[SCRIPT] Add Satellites to Every Sector

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

[SCRIPT] Add Satellites to Every Sector

Post by Graxster » Sat, 25. Oct 08, 02:57

This X3 Terran Conflict script will place player-owned satellites in every sector EXCEPT Xenon and Kha'ak. It will place either 1, 4, or 6, depending on the size of the sector (distance between gates). It's not going to be perfect - you may have to add a few sats, or move some around a bit, but in most sectors you'll be covered 100%. NOTE that there is currently a GAME BUG that sometimes prevents Jumpgates from showing up when you are OOS. (ie: One of your ships is Exploring, or a Satellite is there. In these cases you must personally go locate the gates (until the game bug is fixed). Enjoy!

-Grax

Image
Last edited by Graxster on Mon, 27. Oct 08, 10:04, edited 1 time in total.

tc3
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun, 30. Jul 06, 13:16
x3tc

Post by tc3 » Sat, 25. Oct 08, 11:17

ccol, thanks!

Firebird
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Firebird » Fri, 7. Nov 08, 13:13

Thanks for that.

But.. The similar script in X3R, put the sats at 0,0,0 I wonder if you can get the script to ask for a height value - I find sats at ground level get run over and shot up very quickly.

Many Thanks

Jerry
Regards - Jerry
i7-4770 3.4GHz | 8 GB DDR RAM | ASUS Z87 Board | 500GB SSD | GeF GTX 650 1GB Mem | X-Fi SB Sound | Win 7 Pro (64bit) SP1 | DirX V11

User avatar
Idea
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri, 24. Oct 08, 12:14
x3tc

Post by Idea » Fri, 7. Nov 08, 16:46

WAY how do you manage to make scripts so fast.Thanks :D

Kharzon
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue, 5. May 09, 02:40

Post by Kharzon » Mon, 11. May 09, 16:39

Got a request for you Graxster. I'm interested in a similar script to this, but the difference is: Install adv sats in the sectors you've been to.

For instance, I just got past the first escort mission (Terran start). So, I have from the start, Uranus, to Venus (and all sectors opened up by following the plot). So far, I have been using a docked ship to automatically fly to the center of the current sector, wait for it to finish, then have it 'deploy sat system', wait for it to finish, ask it to redock, then transfer freight to it (more sats), and repeat this for each new sector I travel to. I only give the docked ship 1 sat at a time. I gave it more and it ended up buggin out on me. In 1 sector it dropped 2 sats, in another 4, another 5, another 15, etc with no consistency. I don't want to use the 'reveal all sectors', and 'add sats to all sectors' cheats. I don't mind cheating, personally, but when I start my UT's, they usually end up dying with the whole universe revealed and to me, its a waste of time to have 5+ pilots built up to 25 die like that.

Any chance of something like this? If so, would need to make sure there's a check of some kind for something like this: Been to 5 sectors, use the script, it installs adv sats in the center of those 5 sectors. I explore 5 more sectors and use the script again, it checks the first 5 sectors, doesn't install any additional sats there, but does install 1 in each of the new sectors revealed. Any way to work this and would you be willing to do something along these lines? Maybe put an additional ability that it checks to see how much adv sats are going for, say, the highest amount, and automatically deducts that amount plus a bit more with the intent its based on 'the amount of the sat + deployment costs'. That way its not so much a cheat as it is a way of simplifying a series of repetitive actions.

Would be much appreciated.

Xenon_Slayer
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 11185
Joined: Sat, 9. Nov 02, 12:45
x4

Post by Xenon_Slayer » Mon, 11. May 09, 16:42

Just saying, this will not make the Terrans happy if you haven't got clearance for some of their sectors. ;)

Kharzon
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue, 5. May 09, 02:40

Post by Kharzon » Mon, 11. May 09, 16:52

How so? What do you need to actually make it safe for you to deploy adv sats in a system? I haven't had a problem with Terrans. I mostly have problems with my shots missing the xenon/kha'ak ship I'm firing on and hitting another a friendly ship/station/something :) That just sucks...

