[SCRIPT] Move To Coordinates V1.00 : Update 26/09/2006

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

[SCRIPT] Move To Coordinates V1.00 : Update 26/09/2006

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 26. Sep 06, 19:59

===========================================
Name: X3 Move to Coordniates
Version: V1.00
Author: Cycrow
Updated: 26/09/2006
===========================================
:arrow: Script Package (spk): Download : Mirror 1
===========================================

This script adds a command to move to a set of given coordniates.

The command is found in the navigation menu.
The command accepts one input which is the coordnates for x y and z seperated by commas.

ie, to move to x=1, y=1, z=1. You type 1,1,1

The value is in M, but you can also move in km by putting k at the end of the coordinate.

ie, to move to X=1k (1000), y=2k (2000), z=100
you type, 1k,2k,100

You also need Naviagation Command Software MK1 installed on the ship to use the command.

===========================================
Last edited by Cycrow on Tue, 27. May 08, 11:43, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
R.Styles
Posts: 248
Joined: Sun, 6. Aug 06, 22:19

Post by R.Styles » Wed, 27. Sep 06, 01:35

Thanks, for the script. Could you submit this script for signing? as this will help a lot of people trying to get to X,Y,Z whilst exploring.
I think adding the option to input km just by putting k after the value. makes it even more useful. I was surprise this hadn't been done before as there has been a lot of ppl askin "how do i get to exact co-ordinates" in the main forum. Which is the main reason why i put it forward as an idea.
Thanks. I look forward to your next script.

Grant Irwine
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue, 24. Feb 04, 10:51

Post by Grant Irwine » Fri, 29. Sep 06, 13:36

Yeeeeeeha :thumb_up:

Thanks Cycrow

zeezee
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 21. Dec 06, 19:49

http://forum2.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=155572 refers X3 Move to Coordniates

Post by zeezee » Tue, 2. Jan 07, 15:41

Name: X3 Move to Coordniates
Version: V1.00
Author: Cycrow
Updated: 26/09/2006

Hi Cycrow,
All of the download links are broken.
Please help!

Regards,
Zeezee

Nova Scotia
Posts: 251
Joined: Fri, 16. Jun 06, 13:24

Post by Nova Scotia » Tue, 2. Jan 07, 16:15

same problem on this side of the universe :cry:
Cleaned up my pc ,the old fashion way ,Format C:/ and forgot to move some of my scripts over to my laptop :oops: Hope the links are back up soon.

Saint-Ashley
Posts: 1260
Joined: Sat, 3. Dec 05, 04:40

Post by Saint-Ashley » Tue, 2. Jan 07, 16:46

Please check the 'Cycrow where are you' thread, that has to be on the first two pages of this forum.

zeezee
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 21. Dec 06, 19:49

Post by zeezee » Thu, 4. Jan 07, 10:53

Thanx!
All links are now up and working.

Zeezee

Nilafter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 22. Dec 06, 16:09

Post by Nilafter » Sun, 14. Jan 07, 07:48

When I see this script, I know I'll want it. It should have been in the game. No more scrolling all the way to find the coordinates I want.

But sadly I can't get it to work, I've tried several numbers like 20,20,20 or something like that but all it does is go to the center 0,0,0 coordinates... Pls advice, thanks.

bob hope
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31

Post by bob hope » Sun, 14. Jan 07, 07:56

most co-ordinates are given in game as km, barring the new treasure hunt stuff put in with the bala gi missions, if you want to go to area 20,20,20 you want to input 20k,20k,20k.
About the name - i was lost for a name on the forum and looking round, then a Bob Hope film came on, and i thought "that will do nicely"

i was born and raised argumentative i dont mean to offend ...... sorry

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 14. Jan 07, 19:34

yeah if your inputting 20,20,20, then it will go to 20 meters, which will be too close to the center to see.

if you put k next to the coordinates, it treats them as km, ie, 20k,20k,20k. or 20000,20000,20000

ORIOLE
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 10:34

Post by ORIOLE » Wed, 7. Mar 07, 12:18

Hi Cycrow,

Just some feedback if you don't mind :)

My game has little or now stuttering and I am a happy chappy. I'd been playing for about 3 days when I installed this script, then I got some 5 secs lock-ups. It could be that it conflicted with one of my other scripts. I removed it and my game is back to normal again.

Thank you again for your ocean of excellent scripts.

Take care,

:D

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 7. Mar 07, 21:55

that sounds stranges, as the script shouldn't do anything until you use the command.

there realy isn't anything in the script that could cause permanant stuttering

User avatar
Shovinus
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat, 9. Dec 06, 20:19

Post by Shovinus » Fri, 6. Apr 07, 18:35

Cycrow could you add jump and move to coordinates also?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20543
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 6. Apr 07, 18:52

yeah i could do that at somepoint, its fairly straight forward to add

User avatar
Shovinus
Posts: 560
Joined: Sat, 9. Dec 06, 20:19

Post by Shovinus » Fri, 6. Apr 07, 19:01

Thankyou

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”