EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] Add Satellites to Every Sector
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Graxster





Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 814 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Oct 08, 02:57    Post subject: [SCRIPT] Add Satellites to Every Sector Reply with quote Print

This X3 Terran Conflict script will place player-owned satellites in every sector EXCEPT Xenon and Kha'ak. It will place either 1, 4, or 6, depending on the size of the sector (distance between gates). It's not going to be perfect - you may have to add a few sats, or move some around a bit, but in most sectors you'll be covered 100%. NOTE that there is currently a GAME BUG that sometimes prevents Jumpgates from showing up when you are OOS. (ie: One of your ships is Exploring, or a Satellite is there. In these cases you must personally go locate the gates (until the game bug is fixed). Enjoy!

-Grax





Last edited by Graxster on Mon, 27. Oct 08, 10:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tc3





Joined: 30 Jul 2006
Posts: 45 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 25. Oct 08, 11:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ccol, thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Firebird





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 510 on topic
Location: Southampton, UK.
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Nov 08, 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for that.

But.. The similar script in X3R, put the sats at 0,0,0 I wonder if you can get the script to ask for a height value - I find sats at ground level get run over and shot up very quickly.

Many Thanks

Jerry


_________________
Regards - Jerry
i7-4770 3.4GHz | 8 GB DDR RAM | ASUS Z87 Board | 500GB SSD | GeF GTX 650 1GB Mem | X-Fi SB Sound | Win 7 Pro (64bit) SP1 | DirX V11
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Idea





Joined: 24 Oct 2008
Posts: 516 on topic
Location: North Star Intergalactic Corporation(NSIC) in sector 'Memorial of Light'
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 7. Nov 08, 16:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

WAY how do you manage to make scripts so fast.Thanks Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kharzon





Joined: 05 May 2009



PostPosted: Mon, 11. May 09, 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Got a request for you Graxster. I'm interested in a similar script to this, but the difference is: Install adv sats in the sectors you've been to.

For instance, I just got past the first escort mission (Terran start). So, I have from the start, Uranus, to Venus (and all sectors opened up by following the plot). So far, I have been using a docked ship to automatically fly to the center of the current sector, wait for it to finish, then have it 'deploy sat system', wait for it to finish, ask it to redock, then transfer freight to it (more sats), and repeat this for each new sector I travel to. I only give the docked ship 1 sat at a time. I gave it more and it ended up buggin out on me. In 1 sector it dropped 2 sats, in another 4, another 5, another 15, etc with no consistency. I don't want to use the 'reveal all sectors', and 'add sats to all sectors' cheats. I don't mind cheating, personally, but when I start my UT's, they usually end up dying with the whole universe revealed and to me, its a waste of time to have 5+ pilots built up to 25 die like that.

Any chance of something like this? If so, would need to make sure there's a check of some kind for something like this: Been to 5 sectors, use the script, it installs adv sats in the center of those 5 sectors. I explore 5 more sectors and use the script again, it checks the first 5 sectors, doesn't install any additional sats there, but does install 1 in each of the new sectors revealed. Any way to work this and would you be willing to do something along these lines? Maybe put an additional ability that it checks to see how much adv sats are going for, say, the highest amount, and automatically deducts that amount plus a bit more with the intent its based on 'the amount of the sat + deployment costs'. That way its not so much a cheat as it is a way of simplifying a series of repetitive actions.

Would be much appreciated.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xenon_Slayer
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT



Joined: 09 Nov 2002
Posts: 10737 on topic
Location: Camping the North Gate of Black Hole Sun
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. May 09, 16:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Just saying, this will not make the Terrans happy if you haven't got clearance for some of their sectors. Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Kharzon





Joined: 05 May 2009



PostPosted: Mon, 11. May 09, 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How so? What do you need to actually make it safe for you to deploy adv sats in a system? I haven't had a problem with Terrans. I mostly have problems with my shots missing the xenon/kha'ak ship I'm firing on and hitting another a friendly ship/station/something Smile That just sucks...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20457 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 11. May 09, 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

having anything you own in a terran sector you dont have access too, will cause the ATF to attack.

to put sats, u need access to those sectors, if u can fly there, u can drop a sat. Terran sectors are unique in this.


