EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT] TL/TS Storehouse v0.02 [BETA] 11/24/08
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
morbideth





Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 11:13    Post subject: [SCRIPT] TL/TS Storehouse v0.02 [BETA] 11/24/08 Reply with quote Print

Update v0.02
Now with MENUS. Thanks to LV's menu tutorial thread. Smile

With the new menus there are a few new options. Also TS ships now can use Storehouse Light(tm) which includes only the Horde and Stock options.

Horde
Transfers all wares from the station to the ship every 20 seconds.

Stock
Transfers all wares that the station uses/sells from the ship to the station up to the maximum amount the station can hold, every 20 seconds.

Balanced
Is the same as v0.01, it tries to keep half stock, see below for more details.

HQ
This is a completely new mode based on some observations and assumptions. I noticed the HQ seems the need about the same ratio of components to build every type of ship. And I am assuming this is true for all ships, not just the ones I have built.

This mode finds the limiting reactant of the ship parts wares, that is the ware you would run out of first if you kept building ships until you didn't have enough resources. Then it tries to store all resources that above the ratio needed for ship construction.

The ratio it uses is:
100 Energy Cells per
3 Teladianium per
1 Cloth Rimes per
2 Rastar Oil per
4 Ore per
3 Silicon Wafers per
1 Crystals per
1 Quantum Tubes per
2 Microchips per
1 Computer Components

So if your HQ had 10 Microchips but 10k of everything else it would store all the energy cells over 500, ore over 20, rastar oil over 10, ect.

This frees the space up for other stuff and helps make sure you have room to transfer more of the stuff your short on to the factory. To save CPU load this mode only loops every 5 in-game minutes.

HQ mode requires TWO TLs docked at the HQ and working together to function.

v0.02 Script pack Download:


Feedback request:
I think HQ mode needs some kind of reporting feature to let you know what ware(s) your getting low on. I am not sure how to go about this, if you have any ideas on what to include or how to deliver this report please post your opinions. Also, any general feedback on HQ mode itself.

TODO:
More customization based on Luckies scripts. Ware blacklist, max stock amounts, horde one ware and stock another, ect.
HQ mode reports.

morbideth wrote:
Tired of EQ docks that don't have enough stock to equip a tricycle yet alone a fleet? Convert your TL to a storehouse with this script. All you have to do is dock a TL at your equipment dock and start this script and your TL will attempt to maintain a 50% stock level for each ware. If the EQ dock has more then 50% of an item it will store the excess in its cargo hold, less and it will transfer items from its cargo hold to the EQ dock.

The command is available in the trade menu of your TL class ships.

This is an functional, but early release. Expect many more customization options once I figure out how to use these menus.


Command slot
COMMAND_TRADE_45
t file
7645




Last edited by morbideth on Mon, 24. Nov 08, 23:55; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 14:19    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Very nice.

I think automatic scripts like this are needed. In Reunion, there was a script that did this with TS ships docked at your factories/complex. It would send things (like weapons/any ware) straight to the TS ships docked at it.

Maybe that can be one of your expansions. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saint-Ashley





Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 1260 on topic
Location: Maryland USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 15:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It may even be possible to increase the storage of a EQ dock without the use of a script if it was explored.

Bottom of Globals.txt :

Code:

// 116
SG_DOCK_STORAGE_FACTOR;0;            // Normal Docks       Storage Multiplier
SG_HUB_STORAGE_FACTOR;6;            // Terraformer Hub    Storage Multiplier


The fist line is (assumeing) normal docks maybe more then just an EQ dock. The second line is the xenon hub.

If you put energy cells in a EQ dock you will get a storage of 2500. If their in the hub you get a 30k storage limit. Now obvisoully 2500 x 6 is only 15k but thats where experimenting comes in.


But then again their will be some people that will prefer a script and some that will prefer a mod, as it may fix the core issue the script was created for.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 15:23    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Interesting.

