EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Mod] PHQ Extend Mod
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 21. Oct 07, 04:36    Post subject: [Mod] PHQ Extend Mod Reply with quote Print

By request, here is the PHQ extended to 50 mill storage space and the script to add it into Boron Shipyards, just on their own.

Download : http://circleofatlantis.com/games/X3/phq.html


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bob hope





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1431 on topic
Location: 10 miles north of Manchester - UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 21. Oct 07, 19:54    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

ahh thanks, but i was wondering if it would be the 50mill thing and the script thats means you can add stations to it, but this will do i think for a bit Very Happy


_________________
About the name - i was lost for a name on the forum and looking round, then a Bob Hope film came on, and i thought "that will do nicely"

i was born and raised argumentative i dont mean to offend ...... sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Oct 07, 02:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thats in the salvage mod http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=191941

This one does give you the basis for adding that script though. I'd use this as the false patch to give you enough room, and install the add stations to phq script itself. That way you avoid the other scripts which you wouldnt need.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bob hope





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1431 on topic
Location: 10 miles north of Manchester - UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Oct 07, 07:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

but doesnt that mean i have to enable the SE too? i am trying to avoid that lol


_________________
About the name - i was lost for a name on the forum and looking round, then a Bob Hope film came on, and i thought "that will do nicely"

i was born and raised argumentative i dont mean to offend ...... sorry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 22. Oct 07, 08:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Why ? Smile

It makes no difference to X3 at all.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
paulms1980





Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 833 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Thu, 24. Jan 08, 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

does this phq extender work wit 7.3xtm?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 25. Jan 08, 02:48    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

As long as the phq files have the highest number, it should. But I ahvent tried it, so you will have to tell me.

If xtm is 11.cat, then phq must be 12.cat, for example. If its reversed, then xtm may overwrite this mod.

Try it and then tell everyone if it works or not.

Sorry about not knowing, but I've never been interested in xtm.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Fri, 11. Apr 08, 02:16    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I'm successfully using this with XTM now.

09 is v2.5
10 is XTM
11 is XTM patch
12 is phq

No issues as far as I can see.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ORIOLE





Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 274 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Apr 08, 01:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi apricotslice,

I got your modified HQ. I manually added all wares. I set the stock level of each ware. I got two Super Freighters to start to stock the HQ. However, when I click "Start Commercial representation", both my ships just sit at the HQ with a "Standby" as order.


Is your HQ compatible with the Commercial Agent script?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Apr 08, 03:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

There is nothing different about the HQ except the cargo size.

It should work the same as a non modified HQ.

I cant say I've ever used commercial agent with an HQ, so dont know if it works normally or not. A lot of the scripts dont though.

Ask the question on the commercial agent thread.

Just checking that you created the HQ via a TL and not scripted one in ?


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ORIOLE





Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 274 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Apr 08, 07:58    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

A TL dropped it in President's End.

How do you stock your HQ?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Apr 08, 09:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I scrap most of the ships I cap.

And use the 'station in HQ' scripts and make what I need onsite.

Depends a bit on what stage of a game I'm at.

I've gotten past the build it myself phase. So my HQ is just a resupply depot for myself. Mainly it contains a closed loop ecell production complex, and does not allow npc access. Any overproduction I ship manually to a 2nd HQ I use as a superstore, which also is where I put everything I pick up in battlezones.

I'm afraid I play a fairly modified game these days. Smile


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ORIOLE





Joined: 20 Oct 2004
Posts: 274 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 28. Apr 08, 09:25    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for your reply!

I changed some settings on the HQ (example: no trading with NPCs, added more credits ....) and now my agents started to work. You got to love software.

Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr Tibbs





Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 34 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 5. Aug 08, 17:49    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Ist there something you need to do in order to kick off the extended storage capacity? I've got EMP and cockpit mods installed already so HQ is now using 11.dat/cat.

The HQ is available at kingdoms end ship yard but my original HQ is still saying it only has 500K cargo space. Could use the extra 45 million. Got 3 TLs stuffed with mosquitos, minerals and weapons for when I run out of space and the HQ is building capital ships.

I've loaded the game, saved it then loaded it again but still no change to storage.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apricotslice





Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 13627 on topic
Location: In the Hunter Legacy Universe
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Wed, 6. Aug 08, 02:12    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Any PHQ that exists in the game before the mod is installed, remains as it was. Thats just how the devs built the phq.

The only thing to suggest, is remove everything from the existing phq, destroy it with LV's script, then add a new phq into a cargo hold (also LV script) and drop it again. It will then get recreated with the new spec.


_________________
Apricot Mapping Services HQ
CLICK HERE for X3 Handbook; TC and AP Guides, Mods, Scripts & Downloads
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Sat, 24. Jun 17, 19:25

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.28267 seconds, sql queries = 29