[SCR][05.04.2010] Transporter-Trade [v1.1]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58
x4

[SCR][05.04.2010] Transporter-Trade [v1.1]

Post by cyberfuzzie » Fri, 2. Apr 10, 16:18

German

Hi,

some of you may know the following problem: you are flying your destroyer/carrier/TL and there is a solar power plant. Masses of energy cells for 12 credits per unit. And you would just need some. What a pity that you can't dock your ship at the SPP, because you can almost be sure that the next military outpost has no e-cells available.

And that's the point where my script enters the scene: with installend Trading System Extension and transporter device it is now possible to trade with the station, if you are in transporter range (4km / 5km ?).

And it works easy:
In the additional ship commands you choose transporter trade.
If you target a station (and it is in transporter range), the trading menu opens, else you get a sector map to choose your station first.
Now you see a list of wares which this station trades, divided up in products, primary and secondary resources. Red marked wares can't be traded, either because your ship can't carry them or because your rep is not high enough.
Then you choose the ware, enter the quantity and do the trade.
Done.


What's possible?
Trading of almost all wares.
Buying and selling at docks.
Exchanging wares with your own stations (there is no money transferred although displayed otherwise).
Remote use on other ships, also OOS.


What's not possible?
Some ship extensions can't be traded, because I think they need more than just transporting (but this is no problem, as these are mostly sold by equipment dock, where you can dock). These are:
  • - Boost Extension
    - Cargo Bay Extension
    - Cargo Life Support
    - Ore Collector
    - Spacefly Collector
    - Rudder Optimisation
    - SETA
    - Jumpdrive
    - Engine Tuning
    - and the wares which are saved at IDs 5863 and 5903. (these are, in some games, Turbo Boost MK1 and MK2)
I'm not sure about all types of scanneres (Duplex, Triplex, Bio, Freight, Mineral).
Reasonable modification suggestions can be discussed.
Also trading of ships and stations is not possible.


Language files are available in german / english, but be careful about the english translation, it would be nice if someone could provide a new one. Also everybody is welcome who wants to provide additional translations


TODO-list:
New english translation
Searching for bugs


Installation:
just unpack the archive in your X3TC folder, be sure not to create a new folder. If you get asked whether to overwrite the folders "t" or "scripts", then accept. There should be no need to overwrite other files or folders.
Installation of the SPK should be clear...

Update:
As installation, replace all files.


Then, of course, the usual: You will use the script at your own risk and not make me responsible for any damages.


Just one thing missing:
the Image
http://cyberfuzzie.cy.ohost.de/transpor ... rTrade.zip (v1.1, zip)
http://cyberfuzzie.cy.ohost.de/transpor ... rTrade.spk (v1.1, spk)


If you find any bugs or have suggestions, feel free to write. And if you like my script you may write this of course too.I'm happy about any kind of feedback.


Technical details:
Used language files:
7660, page 7660

Used command slots:
ID 1243: COMMAND_TYPE_SHIP_43

Changelog:
v1.1:
no trading of ships and station

v1.0:
initial release



Have fun, cf+
Last edited by cyberfuzzie on Mon, 5. Apr 10, 19:43, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
urbanfreak
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu, 18. Feb 10, 04:08

Post by urbanfreak » Fri, 2. Apr 10, 17:00

This is awesome ~ now I can cruise around in M0s and not worry about bulky restocking. lol.

thanks ~ ... now i feel safer Making big Ships ~! :D

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58
x3tc

Post by EmperorJon » Sat, 3. Apr 10, 14:24

Got something similar to this in Mark_A_Condren and my plugin here:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php? ... sc&start=0

Only playership though.

(Just notifiying you incase you decide to expand on it or something, that it's already been done... well, something similar)
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

Bobucles
Posts: 2252
Joined: Fri, 25. Dec 09, 04:56
x3tc

Post by Bobucles » Sat, 3. Apr 10, 15:07

Finally, a way to restock from my missile complexes!
Can you package this in the mod manager .spk format?

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58
x3tc

Post by EmperorJon » Sat, 3. Apr 10, 15:16

Plus:
(for those of you who want to be sure that is is really my script, but you still use it at your own risk)
Are you suggesting that you're often got for copying stuff?

'Cos a little birdy just told me someones already ripped something else by me and Mark... (can't find it yet, may not be you) and to be honest this looks almost exactly the same as ours just with a few minor changes and been 'pluginified'.

:sceptic:


We are not amused.


I have no hard evidence.

Yet.


@Bobucles, mine and Marks linked in my prev. post has spk.
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58
x4

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sat, 3. Apr 10, 16:01

EmperorJon wrote: Are you suggesting that you're often got for copying stuff?
the md5 checksum was intended so you can check whether the file you downloaded is the file I uploaded or if it has been modified by some hacker to put harmful code on your pc.

and no, I did not copy code from your script, this is my own work, neither did I copy in the past - and if I did, I did not declare it as my own work.

@Bobucles:
next patch will be available also as spk.

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58
x3tc

Post by EmperorJon » Sat, 3. Apr 10, 16:04

neither did I copy in the past
I said someone, not you. It's just what I've heard.

And this annoymous tip off:
It has been rewritten but only to change the name of the variables in it and to take out some of the code they didn't understand. but the structure is nearly identical, i had a look when they released it.

About a week and a half ago there was a script released that is a rip of the P2P part of the script as well.
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58
x4

Post by cyberfuzzie » Mon, 5. Apr 10, 19:47

As promised, new version is available, also as .spk, see first post.

cf+

Uzza
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 09, 15:03
x3tc

Post by Uzza » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 19:51

Ahh, finally I can trade with my TL directly.

There is one issue I have with it though, you do not gain trade rank if you sell stuff to a station.
If you could fix that, if possible, this would be really great.

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58
x3tc

Post by EmperorJon » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 19:54

Not possible...
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

Uzza
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 09, 15:03
x3tc

Post by Uzza » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 19:59

That's a shame. Have to do it the old fashioned way then if I want to get ranks from my 11k Nvidium.

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58
x4

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 20:46

EmperorJon wrote:Not possible...
I'd say that's not the full truth.
If I had an formula, how many points of reputation you gain per (whatever), then it is possible to calculate, how much you gain, and add this to your current rank.

cf+

User avatar
EmperorJon
Posts: 7178
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 08, 21:58
x3tc

Post by EmperorJon » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 20:49

Nope.

Not possible to adjust F/T rank using SE. :wink:
______
I'm Jon. I'm mostly not around any more. If you want to talk, please message me! It's cool.
______

cyberfuzzie
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue, 21. Nov 06, 14:58
x4

Post by cyberfuzzie » Sun, 11. Apr 10, 21:15

Ok, there you may be right, I first thought of race ranks.

Hmm. Should have read better, Uzza wrote "trade rank".

Neskiairti
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 29. Nov 07, 19:58
x3tc

Post by Neskiairti » Sun, 27. Jun 10, 11:57

I cant seem to get this to work, no menu item shows up.
Eeep! it got me again!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”