I think I'll mess with that....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Saint-Ashley





Joined: 03 Dec 2005
Posts: 1260 on topic
Location: Maryland USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 15:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

A quick update on that possibility :

Code:
// 116
SG_DOCK_STORAGE_FACTOR;12;            // Normal Docks       Storage Multiplier
SG_HUB_STORAGE_FACTOR;12;            // Terraformer Hub    Storage Multiplier


www.after-domination.net/ADadmin/Ashley/x3screen00041.bmp

I changed both factors to 12, it increased the HUBS storage capability and an EQ dock to 60k energy cells, but both were player owned. This did not change/or effect race EQ docks. It possibly might with a game restat however.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Nice.

So, Ashley, any word on XXL fabs? Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morbideth





Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 17. Nov 08, 19:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

fud wrote:
Very nice.

I think automatic scripts like this are needed. In Reunion, there was a script that did this with TS ships docked at your factories/complex. It would send things (like weapons/any ware) straight to the TS ships docked at it.

Maybe that can be one of your expansions. Smile


I remember that one, was a big help for some factories, combined with the expanded complex hub that let TLs dock at hubs you could supply a dozen complexes factories with an ore belt complex, as it let you to transfer the wares both ways.

I look into doing that once I get the menus down, as a temp solution you can set the price to max and set a TS to sell for best price and that will horde the ware, for most things anyway... damn npcs love those advanced sats.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corhen



MEDAL

Joined: 16 Oct 2008
Posts: 335 on topic
Location: Angle 225.06, Distance: 7,295.43
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 18. Nov 08, 08:21    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

sounds great, i love the 0.01 version....

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
morbideth





Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Nov 08, 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

update v0.02 now with menus and storehouse light for TS ships (just for fud Razz)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TSM
Not a Moderator




Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 1765 on topic
Location: Lancashire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Nov 08, 23:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Anyway you could make this work on none player owned station's? so it could say buy all of a ware from a station you specify? so if you wanted say 400 computer chips it would get them and then tell you?


_________________
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
morbideth





Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Nov 08, 23:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

TSM wrote:
Anyway you could make this work on none player owned station's? so it could say buy all of a ware from a station you specify? so if you wanted say 400 computer chips it would get them and then tell you?


This isn't anything that checks to see what kind of station it is or who it belongs to, except for HQ mode. While untested I don't see any reason why it wouldn't do this now, it would try to buy the resources but since they are not for sale it wouldn't be able to, but if you had any of the resources that station uses it might try to sell them.

Future version will have the ability to customize only buy this ware up to this amount.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TSM
Not a Moderator




Joined: 01 Jul 2004
Posts: 1765 on topic
Location: Lancashire,UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 24. Nov 08, 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

cool I will give it ago then Smile


_________________
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fud





Joined: 25 Jan 2006
Posts: 6990 on topic
Location: IN, USA
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 25. Nov 08, 01:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

morbideth wrote:
update v0.02 now with menus and storehouse light for TS ships (just for fud Razz)



Aww, I'm flattered. Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s9ilent





Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 2008 on topic
Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9-Plural Z alpha +10 GMT
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 25. Nov 08, 02:10    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Wouldn't it be easier just to increase the "size" of the dock? (In the Tfile)
(Unless you wanted to increase all of them specifically)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
morbideth





Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 25. Nov 08, 03:28    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

s9ilent wrote:
Wouldn't it be easier just to increase the "size" of the dock? (In the Tfile)
(Unless you wanted to increase all of them specifically)


It would be easiest just to script in a zillion credits and and the ships and equipment you could ever want, but most wouldn't find the game worth playing then.

My point being its about where you draw the line between modding and cheating/ruining the experience, an entirely subjective thing.

For you editing the size of the dock may be the best way to make them more useful, but I prefer this method which cost a TL and uses up a large docking port. Not that they are mutually exclusive, some may prefer to use some combination of the two, and the script has other uses as well, even more so once there are mods to let you dock TLs at hubs and such.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Tue, 17. Oct 17, 22:25

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.92776 seconds, sql queries = 29