2-Eliah wrote:
Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?

Those Plots are, unlike the Terran plot, not "build up" in scenes, so no, all or nothing here, sorry.

I'm pretty sure there are scenes (and stages) for the other plots as well, they're just not in separate files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Carlo the Curious wrote:
they're just not in separate files.

And THAT is exactly why they are not like the Terran Plot, hence when the trigger cue gets cancelled, everything below it gets cancelled too. Wink

Its not like I'm doing it just to annoy people. Rolling Eyes

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Carlo the Curious





Joined: 05 Mar 2007
Posts: 15622 on topic
Location: London, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hah.

I was thinking you could just set the variable(s) they check - but are they local to the file?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ketraar
Moderator (PortuguÍs)
Moderator (PortuguÍs)

MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 8467 on topic
Location: Guimar„es (Portugal)
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes they are. I'm not saying its not possible, just that it takes a huge amount of time, plus lots of checking when what is made to do that. Its an effort I was/am not willing to put in to. This is, as I said, to help those who got stuck, to have a chance to restart their plots in order to complete them without having to start over.

MFG

Ketraar

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Sudaka





Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 58 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 27. Apr 09, 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi, sorry for my english, my problem is a bug in expansion de Aldrin, first mision,Baldric Miner mision, mising the guide interactive, my game is normal , not script, + expansion 2.0a in spanish. The scripts reset plots can help?.
The bug is reported in the forum.
Now, thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Oct 17, 13:35

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.46667 seconds, sql queries = 29