EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCR] B.I.E.R. Scanner (v1.20, 25.07.10)
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Gazz





Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 12407 on topic
Location: Bavaria
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sun, 25. Jul 10, 23:09    Post subject: [SCR] B.I.E.R. Scanner (v1.20, 25.07.10) Reply with quote Print

English / Deutsch

Boardcomputer-Integrated External RADAR

  • Required equipment:
    Triplex Scanner
    Duplex Scanner

  • Installation:
    2 Microchips
    2 Computer Components
    Credits

    On a small ship the installation costs 300.000 Cr, on a medium 1.000.000 Cr, and on a capital ship 4.000.000 Cr.

    Installation takes 30 min, less if docked - ideally at a ship yard.
    Moving the ship during that time aborts the installation but the resources/credits are not lost.

  • During a fight the boardcomputer switches to the faster Gravidar and BIER is disabled.
    When the last "attacker" of the ship has moved beyond a 6500 m range, BIER takes up operation again.


What the script does:

BIER is an old fashioned RADAR.
The results are not nearly as accurate as a Gravidar but the range can be far greater.
All it will tell you is that there is something out there and an estimated size of the contact.


Also: SQUASH-Mines are scanned automatically.
Surroundscan: 6 km
Targetscan: 8,5 km


BIER has 2 Modi:
  • Surroundscan: 360°

  • Targetscan: Detects objects in a cone in front of the ship at a 40 % higher range.
    small ships 50° cone
    medium 60°
    capital 70°

  • BIER - Ranges for Surround / Targetscan
    40 / 56 km : all ships (Triplex Scanner = 30 km)

    54 / 76 km : M6
    45 / 63 km : other medium ships

    80 / 112 km : M1
    70 / 98 km : M2
    60 / 84 km : M7
    54 / 75 km : other huge ships


Usage
  • 1. BIER Installation (on a ship) + BIER-Mode change
    Menu Button ("Special" Menu)
    Alternatively: Hotkey. (Playership only)
    . . . . . . While installation is possible on your own ship, it will take a while. =)

    If the ship does not have BIER, yet, the button is labeled "Install", if it does it's labeled "Change Mode".

  • 2. Ship tags on / off (global setting)
    This is a Hotkey that adds/removes tags for Surround (o), Targetscan (v), and malfunction (-) to all ships currently using BIER.



(ZIP)


Tech Stuff:
If anyone would like to use the BIER Contacts in a script:
They are Nav Beacons (neutral race), that have an Ecliptic Projector installed.
Loval Var "GZ.BIER.CONTACT.SIZE" contains the size, int 1 - 9.

Uninstall: In the script editor, run plugin.gz.bier.uninstall, then save and delete the files.

Resources used:
Unitrader's lib.ut.pos.from.2.grades.and.rad.xml
COMMAND_TYPE_SPECIAL_36
T-File / PageID 7037 + 7038
Task IDs (ships) 7037


_________________
My complete script download page. . . . . . Xai-Corp MSCI List is scripter's friend. I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.


Last edited by Gazz on Sun, 25. Jul 10, 23:27; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gazz





Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 12407 on topic
Location: Bavaria
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 25. Jul 10, 23:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

** reserved **


_________________
My complete script download page. . . . . . Xai-Corp MSCI List is scripter's friend. I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gazz





Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 12407 on topic
Location: Bavaria
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 25. Jul 10, 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

** reserved ***


_________________
My complete script download page. . . . . . Xai-Corp MSCI List is scripter's friend. I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Requiemfang





Joined: 16 Jul 2009
Posts: 2660 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Jul 10, 00:06    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Interesting Gazz, I'll be sure to try this out Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaga_Telesin





Joined: 16 Sep 2006
Posts: 418 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Jul 10, 00:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Cheers mate - I was hoping something like this might be written. Been using the Lazcorp Military Scanner, and I found it didn't scan far enough, nor allow me to come back to those contacts later.

