EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[AL Plugin] TerraCorp v2.3 (UPDATED 20/02/2006)
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 08:28    Post subject: [AL Plugin] TerraCorp v2.3 (UPDATED 20/02/2006) Reply with quote Print

A new AL plugin
PLEASE UPDATE

From the readme:
Quote:

AL plugin - TerraCorp v2.3

What this AL plugin does, is create new stations with freighters.
This is to create economic competition (and possibly more trade opportunities).

This plugin contains two AL plugins, one for TerraCorp and one for Race specific companies.
Each one works independent of each other.

The location of the stations is a random event, but the type of station can be either random or a calculated type e.g. fill holes in a sector economy .

Although TerraCorp is affiliated with Argon, the owner race is not Argon, but a completely separate race called "Race1", so your race notoriety will not affect your ability to trade with the stations.

The other race specific company stations is owned by one of the five races.

Please Note:
The building of stations is a slow process, so it might take some time before any new stations are seen.

To install:

Extract the files to the main X3 folder- Scripts -> Scripts and T -> T.

To stop:
As it is an AL Plugin, navigate to the game play options, choose the AL settings, and set the enable option to "No".

Enjoy!


Version History
V1.0 - Beta Release
v1.1 - Fixed so that it will work in custom univers
- It only build Silicon Mines - fixed
- Added other races' factories
V2.0 - Added some A.I. to choose the best type of station for the sector.
- Added race specific companies including Pirates.
- fixed small bug when creating mines
- Added BBS news articles to inform player of new stations.
V2.1 - Fixed some problems with stations not working.
v2.2 - Added check to see if position is safe to place stations.
v2.3 - Fixed problem with stations having too many ships.




NB - Included with v2.3 is a fix for the stations, unfortunatly the only fix is to destoy those stations.
Please do the following before you install v2.3:
1) Switch off both the AL plugins (AL settings are under gameplay options)
2) Make sure that none of your ships are docked at these stations as they will be destroyed as soon as you load a saved game.
3) save your game and exit
4) reload your saved game
5) switch on the AL plugins (if they are not yet)


Any suggestions for improvement are very welcome.

Download at:

AL_Terracorp_v2_3.zip

PS. the zip file contains the spk file that can be used with Cycrow's script installer

edit:

Thank you for all who made suggestions, and thanks to Burianek for explaining the BBS news system[/b]



Last edited by DeltaWolf on Wed, 6. Dec 06, 10:38; edited 20 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AalaarDB





Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 2279 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 08:56    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Won't work on custom universes. Try:
Code:
$owner =Khaak
while $owner == Khaak
010   $xsec =  = random value from 0 to $xmax - 1
011   $ysec =  = random value from 0 to $ymax - 1
030   $sector = get sector from universe index: x=$xsec, y=$ysec
032   if $sector -> exists
$owner = $sector->get owner race
Did you forget an ore mine?

Oh and, don't stations need some starting money, or is that not necessary in X3?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 09:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

You are right Embarassed

I did not know you could get the sector owner race (will be fixed in next version)

ore mines are included Smile

The stations are NPC stations, so you would not see the money. (I've tested the stations and their trading, They do trade with other stations.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AalaarDB





Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 2279 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 09:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I only see 1 mine type spawned, and that is silicon.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 09:37    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Crap - you are right again Embarassed

Ok change this version to BETA release Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendyspex





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 708 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 09:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will the Terracorp ships trade with the Terracorp HQ, and will all the ships and stations have Terracorp in their name?
Sounds great, I'll try it out later.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 10:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It will trade with any station, that wants to buy their goods.
The AI also send ships to the new stations - in a test I've created a Cattle ranch and about 2 minutes later the AI send a freighter full of EC to it.

All the stations names will start with TerraCorp eg. "TerraCorp Cattle Ranch"
The freighers names will be "TerraCorp Transporter"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendyspex





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 708 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 10:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

That sounds great deltawolf. Do the transporters re-spawn when shot, because if so this will fill in the hole in the economy that is beginning to appear in my game. This is more than a terracorp script, its an economy fix!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 11:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes the freighters do respawn at the station it was assigned to.

Quote:

This is more than a terracorp script, its an economy fix!


This was the whole idea Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AalaarDB





Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 2279 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 11:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

How are you going to fix the economy without addressing the bofu industry, or the chelt meat industry, or anything race specific that doesn't include Argon? If I were you, I'd create just a few stations per race; just enough to have each ware as a primary or secondary resource. You can make it easy on yourself by fudging the added secondary resources if you want. Each race would have their own version of Terracorp.

I did something like this in a mod for X2. I made 2 crystal fabs and called them Intel, another was AMD, and so on and so forth. Back then it was for show, for flavor. There aren't many spare races so each race should be Race1, or preferably, each race should be its normal race. The number of stations can start out small, which seems to be the case anyways, and grow as you write more of the script and freetraders die, then decrease again as Egosoft makes a patch that fixes freetraders.

Edit:
Quote:
Ok change this version to BETA release
Been there, done that. Don't be worried, you can screw up stuff so badly and people will still like your script if it does something.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DemaeRamen





Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 408 on topic
Location: Saf Landun
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 14:59    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hello,

I'm getting the same trouble with this script as with the Warehouse Commands. The zip file is invalid or corrupt.

Could you send me this one too?


Thanks...


_________________
Always welcome! Cheap and filling!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeltaWolf





Joined: 06 Jul 2004
Posts: 594 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 15:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I've send you the files via e-mail.

If they don't work, there is some other problem on your side.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendyspex





Joined: 13 Apr 2004
Posts: 708 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will it be possible to have this script set up other companies aswell. So rather than just Terracorp, have companies that specialise in mining, weapons and other things. This way all products could be made by some company somewhere. This would also add more competition in certain ares of the market, and it will make the universe more real.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)



Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 20511 on topic
Location: London
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

you might wanna intergrate it into the BBS
so you can display a news article when a new station is built


_________________
My Scripts | MY X3TC Scripts | X3 Plugin Manager | Custom Gui
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Sandalpocalypse





Joined: 02 Dec 2003
Posts: 4069 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 20:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yes, I imagine that you could relatively easily a couple other corporations, and racial corporations as well. There's only 3 free Race IDs IIRC, so you can only have 3 independent corporations.

I would suggest at least one 'pirate' corporation.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 25. Jun 18, 04:21

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.08940 seconds, sql queries = 29