EnglishGermanFrenchRussianPolishItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
[Script] Dynamic Product Pricing
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
modified
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 00:50    Post subject: [Script] Dynamic Product Pricing Reply with quote Print

Dynamic Product Pricing is a station command script that sets the price of a station's product (or a complex hub's products) based on the amount of the product the station has on hand. If the stations has little to none of its product, the product price will be at or near the maximum price for that product. If the station is filled to capacity with its product, the product price will be set to the minimum price for that product.

Please note: I wrote this script specifically for my closed-loop complexes. Being closed-loops, there is no possibility of losing money. However, on single stations or complexes dependent upon outside resources, it IS possible to lose money (ie, the selling price per unit is lower than the cost of production per unit).

Latest version 1.0.3 as of 24 Oct 2009 (Recommended for closed-loop complexes only)

(SPK) Dynamic Product Pricing v1.0.3
(ZIP) Dynamic Product Pricing v1.0.3

Alternative download link (.spk) from xdownloads:



Update 31 Oct 2009

Happy Halloween!

It is my great pleasure to announce the release of Dynamic Product Pricing for single factories and single-product complexes. This version of DPP allows the user to set the minimum selling price of their product (as requested/suggested). Enjoy! Feedback is, as always, welcome and appreciated.

(SPK) Download Dynamic Product Pricing for Single Factories v1.0

Alternative download link (.spk) from xdownloads:



Edit [1st December 2015]: added alternative download links from xdownloads. X2-Illuminatus



Last edited by mtiffany71 on Sun, 1. Nov 09, 02:37; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matterom





Joined: 20 Aug 2009
Posts: 287 on topic
Location: Texas
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 03:11    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

so its like automatically making your stations like an npc station nice Cool

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 04:29    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Yeah, I've got a framekiller of a complex in Antigone Memorial (who doesn't?) which produces HEPTs, PACs, Quantum Tubes, Microchips, and Teladianium. I manually set the selling prices on all goods to about 20% below their average selling price and I thought I was making a decent profit. But now that I've been running the DPP command on the complex, it turns out that microchips (and even quantum tubes) will still get snapped up by passing tech traders at as much as 10 to 20% above the supposed average selling price.

The nice thing about dynamic pricing is that your products will sell at as high a price as the market will bear so you make as much profit as possible, rather than setting your prices below market and not turning as much profit as you possibly could.

Egads, I sound like the bastard hybrid of a Teladi and a Ferengi.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Catra





Joined: 12 Oct 2009



PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 05:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

kinda like...a telengi?! or maybe a...feradi?! Laughing Laughing Laughing

anyway, does sound useful, will DL and try when i got stations going (dying in a DiD cause of clever pirate ambush FTL)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
costi





Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 236 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 08:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will the sell price ever drop below the production cost with this?


_________________
Friendly fire is not so friendly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enenra





Joined: 08 Apr 2005
Posts: 6152 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 10:34    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

costi wrote:
Will the sell price ever drop below the production cost with this?


That's not even possible. ^^


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
costi





Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 236 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 10:39    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Oh, it is... I have an SPP that produces e-cells for 13 Cr apiece. If I set the price to 12, I'll sell below cost Wink
I'm asking since the station often is fully stocked for some time, Then it gets completely cleared and the cycle repeats.

BTW. how often are the prices updated?


_________________
Friendly fire is not so friendly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gripen





Joined: 12 Jun 2009
Posts: 88 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 12:08    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I guess the script is ment to be activated in each station through the command-slots-thingy.... however when i click the Dynamic Product Pricing for Slot1 nothing seem to happen.. Still gives "none", dunno if its active or not ^^

Edit: oh and other commands work fine.. like auto transfer

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Gripen wrote:
I guess the script is ment to be activated in each station through the command-slots-thingy.... however when i click the Dynamic Product Pricing for Slot1 nothing seem to happen.. Still gives "none", dunno if its active or not ^^

Edit: oh and other commands work fine.. like auto transfer


Oops, my bad. Fixed as of 1.0.3. Command "Dynamic Product Pricing" now appears in station command slot when running.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 19:40    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

costi wrote:
Will the sell price ever drop below the production cost with this?


Yes, that's entirely possible. Sorry I forgot to mention that. I wrote this script specifically for my closed-loop complexes. Being closed loops, they can't lose money even if they always sell all their products at the minimum all the time (unless they're destroyed before they earn back what I spent on building them).

So again, yeah, the selling price can drop below the production cost when you run this script on single factories or complexes which are not closed loops.

And again, sorry I forgot to mention it.

FWIF, next version I'm working on will allow you to set your own minimum/maximum selling prices (within the range already set by the game, of course). For instance, if the production cost of Energy Cells at your SPP is 13 Cr/EC, you'll be able to set the minimum selling price at 14Cr, instead of the game default of 12. That's what's slated for 1.1.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 19:47    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

costi wrote:
BTW. how often are the prices updated?


Prices are updated every 15 to 30 real-time seconds.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
costi





Joined: 12 Sep 2009
Posts: 236 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 24. Oct 09, 22:18    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Thanks for all the info Smile


_________________
Friendly fire is not so friendly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 1. Nov 09, 02:42    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

costi wrote:
Thanks for all the info Smile

In case you're interested, this evening I released a version of DPP meant specifically to be used with single factories and single-product complexes. It allows the user to set the minimum selling price of their products.

DPP for single factories (SPK)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scaseman





Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 76 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 2. Nov 09, 19:38    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will both scripts wprk together? Or should I just use the one?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mtiffany71





Joined: 23 Nov 2008
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 2. Nov 09, 21:14    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

scaseman wrote:
Will both scripts wprk together? Or should I just use the one?

The scripts shouldn't both be running on the same station, if that's what you're asking. One is meant to be run on closed-loop complexes (DPP) and the other is (SFDPP) meant to be run on single factories (or complexes which have only one product).

But if for example you have a closed-loop complex in Antigone Memorial which produces weapons and micro-chips and a Teladianium Foundry in CEO's Buckzoid, you would use DPP for the AM complex and SFDPP for the CB Teladianium Foundry.

HTH

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Fri, 20. Oct 17, 18:21

All times are GMT + 2 Hours


Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2017
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.40658 seconds, sql queries = 29