[MD Script] Plots Reset 3.1

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

[MD Script] Plots Reset 3.1

Post by Ketraar » Fri, 24. Apr 09, 19:38

Plots Reset 3.1

English | Deutsch

Due to request from users I have finally managed to create a smal MD Scripts which allows the player to reset the plots.

The HUB, ANH and HQ Plots are not included.

Image

Installation:

1. Extract rar archive into X3TC root folder, both files (PlotReset and modified.txt) should then get directly to your director folder, where they are supposed to.
2. Ingame change your pilot name to Resetplots (check spelling), a sound is played (Cheatmode enabled) if typed correctly.
3. After that change your pilot name again depending on which plot you want to reset (list below)
4. If you want to reset more then one plot, repeat from step 2.

Note: If you reset one scene in Terran Plot, all following ones get reset too.

Image

Reset codes:

Code: Select all

ResetTPsc1  - Terraner Plot Scene 1
ResetTPsc2  - Terraner Plot Scene 2
ResetTPsc3  - Terraner Plot Scene 3
ResetTPsc4  - Terraner Plot Scene 4
ResetTPsc5  - Terraner Plot Scene 5
ResetKP     - Khaak Plot
ResetGP     - Goner Plot
ResetTP20   - 2.0 Aldrin Expansion Plot
ResetTH     - Treasure Hunt
ResetBoPsc1 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 1
ResetBoPsc2 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 2
ResetBoPsc3 - 3.0 Plot BoP Scene 3
Check spelling!

Use at your own risk.

Image
Image


MFG

Ketraar
Last edited by Ketraar on Sun, 22. Jan 12, 18:31, edited 11 times in total.

StormMagi
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sat, 17. Mar 07, 04:53
x4

Post by StormMagi » Fri, 24. Apr 09, 21:36

looks interesting but won't that mean you can now get as many vidars as you want?
MOD XR Show Skills

Flying spaceships since 1993.

MutantDwarf
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue, 20. Jun 06, 02:29
x4

Post by MutantDwarf » Fri, 24. Apr 09, 21:49

That would be considered cheating, Storm. This is to help people whose game bugs out.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Fri, 24. Apr 09, 23:15

MutantDwarf wrote:This is to help people whose game bugs out.
Exactly.

Besides you already can have as many Vidars as you want to, if you want to cheat just use the cheatpack, which is easier. ;-)

MFG

Ketraar
Image

StormMagi
Posts: 1324
Joined: Sat, 17. Mar 07, 04:53
x4

Post by StormMagi » Fri, 24. Apr 09, 23:32

Sorry my brain wasn't awake yet, haven't had enough caffeine yet. :P
MOD XR Show Skills

Flying spaceships since 1993.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 05:41

I've been thinking about this myself.

But please include Hub and HQ and Aldrin.

I really need to be able to do any plot, from second 1 in a new game.

Its looking like my old game isnt going to load with my latest version of my mod, and as such, I really do not want to have to redo terran plot in order to do the Aldrin plot, which I need to do soon to get my walthroughs up to date.

I'd also prefer a drop and and reset version, that does all of them at one go. Changing names is too much mucking around. At most, I'd only want to do it once, and it should retain the name originally there after.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:42

apricotslice wrote:I really do not want to have to redo terran plot in order to do the Aldrin plot,
It seams you are mixing up things here. This is NOT a way to cheat you trough the Plots, this is for those who, due to various reasons, got stuck. With this script you can RESET the plots, which then allows you to start over again. The reset will force using newest files updates/patches and therefore most probably allow you to complete the plots with no trouble.

What you are looking for is a cheat to make the Plots complete. I'm working on that too, I don't have an ETA yet but it should be soon.
I'd also prefer a drop and and reset version, that does all of them at one go. Changing names is too much mucking around. At most, I'd only want to do it once, and it should retain the name originally there after.
Yeah but I don't. ;-)

MFG

Ketraar
Image

User avatar
X2-Eliah
Posts: 1827
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 16:30
x3tc

Post by X2-Eliah » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:57

Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03
x4

Post by Carlo the Curious » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 16:59

Ketraar wrote:What you are looking for is a cheat to make the Plots complete. I'm working on that too, I don't have an ETA yet but it should be soon.
Being able to mark specific scenes/stages of the plots complete would be particularly useful, I think. Although I've no idea if it's practical :).

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:07

X2-Eliah wrote:Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?
Those Plots are, unlike the Terran plot, not "build up" in scenes, so no, all or nothing here, sorry.
Carlo the Curious wrote:Being able to mark specific scenes/stages of the plots complete would be particularly useful, I think. Although I've no idea if it's practical :).
Its all but practical. I'll be making it so you can complete each Plot separately.
It will be made for those who start over and don't want to play the plots again and still want to have their benefits, rather then for those who are "just" tired of playing them or are stuck. So I don't think that I will make that possible, its just too much trouble.

But more when its released and than in its own Topic. :-)

MFG

Ketraar
Image

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03
x4

Post by Carlo the Curious » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:19

Ketraar wrote:
X2-Eliah wrote:Is there a way to reset the Goner and Kha'ak plots to certain stages aswell?
Those Plots are, unlike the Terran plot, not "build up" in scenes, so no, all or nothing here, sorry.
I'm pretty sure there are scenes (and stages) for the other plots as well, they're just not in separate files.

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:24

Carlo the Curious wrote:they're just not in separate files.
And THAT is exactly why they are not like the Terran Plot, hence when the trigger cue gets cancelled, everything below it gets cancelled too. :wink:

Its not like I'm doing it just to annoy people. :roll:

MFG

Ketraar
Image

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03
x4

Post by Carlo the Curious » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:31

Hah.

I was thinking you could just set the variable(s) they check - but are they local to the file?

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8930
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sat, 25. Apr 09, 17:35

Yes they are. I'm not saying its not possible, just that it takes a huge amount of time, plus lots of checking when what is made to do that. Its an effort I was/am not willing to put in to. This is, as I said, to help those who got stuck, to have a chance to restart their plots in order to complete them without having to start over.

MFG

Ketraar
Image

User avatar
Sudaka
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue, 17. Jan 06, 07:42
x3ap

Post by Sudaka » Mon, 27. Apr 09, 19:43

Hi, sorry for my english, my problem is a bug in expansion de Aldrin, first mision,Baldric Miner mision, mising the guide interactive, my game is normal , not script, + expansion 2.0a in spanish. The scripts reset plots can help?.
The bug is reported in the forum.
Now, thanks

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”