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 11. May 09, 17:02

having anything you own in a terran sector you dont have access too, will cause the ATF to attack.

to put sats, u need access to those sectors, if u can fly there, u can drop a sat. Terran sectors are unique in this.

Kharzon
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue, 5. May 09, 02:40

Post by Kharzon » Mon, 11. May 09, 17:11

Kharzon wrote:Install adv sats in the sectors you've been to.

For instance, I just got past the first escort mission (Terran start). So, I have from the start, Uranus, to Venus (and all sectors opened up by following the plot).



Ah, yes. My request was for a script to add adv sats to ONLY sectors you have visted instead of using the cheat scripts 'add sats to all sectors' and 'reveal all sectors'. I only want a script to add adv sats to sectors I have physically been in to simplify dropping sats off.

I don't want to add sats to sectors I haven't been to and I don't want to reveal all sectors either. I happen to like doing the missions and exploring new sectors and revealing them as the plot unfolds. It allows me to build up sector trader pilot levels, then convert them over to UT's without wasting them dying with the 'reveal all sectors' and 'add sats to all sectors' cheats.

I hope that clarified what I meant?

nuttyprot
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun, 17. Jan 10, 23:52
x3tc

Post by nuttyprot » Tue, 1. Feb 11, 18:33

I like this addon but if had a big downside. If i ran the script more than once to replace lost sats it would also add a lot more sats stacking on sats that did not need replacing giving me crap loads of spare sats.

In the end I ended up ripping the script apart and making a few changes. Now my ver of the script has a hotkey and when pressed removes all satellites before replacing them limiting the amount of sats in the galaxy. Also will display all stations and astroyeds in the sector.
Only downside is that my ver dont detect the size of sector and only places 4 sats in every sector.

I do want to say a big thank you to Graxster as if not for your addon I would never have managed to pull this off due to never scripting before. With your permission Graxster I would be willing to upload my ver of the script.

DaBooZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue, 8. Feb 11, 04:10

Post by DaBooZ » Wed, 9. Feb 11, 14:15

I'm start script 3 times and in any sector i have many sats. any ideas gow to delete sats? maybe delete ALL sats.

brettscott5
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 15. Mar 04, 21:33
x2

Post by brettscott5 » Thu, 10. Feb 11, 16:30

:roll: what do i need to open this script...?

User avatar
Roger L.S. Griffiths
Posts: 9913
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 20:47
x4

Post by Roger L.S. Griffiths » Thu, 10. Feb 11, 17:05

brettscott5 wrote::roll: what do i need to open this script...?
You need to enable the script editor in the game and run it from there (unless a menu/command/hot key has been mapped to it)
Roger (aka [SRK] Mr^Rabbit)

"Understanding is a three edged sword... your side, their side... and the Truth!" - J.J. Sheriden, Babylon 5 S4E6 T28:55

"May god stand between you and harm in all the dark places you must walk." - Ancient Egyption Proverb

"When eating an elephant take one bite at a time" - Creighton Abrams

User avatar
Trevelvis
Posts: 963
Joined: Sun, 4. Apr 04, 15:20

Post by Trevelvis » Wed, 13. Jan 16, 13:19

Roger L.S. Griffiths wrote:
brettscott5 wrote::roll: what do i need to open this script...?
You need to enable the script editor in the game and run it from there (unless a menu/command/hot key has been mapped to it)
I am new to scripts how do you enable the editor ingame, I have put this into plugin manager lite and installed the archive should it work from that or do I still need to enable editor, Thx

Sorry found instructions to enable script editor but still need answer about Plugin archive Thx

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21388
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 13. Jan 16, 13:28

No, installing it via the PM is not enough. The script must be run manually through the Script Editor. How you do that, is explained in the readme file of the script archive.

However, judging from your latest posts I thought you would be playing X3: Reunion? If that is the case, then this script won't work and you'll need to find an alternative in the X3: Reunion Scripts and Modding forum.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”