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Kharzon





Joined: 05 May 2009



PostPosted: Mon, 11. May 09, 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Kharzon wrote:
Install adv sats in the sectors you've been to.

For instance, I just got past the first escort mission (Terran start). So, I have from the start, Uranus, to Venus (and all sectors opened up by following the plot).





Ah, yes. My request was for a script to add adv sats to ONLY sectors you have visted instead of using the cheat scripts 'add sats to all sectors' and 'reveal all sectors'. I only want a script to add adv sats to sectors I have physically been in to simplify dropping sats off.

I don't want to add sats to sectors I haven't been to and I don't want to reveal all sectors either. I happen to like doing the missions and exploring new sectors and revealing them as the plot unfolds. It allows me to build up sector trader pilot levels, then convert them over to UT's without wasting them dying with the 'reveal all sectors' and 'add sats to all sectors' cheats.

I hope that clarified what I meant?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nuttyprot





Joined: 17 Jan 2010
Posts: 70 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 1. Feb 11, 18:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I like this addon but if had a big downside. If i ran the script more than once to replace lost sats it would also add a lot more sats stacking on sats that did not need replacing giving me crap loads of spare sats.

In the end I ended up ripping the script apart and making a few changes. Now my ver of the script has a hotkey and when pressed removes all satellites before replacing them limiting the amount of sats in the galaxy. Also will display all stations and astroyeds in the sector.
Only downside is that my ver dont detect the size of sector and only places 4 sats in every sector.

I do want to say a big thank you to Graxster as if not for your addon I would never have managed to pull this off due to never scripting before. With your permission Graxster I would be willing to upload my ver of the script.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaBooZ





Joined: 08 Feb 2011



PostPosted: Wed, 9. Feb 11, 14:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm start script 3 times and in any sector i have many sats. any ideas gow to delete sats? maybe delete ALL sats.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brettscott5





Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 1 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 10. Feb 11, 16:30    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Rolling Eyes what do i need to open this script...?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Roger L.S. Griffiths



MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 9151 on topic
Location: Albion
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 10. Feb 11, 17:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

brettscott5 wrote:
Rolling Eyes what do i need to open this script...?
You need to enable the script editor in the game and run it from there (unless a menu/command/hot key has been mapped to it)


_________________
Roger (aka [SRK] Mr^Rabbit)

"Understanding is a three edged sword... your side, their side... and the Truth!" - J.J. Sheriden, Babylon 5 S4E6 T28:55

"May god stand between you and harm in all the dark places you must walk." - Ancient Egyption Proverb

"When eating an elephant take one bite at a time" - Creighton Abrams
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Trevelvis





Joined: 04 Apr 2004



PostPosted: Wed, 13. Jan 16, 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Roger L.S. Griffiths wrote:
brettscott5 wrote:
Rolling Eyes what do i need to open this script...?
You need to enable the script editor in the game and run it from there (unless a menu/command/hot key has been mapped to it)


I am new to scripts how do you enable the editor ingame, I have put this into plugin manager lite and installed the archive should it work from that or do I still need to enable editor, Thx

Sorry found instructions to enable script editor but still need answer about Plugin archive Thx

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)

MEDALMEDALMEDAL

Joined: 02 Apr 2006
Posts: 20332 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 13. Jan 16, 13:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

No, installing it via the PM is not enough. The script must be run manually through the Script Editor. How you do that, is explained in the readme file of the script archive.

However, judging from your latest posts I thought you would be playing X3: Reunion? If that is the case, then this script won't work and you'll need to find an alternative in the X3: Reunion Scripts and Modding forum.


_________________
Besteht Interesse an einem Nopileos-Hörbuch?

Farnhams Legende und Nopileos als E-Books!

"People who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do." - Isaac Asimov

"If it's not impossible, there must be a way to do it." - Sir Nicholas Winton
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 20. Oct 17, 14:14

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.51468 seconds, sql queries = 29