[SCRIPT] Add Yaki EQ dock to Weaver's Tempest v1.01 - 20.12.08

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
xiriod
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

[SCRIPT] Add Yaki EQ dock to Weaver's Tempest v1.01 - 20.12.08

Post by xiriod » Fri, 19. Dec 08, 18:39

Adds a Yaki Space Equipment Dock to Weaver's Tempest

With the addition of Yaki Shipyard I liked to add an EQ dock there as well. The Yaki are almost a minor power on their own, and more organized than the pirates. Also, for those that like to re-enable the Yaki Insurgent game start in their game this and the shipyard package makes it quite the viable choice although perhaps a bit easier. It's your choice.

I examined a lot of Yaki ships to see what their default equipment and upgrades where, and I installed that to reflect how it seems they like it. Not all items are stocked, and it is up to traders I reckon to keep it stocked. Or yourself. It also upgrades some items on your ship, as a normal EQ dock would do.

Installation:

First you need to enable the Script Editor if you have not done so yet by renaming your character to 'Thereshallbewings' and wait until it finish initializing. It will freeze for a short time, and you will get control back. That's how you know.

Unpack the archive to your game directory. To get the factory then run 'a1.yaki.eq.dock.wt' from within the Script Editor and select 'null' if prompted.

I have included a script that destroys the EQ dock if you need to upgrade it, or if you for some reason do not want it there anymore. You run it as usual, the script's name is 'a1.destroy.yaki.eq'

Version history:

v1.01 Added CIG's to the EQ dock as they use them on the Akuma a lot

v1.00 Initial release


File: http://www.sendspace.com/file/7q2waj


Being a pirate is fun!

X.


EDIT: May 6th 2013 - This is still compatible with the current game.
Last edited by xiriod on Mon, 6. May 13, 23:21, edited 4 times in total.

Corpse_Maker
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun, 9. Apr 06, 23:24
x3tc

Post by Corpse_Maker » Sat, 20. Dec 08, 09:33

Will try.

Llama
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue, 21. Aug 07, 06:59
x3tc

Post by Llama » Thu, 8. Jan 09, 10:41

trying it now with the shipyard one

Johanus
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun, 4. Jan 09, 17:55

Post by Johanus » Thu, 8. Jan 09, 19:08

Working as designed, thanks.

Hangman111
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, 12. Sep 09, 07:17

Post by Hangman111 » Mon, 2. Nov 09, 05:36

Could you please pack it using Cycrow's installer? I am not able to run the script - I have activated the Script Editor, but I am not able to find out how to run a script. Or, if I have run it - then it doesn't work.

I am playing as a Yaki, and life would be easier with a working equipment dock!

Thanks :)

Lancefighter
Posts: 2936
Joined: Sun, 19. Dec 04, 03:41
xr

Post by Lancefighter » Mon, 2. Nov 09, 06:15

Press r with the script highlighted.
in the market for a new sig, willing to pay 1 billion credits for a proper sig...

Hangman111
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat, 12. Sep 09, 07:17

Post by Hangman111 » Mon, 2. Nov 09, 22:24

Ok. Did. It worked. Thanks!

But still think u should pack it with Cycrows packer. Makes it easier for people!

:)

UNIVERAL
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 10. Nov 07, 05:42
x3

Yaki Equipment dock

Post by UNIVERAL » Fri, 4. Dec 09, 20:02

Hey great set of mods,

Been using the yaki eq dock for the last few days, but have noticed that the yaki ryu's in sector dock at it quite regulerly but allas get destroyed as they try to undock, now I don't know if this is a bug with the yaki ryu in general or if its anything to do with the equipment dock, haven't tested this with any large ships as I don't have any yet but have docked on numerous occasions in my M3 with no problems

Any ideas? :?

Ratlaw
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri, 8. Jan 10, 04:39
x3tc

Post by Ratlaw » Tue, 16. Mar 10, 23:35

I can not seem to get the base to show up here. I'm doingg something wrong, but I cant figure it out. Anyone know what I sghould do. It's installed in the script file. I did thereshallbewings.

Catra
Posts: 7687
Joined: Mon, 12. Oct 09, 21:54

Post by Catra » Wed, 17. Mar 10, 00:38

To get the factory then run 'a1.yaki.eq.dock.wt' from within the Script Editor and select 'null' if prompted.
press R to run a command :)

Ratlaw
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri, 8. Jan 10, 04:39
x3tc

Post by Ratlaw » Wed, 17. Mar 10, 04:01

Catra wrote:
To get the factory then run 'a1.yaki.eq.dock.wt' from within the Script Editor and select 'null' if prompted.
press R to run a command :)
Where do I press R to run the command. Do I have to type anything in? I just put the files where they go and started the game. I went there and no base? So, how do I get this to run step by step, if you could Catra. Sorry I'm so new to scrips and mods. There all so differnt in how they work. :evil:

mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Wed, 17. Mar 10, 04:23

Ratlaw

If you have activated the script editor with Thereshallbewings,
-> shift+c
-> s
-> (if you haven't opened the script editor before it will do it's first run thing so give it a minute)
-> Script Editor will be highlighted, select enter and scroll down the list of available scripts until you find 'a1.yaki.eq.dock.wt'
-> highlight it
-> press 'r'
-> press enter
-> press enter
-> select 'null'
-> press enter.(this should have run that script)
-> You should be now back at the list of scripts
-> ESC all the way back out and check for the SYard.

MarCon

Ratlaw
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri, 8. Jan 10, 04:39
x3tc

Post by Ratlaw » Wed, 17. Mar 10, 04:50

mark_a_condren wrote:Ratlaw

If you have activated the script editor with Thereshallbewings,
-> shift+c
-> s
-> (if you haven't opened the script editor before it will do it's first run thing so give it a minute)
-> Script Editor will be highlighted, select enter and scroll down the list of available scripts until you find 'a1.yaki.eq.dock.wt'
-> highlight it
-> press 'r'
-> press enter
-> press enter
-> select 'null'
-> press enter.(this should have run that script)
-> You should be now back at the list of scripts
-> ESC all the way back out and check for the SYard.

MarCon
Thank you, mark_a_condren. You are the man, it so worked!

Smart_Bomb
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri, 22. Dec 06, 14:35
x3tc

Post by Smart_Bomb » Mon, 22. Nov 10, 20:01

Hangman111 wrote:Ok. Did. It worked. Thanks!

But still think u should pack it with Cycrows packer. Makes it easier for people!

:)
agreed.
Great Resource for all your X3 questions & Info: X3 Wiki (Personal contributor)
Check out My: Tri-Mega Complex HQ
And my Suggestion Topic
Image

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”