[MOD] Civilian Fleets (v4.10)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Vectorial1024
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon, 30. Jul 18, 04:16
x4

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.00)

Post by Vectorial1024 » Mon, 25. May 20, 18:16

shovelmonkey wrote:
Mon, 25. May 20, 18:01
...

On a side note, a page or so back I had asked you about automated renaming of fleet to correlate with their activity and anchor space. At that point, with multiple hundreds of hours into the game, I had never noticed the "Rename Fleet" option...so the derp is strong in me as well! :doh:
I remember someone asking about fleet names with warebaskets, but I can't remember who asked ... *awkward face* I'm not very good with this kind of memory, you see...

And just a few moments ago, someone asked on GitHub about only adding the anchor space. I think adding only the anchor space is more doable than adding the warebasket:

https://github.com/Vectorial1024/v1024_ ... /issues/30

And yes... real life leaks into here... no use pretending that it doesn't. Face it. Real life is affecting the development of this mod by lethal levels, and I have absolutely no stake, control, or choice in it.
Computer Science student, suddenly dissident. Life is but hollow, desolate is tomorrow.

X4 Foundations mod: Civilian Fleets: Managing your civilian ships has never been easier.

Will I survive into the next month? Let's ask the RNG.

shovelmonkey
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed, 29. Feb 12, 18:34
x4

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.00)

Post by shovelmonkey » Mon, 25. May 20, 18:24

Vectorial1024 wrote:
Mon, 25. May 20, 18:16
shovelmonkey wrote:
Mon, 25. May 20, 18:01
...

On a side note, a page or so back I had asked you about automated renaming of fleet to correlate with their activity and anchor space. At that point, with multiple hundreds of hours into the game, I had never noticed the "Rename Fleet" option...so the derp is strong in me as well! :doh:
I remember someone asking about fleet names with warebaskets, but I can't remember who asked ... *awkward face* I'm not very good with this kind of memory, you see...

And just a few moments ago, someone asked on GitHub about only adding the anchor space. I think adding only the anchor space is more doable than adding the warebasket:

https://github.com/Vectorial1024/v1024_ ... /issues/30

And yes... real life leaks into here... no use pretending that it doesn't. Face it. Real life is affecting the development of this mod by lethal levels, and I have absolutely no stake, control, or choice in it.
Well the only reason I had requested the feature is because I was simply not aware of the fact you could rename your fleets manually. Since I've learned that I really have no need for an automated renaming as I have the current function turned off anyways in extension options. My ADD is as such that I am super finicky with my naming conventions for fleets and ships so I'd just end up renaming them anyways.

BoostHungry
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat, 23. Nov 13, 21:33

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.00)

Post by BoostHungry » Wed, 27. May 20, 02:42

*EDIT* Hiding this post as I found the issue. The complete game lock-up I experienced seems to be caused by the Faction Rebalance Mods (as reported in that mod's forum thread). I will leave the original post hidden as I do still see the error message below so I have instead modified my local files to remove the failing if check since I know my current state and I know I want to execute that line.

Original Post:
Spoiler
Show
Updated to 3.2 Beta 2 and I'm getting this error in the logs right before a complete game lock up without recovery:

Code: Select all

[=ERROR=] 155729.02 Error in MD cue md.CivilianFleets_Signals.Signal_SyncOrders<inst:eae7c>: Property lookup failed: global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Expression: not global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Action: <do_if>, line 249
[General] 155729.02 ======================================
[General] 155729.14 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 155729.14 Error in MD cue md.CivilianFleets_Signals.Signal_SyncOrders<inst:eae88>: Property lookup failed: global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Expression: not global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Action: <do_if>, line 249
This is reproducible three times in a row about 2-3 minutes after loading my save. I have not looked at the logs before this situation so I do not know if this log message is normal.

I'm running Civilian Fleets 3.0 obtained from NexusMods. I have SirNukes Mod Support API (from GitHub) but I do not have the Right Click API (which isn't needed as per description of this mod).

*Edit:* I notice that someone else posted about this on new game start but sounds like their game did not crash. So maybe this isn't the cause? Or still possibly? Dunno.

Vectorial1024
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon, 30. Jul 18, 04:16
x4

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.00)

Post by Vectorial1024 » Wed, 27. May 20, 11:14

BoostHungry wrote:
Wed, 27. May 20, 02:42
*EDIT* Hiding this post as I found the issue. The complete game lock-up I experienced seems to be caused by the Faction Rebalance Mods (as reported in that mod's forum thread). I will leave the original post hidden as I do still see the error message below so I have instead modified my local files to remove the failing if check since I know my current state and I know I want to execute that line.

Original Post:
Spoiler
Show
Updated to 3.2 Beta 2 and I'm getting this error in the logs right before a complete game lock up without recovery:

Code: Select all

[=ERROR=] 155729.02 Error in MD cue md.CivilianFleets_Signals.Signal_SyncOrders<inst:eae7c>: Property lookup failed: global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Expression: not global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Action: <do_if>, line 249
[General] 155729.02 ======================================
[General] 155729.14 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 155729.14 Error in MD cue md.CivilianFleets_Signals.Signal_SyncOrders<inst:eae88>: Property lookup failed: global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Expression: not global.$v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI
* Action: <do_if>, line 249
This is reproducible three times in a row about 2-3 minutes after loading my save. I have not looked at the logs before this situation so I do not know if this log message is normal.

