EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[MOD] increased HUB storage space 0.1
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Forked



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 88 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 08:47    Post subject: [MOD] increased HUB storage space 0.1 Reply with quote Print

Greetings.

I was semi-annoyed that I could only store 8 PPCs at my hub, so using doubleshadows excellent tool I went searching for how to increase the storage space.
The place to do so is in the types\Global.txt. There might be other ways, but this was the way I found. Smile

Linked beneath are mods that can be applied as fake patches to double or quadruple the hubs storage space.

Download:
double storage v0.1
quadrople storage v0.1

How to apply

Either use the plugin manager or rename to the highest cat/dat in your X3TC folder. If your highest is currently 06.cat/dat then name the desired version to 07.cat and 07.dat.

(as for conflicts.. without having tested it, this will for sure override any other fake mod that plays around with types\Global.txt)




edit: before trying to figure out how to increase it I went searching for something here that did the same, I came up empty. If this is a dupe I'll delete my stuff and link to the original Smile


_________________
newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 21:24    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

If someone does have an edited globals already and wants this, it's really simple, if I remember right, it's two values at the bottom of the file.


You can also drop the globals.txt into x3 terran conflict\types\

Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forked



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 88 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 21:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

yep.. one for EQ (didn't try that one) and one for the hub.. default value is 6 for the hub (0 for eq). In the two files I'm offering here the values are 12 and 24.

I didn't try just dropping the Globals.txt in types\ , will remember that one. Smile


_________________
newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 22:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

From my various meddlings, dropping *any* file in the main folder in it's corresponding subfolder (ie, objects, types, dds, etc) will work. The game engine looks for these contents first, then the mods folder, then the cats, as far as I've observed.


I'm tempted to just extract all the cats into folders and see if the game will run wihtout cats at all. Of course, the major drawback to that is a install directory that's about 4x bigger. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forked



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 88 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

(a tad off topic, but) .. however it will all be uncompressed, that might speed up the game somewhat? or...? Smile


_________________
newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 5. Jan 09, 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

(sorry for the slight tangent)

It *may* increase performance, I don't know. I may try it, just to test it though.


As for the hub mod, I really wish the hubs and player-owned traders/equip docks worked like the HQ, in that, they just have a big cargo bay and none of the 2-gun limit bollocks. Smile


Oh well. The globals hack works for the EDs as well, I don't know if it applies to player traders or not though.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Melnosta





Joined: 06 Jan 2009



PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 10:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks a lot! I have increased space of my trading station by extracting and fixing globals.txt. Smile
I was realy amazed that the default trading station can store only 401 units of Ore in comparison with any Ore Mine M-L sizes which have output cargo space 1661-4155 units.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 15:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well, that confirms my suspicions it works for traders/ED as well. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5426 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 16:26    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,

Excellent work!

Expanding on this, as suggested, to include the likes of Trading Stations & EQ docks is a great idea. I was always rather disapointed that my 50 Million cr Equipment Dock did not give me free or heavily discounted tunings etc. considering the price & lack of storage. Being able to make it an uber warehouse definately compensates for this.

One question though, if we were to mod our Trading Stations & Equipment Docks to be able to store a lot more, how will this affect the economy in general? As I assume existing NPC stations will be altered also.

Cheers,

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Melnosta





Joined: 06 Jan 2009



PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 19:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The patch doesn't alter NPC stations at all. Rolling Eyes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Forked



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 09 Feb 2008
Posts: 88 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 19:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Melnosta wrote:
The patch doesn't alter NPC stations at all. Rolling Eyes


And this comes as a surprise to you? Please re-read the first post.


_________________
newbie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 7. Jan 09, 19:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The NPC stations' capacities are hardcoded and are based on the relval of the associtated wares within them.


Reunion's globals file didn't have the two lines for the HQ/docks as TC does, so this is a new feature (from a modding standpoint).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Katorone



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 12 Oct 2006
Posts: 155 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 9. Mar 09, 18:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

fud wrote:
The NPC stations' capacities are hardcoded and are based on the relval of the associtated wares within them.


Reunion's globals file didn't have the two lines for the HQ/docks as TC does, so this is a new feature (from a modding standpoint).


Just wanted to ask... Does it also work this way for ships? Eg, increasing the storage capacity of an LT by dropping a file with the adjustment in a directory? Or is X3:TC following X3:R in this?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nitromethane



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 11 May 2007
Posts: 219 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 9. Mar 09, 18:55    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ship cargo is changed my modifying tships just like before

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkstar one





Joined: 12 Dec 2007
Posts: 103 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 16. Aug 09, 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi Guys darkstar one here

Love this little mod Smile Smile

Has im totally Useless at modding Crying or Very sad

idea for next version if it will be made
Hub storage X4 plus this:

is there any chance that forked could work his magic on equipment docks
has it is really stupid that such a massive station can only hold 2 ppcs when a destroyer needs a lot more, I thought equipment docks were massive enough to equip fleets with guns and shield Not just a fighter or two, Confused Confused

reason for asking saetans enhanced equpment dock dont agree with apricots extended player Hq v3 as far as i know (combined them as false patches a while ago and got better docks but only Original hq space Confused

Cheers Darkstar one Smile Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Oct 17, 13:22

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.33877 seconds, sql queries = 29