Will be installing this and giving it a run on my next play through (as soon as Unleashed testing is done). Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gazz





Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 12407 on topic
Location: Bavaria
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 26. Jul 10, 00:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Right now the contacts decay after 120 sec but that's just a setting in the setup script.

Keeping them around forever is not ideal because each one has to check constantly if one of your ships is close enough for it to go poof.

You can increase it - but within reason.


The obvious alternative is to flat out increase the scanner range in types\Globals.txt but a perfect and infinite range scanner is somewhat cheaty. Well, probably a lot.

It always annoyed me that a puny M5 would have the exact same scanner range as a huge carrier. So I made them... different. While an M1 can "see" over 100 km when focusing, it still needs the M5 to figure out what it saw. =)
And this works in true 3D, not just in one plane. (however useful that may be...)


_________________
My complete script download page. . . . . . Xai-Corp MSCI List is scripter's friend. I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xalien





Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1803 on topic
Location: LV-426
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 16. Apr 12, 23:12    Post subject: Re: [SCR] B.I.E.R. Scanner (v1.20, 25.07.10) Reply with quote Print

Gazz wrote:

[list][*] Required equipment:
Triplex Scanner
Duplex Scanner

Is that needed to operate it or for installation? I'm playing XRM that has changed scanners, was able to install it on my ship that has adv scanner (former duplex?) but it doesn't work - change mode is greyed out and hotkey only says scanning/targeting without any visible effects.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gazz





Joined: 13 Jan 2006
Posts: 12407 on topic
Location: Bavaria
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 17. Apr 12, 00:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The script doesn't look for a scanner. It looks for the two wares that happen to be on this particular ID - no matter what XRM renamed them to.

If you open the script in the internal editor, you should see the ware listed somewhere with it's new name.


_________________
My complete script download page. . . . . . Xai-Corp MSCI List is scripter's friend. I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
xalien





Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1803 on topic
Location: LV-426
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 17. Apr 12, 00:50    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

In XRM scanner ware sizes have been changed and only the largest ships can mount military (triplex) scanner, so I tried to change the requirements for the ship to have only 1 scanner.

Those are original code snippets from plugin.gz.bier.cmd.check.xml and plugin.gz.bier.ship.main.xml:
Code:

026   if $ship -> get amount of ware Duplex Scanner in cargo bay
027     skip if not $ship -> get amount of ware Triplex Scanner in cargo bay
028      return [CmdConCheck.Available]
029   end


Code:

320   $Equipment.Failure = null
321   skip if [THIS] -> get amount of ware Triplex Scanner in cargo bay
322    $Equipment.Failure = [TRUE]
323   skip if [THIS] -> get amount of ware Duplex Scanner in cargo bay
324    $Equipment.Failure = [TRUE]


Those are my changes:

Code:

026   if $ship -> get amount of ware Duplex Scanner in cargo bay
027   else if $ship -> get amount of ware Triplex Scanner in cargo bay
028      return [CmdConCheck.Available]
029   end


Code:

320   $Equipment.Failure = [TRUE]
321   skip if not [THIS] -> get amount of ware Triplex Scanner in cargo bay
322    $Equipment.Failure = null
323   skip if not [THIS] -> get amount of ware Duplex Scanner in cargo bay
324    $Equipment.Failure = null


I haven't tinkered with script editor since X2 so I suppose I made an error here (as it doesn't seem to work).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Ravenrage





Joined: 12 Dec 2010



PostPosted: Sun, 11. Aug 13, 21:55    Post subject: Numbers Reply with quote Print

Hi gazz! Smile

This script is very good, I like it but I have a noob question... I would like to aks you about the numbers... Contact and the first number (What does it mean? ) and the second number is... I don't understand it ,too...

Sorry for the noob question and thank You the answer... (I think it will be) Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Thu, 14. Dec 17, 02:31

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.16442 seconds, sql queries = 24