I'm running Civilian Fleets 3.0 obtained from NexusMods. I have SirNukes Mod Support API (from GitHub) but I do not have the Right Click API (which isn't needed as per description of this mod).

*Edit:* I notice that someone else posted about this on new game start but sounds like their game did not crash. So maybe this isn't the cause? Or still possibly? Dunno.
Ah, actually, upon closer inspection, the v1024_flags_hasRightClickAPI global variable should not be used in my mod anymore... it gotta be replaced by something else, or straight up be removed.
Computer Science student, suddenly dissident. Life is but hollow, desolate is tomorrow.

X4 Foundations mod: Civilian Fleets: Managing your civilian ships has never been easier.

Will I survive into the next month? Let's ask the RNG.

noblejms
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun, 9. Aug 20, 11:59

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.03)

Post by noblejms » Wed, 12. Aug 20, 10:13

Hello, this looks like a really great mod and exactly what I need at the moment. However I have some questions:

1. When I select a miner and right-click on another miner, I did see the "Mine for commander" option. However after the subordinate got assigned to the commander, the subordinate's behavior just shows "Escort" only and there's no mining order queue up for the subordinate. I'm not sure why, is it because I installed the "Mod Support API" incorrectly? When I installed the "Mod Support API", I downloaded the zip file and just unzip the folder into the game's "Extension" folder, in the same folder as this mod. Did I do it correctly?

2. What happens if your commander is set to Expert Automine, but its subordinate only is a 1-star captain and supposedly can only do Sector Automine? Does the civilian fleet needs to be composed of ships commanded by captains of the same tier (like everyone in the fleet can do Expert Automine)?

3. If I assign military ships to escort the commander of a civilian fleet, do those military ships only escort the commander or will be assigned to the subordinates as well?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Vectorial1024
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon, 30. Jul 18, 04:16
x4

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.03)

Post by Vectorial1024 » Sat, 15. Aug 20, 15:31

noblejms wrote:
Wed, 12. Aug 20, 10:13
1. When I select a miner and right-click on another miner, I did see the "Mine for commander" option. However after the subordinate got assigned to the commander, the subordinate's behavior just shows "Escort" only and there's no mining order queue up for the subordinate. I'm not sure why, is it because I installed the "Mod Support API" incorrectly? When I installed the "Mod Support API", I downloaded the zip file and just unzip the folder into the game's "Extension" folder, in the same folder as this mod. Did I do it correctly?
You did all correctly, it is a known issue on our side. Basically, EgoSoft patched some ambiguous code, and previously I exploited that ambiguity to make this mod work. Now I will need a new workaround (WIP) to recreate that kind of ambiguity.
noblejms wrote:
Wed, 12. Aug 20, 10:13
2. What happens if your commander is set to Expert Automine, but its subordinate only is a 1-star captain and supposedly can only do Sector Automine? Does the civilian fleet needs to be composed of ships commanded by captains of the same tier (like everyone in the fleet can do Expert Automine)?
Technically speaking all the three mining variants (i.e. Sector, Advanced, and Expoert) will use the same underlying script (let's call it "Generic") to mine stuff, so how I approached it was that the subordinate will always get the normally-impossible "Generic" variant (except when commander is using Expert; the subordinates will use Expert instead of "Generic" when the range settings are higher than what the "Generic" variant would allow).

But to avoid skillful commanders "uplifting" the less skillful subordinates, I've made it such that mining subordinates will perform at the efficiency level that they themselves are supposed to perform, with one exception: commanders whose skills are less than some of their subordinates will cause those subordinates to work less efficiently than when they operate alone by themselves. (Think of it as some confused subordinates sitting there listening to the strange orders from the commander.)
noblejms wrote:
Wed, 12. Aug 20, 10:13
3. If I assign military ships to escort the commander of a civilian fleet, do those military ships only escort the commander or will be assigned to the subordinates as well?
That is the selling point, we read the assignment value at script-level, so if you really want them to be escorts, they really become escorts. We dont mix them up. (Currently not working for miners because miners now cannot be given assignment value = mining; this is the EgoSoft ambiguity patch I was talking about.)
Computer Science student, suddenly dissident. Life is but hollow, desolate is tomorrow.

X4 Foundations mod: Civilian Fleets: Managing your civilian ships has never been easier.

Will I survive into the next month? Let's ask the RNG.

geoguy
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 12:06
x3ap

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.03)

Post by geoguy » Thu, 20. Aug 20, 12:57

Been checking the github repo, appreciate your efforts to get mining fleets sorted out!

Vectorial1024
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon, 30. Jul 18, 04:16
x4

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v3.03)

Post by Vectorial1024 » Fri, 21. Aug 20, 14:15

geoguy wrote:
Thu, 20. Aug 20, 12:57
Been checking the github repo, appreciate your efforts to get mining fleets sorted out!
Thanks man, it ain't easy to stay on track these days.
Computer Science student, suddenly dissident. Life is but hollow, desolate is tomorrow.

X4 Foundations mod: Civilian Fleets: Managing your civilian ships has never been easier.

Will I survive into the next month? Let's ask the RNG.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”