[MOD FILE] Litcube's Flat Map for X3TC 2.1

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

[MOD FILE] Litcube's Flat Map for X3TC 2.1

Post by Litcube » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 03:17

Update: April 28th, 2010: I developed a script that creates a 00749.bod, so there's no need to update this mod file anymore. See:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=261078

For X3 Terran Conflict

Sick of navagating around the universe map's spaghetti? Rather it be flat and easy to navigate?

Does this look better?

Image

(or this?)
http://members.shaw.ca/litcube/X3/FlatMap2.jpg

Then download this:

http://members.shaw.ca/litcube/X3/00749.bod
(right click, save target as)

And throw it in your mod file, directory objects\cut. Use doubleshadow's X3 editor.

*******

Update: August 15th, 2009: It appears as though the file has been updated by an Egosoft patch. I have flattened the latest 2.1 map, and updated the latest link.
Last edited by Litcube on Fri, 4. Jun 10, 05:05, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Makita
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 02:32
x3tc

Post by Makita » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 22:32

I want to use it big time, just not sure about the instructions and is doubleshadows compatible with tc? (using steam version)

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 22:45

Just make a folder "objects\cut" in your X3 terran conflict folder and it should work there.

User avatar
corhen
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu, 16. Oct 08, 08:45
x3tc

Post by corhen » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 04:53

i like the idea, but from what i can see it looks like you took it 1 step too far.

I want it more like This, if its possible

that is, still in the original style, with clumps here and there, with large gaps,

or are they there, and i cant see them from that screenie?

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 04:55

All x,y coordinates are all in their original locations. I haven't changed that.

See screenshot 2.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 14:05

Nice. Now I don't have to worry about making a new map. :)

shdwphnx
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed, 9. Nov 05, 20:48
x4

Post by shdwphnx » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 15:45

Thank you for posting this. It is much easier to read than the original.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 16:22

Indeed. It also puts a ton more sectors on the ingame map at a time, and doesn't do that jumping around crap when you scroll.

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 17:11

I ws pretty upset that egosoft didn't enlarge, or offer the option to enlarge, the universe map window.

This was created by using an application I wrote that reads the original .BOD and write a new one. This means that I can easily make asjustments to the end result to see what happens with spacing.

I have an option to stagger the Y co-ordinates, for example. I tried experimenting with all sorts of options, but the closer I put the sectors together, the more the text tended to overlap, and it looked pretty ugly.

It would be easy to squish the y co-ordinates, but without the x co-ordinates being as close, it looks pretty silly.

If anyone has any other ideas on how to arrange the map, let me know.

ZX9000
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed, 19. Sep 07, 22:15
x3

Post by ZX9000 » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 19:14

Excellent, good job there :)

lv9pv
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu, 3. Jan 08, 06:51
xr

Post by lv9pv » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 19:28

Do we have to start a new game to use this ? Or can we implement it into an ongoing campaign ?

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 19:51

It works in your current game.

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 8. Nov 08, 02:16

Plz, can anyone explain a little more detail how to install? I try the objects\cut folder and doesnt work.

TY in advance.

User avatar
Makita
Posts: 123
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 02:32
x3tc

Post by Makita » Sat, 8. Nov 08, 05:31

Puruco wrote:Plz, can anyone explain a little more detail how to install? I try the objects\cut folder and doesnt work.

TY in advance.
They mean to make a folder called Objects and another folder inside Objects called cut, i hope that helps.

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 8. Nov 08, 06:36

Tyvm Makita, it works now...:)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”