EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[SCRIPT]Launch Fighter Drone Hotkey
Post new topic Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 15:36    Post subject: [SCRIPT]Launch Fighter Drone Hotkey Reply with quote Print

Script: Launch Fighter Drone Hotkey
Version: 1.1
Download: http://www.xai-corp.net/en/projects/xaicorp/x3tc/fdrone
ReadMe: http://www.xai-corp.net/en/projects/xaicorp/x3tc/fdrone/readme
A hotkey that launches fighter drones.

When the key is pressed a predefined number of fighter drones. They will either attack your current target or protect you.
Activating the hotkey while there are no enemy ships nearby will allow you to set how many drones to launch. This value is saved and used during combat situations.

Supports Fighter Drones and Fighter Drones Mk2


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries


Last edited by moggy2 on Thu, 23. Oct 08, 01:59; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Legionnaire





Joined: 08 Feb 2004
Posts: 1158 on topic
Location: M3 Cockpit
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 22:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

would there be any possibility of adding to or modifying this script so that.

1)When you press the button it launches in sets of say 5 or max number you have if less than 5

and

2)another button to collect them.

as after every combat i spend a few minutes running around collecting all remaining drones, and it gets a little irritating.

Thanks

Legionnaire

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paintner





Joined: 17 Oct 2008

Location: linköping, sweden

PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 22:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

was just about to request the same thing here ...

the part of collecting them, or a 'come back and dock' button =)

option of releasing them in 1s or 5s or 'wings' if possible (if they can be put into wings?) ...


_________________
I got an angel on my shoulder, but the devil hold's my hand ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Legionnaire





Joined: 08 Feb 2004
Posts: 1158 on topic
Location: M3 Cockpit
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 20. Oct 08, 23:05    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

drones dont appear to be 'wingable' i tried looking for that option myself Wink

Legionnaire

just a thought on the collect or come back and dock for drones, make it that a tansporter device is required to collect them?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sfaqwerty





Joined: 22 Oct 2008
Posts: 7 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 22. Oct 08, 09:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

YEAH auto dock for drones, that would kick ass. could it be done

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
moggy2



MEDALMEDAL

Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 4588 on topic
Location: Montréal
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 02:01    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

It can now launch multiple drones.

The collecting drones is going to have to wait a few days, and it'll probably be in a different command.


_________________

RSS Feed : Submit News Article : Download Scripts : Image Galleries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Legionnaire





Joined: 08 Feb 2004
Posts: 1158 on topic
Location: M3 Cockpit
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 02:04    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks moggy2 this is going to make combat a little bit easier Smile

Legionnaire

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corhen



MEDAL

Joined: 16 Oct 2008
Posts: 335 on topic
Location: Angle 225.06, Distance: 7,295.43
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 02:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

first of all, this is my first mod, so i dont know if im doing it wrong

i turn on the script editor, and i see the mod there. so it is installed
but when i go to "Controls" i cant see the key, i have looked under all of the tabs, and am unable to find it

Do i need to change it via the script editor?

Thanks

When i added other scripts, it appeared. thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Cowski





Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 175 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 17. Jul 12, 01:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I know this is a very, very, very old topic but I am running into the same issue that Corhem ran into. I'm trying to run it in X3:AP. Is it compatible with that game? You'd think EGOSOFT would incorporate this feature into the game.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 23. Oct 17, 13:35

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.17886 seconds, sql queries = 23