[Mod] PHQ Extend Mod

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

[Mod] PHQ Extend Mod

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 21. Oct 07, 04:36

By request, here is the PHQ extended to 50 mill storage space and the script to add it into Boron Shipyards, just on their own.

Download : http://circleofatlantis.com/games/X3/phq.html

bob hope
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3

Post by bob hope » Sun, 21. Oct 07, 19:54

ahh thanks, but i was wondering if it would be the 50mill thing and the script thats means you can add stations to it, but this will do i think for a bit :D
About the name - i was lost for a name on the forum and looking round, then a Bob Hope film came on, and i thought "that will do nicely"

i was born and raised argumentative i dont mean to offend ...... sorry

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Oct 07, 02:57

Thats in the salvage mod http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=191941

This one does give you the basis for adding that script though. I'd use this as the false patch to give you enough room, and install the add stations to phq script itself. That way you avoid the other scripts which you wouldnt need.

bob hope
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3

Post by bob hope » Mon, 22. Oct 07, 07:53

but doesnt that mean i have to enable the SE too? i am trying to avoid that lol
About the name - i was lost for a name on the forum and looking round, then a Bob Hope film came on, and i thought "that will do nicely"

i was born and raised argumentative i dont mean to offend ...... sorry

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Oct 07, 08:09

Why ? :)

It makes no difference to X3 at all.

paulms1980
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri, 5. Mar 04, 18:23
x3tc

Post by paulms1980 » Thu, 24. Jan 08, 22:00

does this phq extender work wit 7.3xtm?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 25. Jan 08, 02:48

As long as the phq files have the highest number, it should. But I ahvent tried it, so you will have to tell me.

If xtm is 11.cat, then phq must be 12.cat, for example. If its reversed, then xtm may overwrite this mod.

Try it and then tell everyone if it works or not.

Sorry about not knowing, but I've never been interested in xtm.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 11. Apr 08, 02:16

I'm successfully using this with XTM now.

09 is v2.5
10 is XTM
11 is XTM patch
12 is phq

No issues as far as I can see.

ORIOLE
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 10:34
x2

Post by ORIOLE » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 01:00

Hi apricotslice,

I got your modified HQ. I manually added all wares. I set the stock level of each ware. I got two Super Freighters to start to stock the HQ. However, when I click "Start Commercial representation", both my ships just sit at the HQ with a "Standby" as order.


Is your HQ compatible with the Commercial Agent script?

Thanks!

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 03:57

There is nothing different about the HQ except the cargo size.

It should work the same as a non modified HQ.

I cant say I've ever used commercial agent with an HQ, so dont know if it works normally or not. A lot of the scripts dont though.

Ask the question on the commercial agent thread.

Just checking that you created the HQ via a TL and not scripted one in ?

ORIOLE
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 10:34
x2

Post by ORIOLE » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 07:58

A TL dropped it in President's End.

How do you stock your HQ?

Thanks!

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 09:18

I scrap most of the ships I cap.

And use the 'station in HQ' scripts and make what I need onsite.

Depends a bit on what stage of a game I'm at.

I've gotten past the build it myself phase. So my HQ is just a resupply depot for myself. Mainly it contains a closed loop ecell production complex, and does not allow npc access. Any overproduction I ship manually to a 2nd HQ I use as a superstore, which also is where I put everything I pick up in battlezones.

I'm afraid I play a fairly modified game these days. :)

ORIOLE
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed, 20. Oct 04, 10:34
x2

Post by ORIOLE » Mon, 28. Apr 08, 09:25

Thanks for your reply!

I changed some settings on the HQ (example: no trading with NPCs, added more credits ....) and now my agents started to work. You got to love software.

:D

Mr Tibbs
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun, 21. Mar 04, 14:45
x3

Post by Mr Tibbs » Tue, 5. Aug 08, 17:49

Ist there something you need to do in order to kick off the extended storage capacity? I've got EMP and cockpit mods installed already so HQ is now using 11.dat/cat.

The HQ is available at kingdoms end ship yard but my original HQ is still saying it only has 500K cargo space. Could use the extra 45 million. Got 3 TLs stuffed with mosquitos, minerals and weapons for when I run out of space and the HQ is building capital ships.

I've loaded the game, saved it then loaded it again but still no change to storage.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13649
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x3ap

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 6. Aug 08, 02:12

Any PHQ that exists in the game before the mod is installed, remains as it was. Thats just how the devs built the phq.

The only thing to suggest, is remove everything from the existing phq, destroy it with LV's script, then add a new phq into a cargo hold (also LV script) and drop it again. It will then get recreated with the new spec.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”