Tutorial : Opening The Script Editor

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Tutorial : Opening The Script Editor

Post by LV » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 13:50

Tutorial Opening The Script Editor

Image

______________________________________________________________________



Once you are In game go to change name

Image



______________________________________________________________________

Be VERY careful how you write "Thereshallbewings"

It must be one word and it is VERY easy to miss a letter out.

If you names stays the same after typing it (e.g. above it would remain as "Player")

If it changes to Thereshall be wings then you have typed something wrong or already opened the SE



___________________________________________________________________________



Once open when you open your ship menu and press "s" on the keyboard it will open the SE

Image


Image
_______________________________________________________________

Remember that sometimes if a script you have loaded seem not to work you may need to save your game and reload or press the "reinit script caches option" once.
Last edited by LV on Thu, 30. Oct 08, 20:01, edited 1 time in total.
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

eskeemer
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri, 30. Jan 04, 14:40
x3

Thereshallbewings

Post by eskeemer » Wed, 29. Oct 08, 17:53

I`m trying to get to the script editer told to go to the name change screen and type in there "Thereshallbewings" how do I get to this screen then what do i do?

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Wed, 29. Oct 08, 17:56

Go to your pilot menu, hit "m", then enter the name. There'll be a slight pause in the game.


Scotty, two to beam up.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20585
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 29. Oct 08, 18:29

onces its enabled, you can open it via the hotkey, or by going to your global commands menu

eskeemer
Posts: 223
Joined: Fri, 30. Jan 04, 14:40
x3

Post by eskeemer » Thu, 30. Oct 08, 11:04

thanks for that but I still can`t sort it out do i go to personell box if so I can`t get to pilot name sorry to be a pain but I`ve tried everything so I need a little more guidance I think

Deathifier
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Deathifier » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 17:29

eskeemer wrote:thanks for that but I still can`t sort it out do i go to personell box if so I can`t get to pilot name sorry to be a pain but I`ve tried everything so I need a little more guidance I think
The default key sequence, with keys in <> is:
<p>
<m>
Erase your current name.
Type "Thereshallbewings"
<Enter>
*Wait for the game to resume*
<Shift+C>
<s>

And off you go.

Yes the global commands lists the script editor as "s" however when you look into it the command only works in the console.
I spent about an hour trying to find it and only when I went to change the key did I find it was not global at all.

- Deathifier

DitDog
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue, 4. Nov 08, 09:47
x4

Post by DitDog » Fri, 7. Nov 08, 22:53

ive got the Script editor running, i see a long list of scripts in the script tasks, but when i open the AL plugin, nothing shows up...is there something i'm not doing?

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by LV » Sat, 8. Nov 08, 00:58

DitDog wrote:is there something i'm not doing?
Installing any AL Plugins by any chance?

If you have save your game then reload it
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

canslow
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 3. Apr 07, 18:02
x3

Post by canslow » Sun, 9. Nov 08, 00:32

Having a heck of a time learning about scripts here, so much info. Anyways, I have a question, and not sure where to post it, perhaps you can help LV. Is there a way to get rid of Extension commands/hotkeys from the list in Options/Controls/Extensions? I have several of them that are no longer in use and want to clean up that menu. Thanks!

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6358
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by LV » Sun, 9. Nov 08, 10:02

the scripts may uninstall them for you, ask in the thread you got the script from as the author will be able to tell you then

canslow
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue, 3. Apr 07, 18:02
x3

Post by canslow » Sun, 9. Nov 08, 18:28

Thanks LV, got them uninstalled.

Thygrrr
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat, 25. Oct 08, 11:55
x3tc

Post by Thygrrr » Thu, 13. Nov 08, 01:51

I have a question.... is this in-game script editor the only way to actually edit the scripts? It seems immensely clunky and unintuitive (to a long time 'traditional' programmer such as me, at least).

To think that all those amazing complex and trade management scipts were made using this editor boggles my mind so much that I actually refuse to believe it :)


So far, the script XMLs seem difficult to edit at best; I didn't bother feeding them into some kind of there-and-back transform/parser engine yet, but I doubt that'd really simplify things. So, how do the pros edit their scripts? I can't see anyone talk about that in these tutorials... (I promise to double-check, though).


I am actually starting to suspect a lot, if not all of the original stock scripts by Egosoft were made in this Editor, as well. Would kind of explain a lot of things... :roll:
X³ - Terran Conflict, Steam Version
Mein DXDIAG dump (clicky)

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20585
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 13. Nov 08, 03:05

you can tell you now, that all the built in scripts were made in the normal editor

as for editing the xml, thats not even that easy, because the xml you see in the file is not used by the game, and is generated to make to human readable when opening up using a style sheet.

the actual script coding that the game uses is all inside the <codearray>

Thygrrr
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat, 25. Oct 08, 11:55
x3tc

Post by Thygrrr » Thu, 13. Nov 08, 20:47

Cycrow wrote:you can tell you now, that all the built in scripts were made in the normal editor


Wow, this is amazing. Shocking from a technical standpoint, too, but also amazing. Kudos to you guys!

Thanks for the quick answer.

Cycrow wrote: the actual script coding that the game uses is all inside the <codearray>
Interesting. There's no way to actually write a stand alone compiler for that? And moreso, Egosoft didn't do it for internal use yet?
X³ - Terran Conflict, Steam Version
Mein DXDIAG dump (clicky)

Kabal316
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 17. Apr 09, 20:55

Opening script editor crashes game

Post by Kabal316 » Fri, 17. Apr 09, 20:57

So i'm really new to this game but every time I try to activate the script editor by changing my pilot's name it causes the game to freeze and I have to kill the operation from the Program manager. I've searched the forums but haven't been able to find a solution. Anyone Have any ideas?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”