[SCRIPT] Player Workshops V2.0 [28.07.2009]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Jar B
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue, 18. Jan 05, 15:07
x3tc

Post by Jar B » Tue, 20. Apr 10, 21:25

Please consider adding all language files even if they are in english.

I'd rather have an english command in my game but a ReadText2011-233 ;-) I've fixed it for me own copy but it would be really nice to have it ready for future realeases.

thx

Vivicector
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu, 10. Jul 08, 09:10

Post by Vivicector » Wed, 21. Apr 10, 09:50

ogamerdg

You must dock something with ED first, than look for the command in Console of docked ship.

How to get rid of ReadText...
Unpack language files somewhere (not in "t" folder). You can see the last 2 digits in it's name? It is language code of file. Then open lang.dat in your game directory with text editor (i. e. WordPad, Blocknote). There is a number there. It's your language code. Remember it. Return to unpacked lang files. Find one with digits 44 (it is English). Change ist's last digits (after L) to your lang. code (there always must be 3 digits, so lang code "7" would be "007"). Save. Now open the file with text editor. See second line? <language id="44"> . Change the number to your lang code (you don't need to add ant nulles here, so "7" would be just "7"). Save, done, copy file to "t" folder.[/b]

xenos84
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 10, 12:42
x3tc

Post by xenos84 » Tue, 4. May 10, 23:56

Think I found a pretty nasty bug. Setting the workshop to automatically outfit ships of a given class, I found my HQ continuosly applying the same upgrades to docked ships, even if they were already maxed. Took me 100-ish million credits lost to find the issue :lol: Disabling the auto upgrade remove the problem and the mod remains fairly useful, but still, better fix up the thing.

User avatar
surferx
Posts: 986
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by surferx » Tue, 11. May 10, 04:13

Sweet addition. You have done a lot in a short time. I'm going to use this.
If you want to go fast, go alone.
If you want to go far, go together.

ADStryker
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:04
x3tc

Post by ADStryker » Mon, 17. May 10, 03:00

Kudos! That took a lot of the pain out of equipping my wing of Solanos. :thumb_up:
PSCO1 Cockpits | lowpolyroids-2.04 | Satellite Early Warning Network | Station Camper | Universal Best Buys/Sells | Invasion Warnings | ResizedAldrinBigRock | Equipment R&D | Lowpoly Complex Tubes | Mobile Ship Repairs | Player Workshop | Marauder Shipyard

ADStryker
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:04
x3tc

Post by ADStryker » Mon, 7. Jun 10, 04:17

xenos84 wrote:Think I found a pretty nasty bug...I found my HQ continuosly applying the same upgrades to docked ships...
Hmm ... I set up auto-equip also, but haven't seen that behavior.

I should add that I don't have my HQ yet. I added {M7 2027} to the dock check so that my Panther could equip a few squadrons of Solanos. That was easy, even for a scripting virgin.

However, I did want a report detailing how many credits my Panther was spending to equip ships -- that was a little tougher. I've spent the last couple of weeks playing with the scripts instead of playing with the game, and I've managed to implement a couple of different report types. One report type tells me what the auto-equip dock spends on each individual ship (this might be useful sometimes, but can also generate a lot of message spam). The other report type just gives me a summary of the total number of ships equipped and the total cost.

Since I haven't actually been playing recently, the longest I've let the Panther sit with those Solanos in its belly is 10-to-20 minutes, but in that time interval it hasn't tried to re-equip the Solanos.

Maybe it's just a bug with the HQ?
PSCO1 Cockpits | lowpolyroids-2.04 | Satellite Early Warning Network | Station Camper | Universal Best Buys/Sells | Invasion Warnings | ResizedAldrinBigRock | Equipment R&D | Lowpoly Complex Tubes | Mobile Ship Repairs | Player Workshop | Marauder Shipyard

Nutbar
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri, 28. Nov 03, 04:54
xr

Post by Nutbar » Fri, 2. Jul 10, 10:23

Great script, but just from the first hour of using it I've found that...

It doesn't seem to work on Terran ships (tried it on the Osaka and Vidar). The list of software upgrades is nada. Had to buy them on my Python or HCP and transfer it to my other ships.

Under ship command was hard to find, =P.. took me a while, is it really hard to put it under a new station tab?

Gotta say great script, made my EQ dock actually worth something other than a garage... =)

User avatar
danichols
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 27. Nov 03, 08:34
x4

Post by danichols » Sun, 14. Nov 10, 03:27

Hi Pelador, I install your script from the superbox it came with V2.0, so I installed with the plugin manager. How do I get a HQ or EQ to use this scrip, I have tried but I do not see the workshop option anywhere on any of my stations.

Thx in advance

Catra
Posts: 7687
Joined: Mon, 12. Oct 09, 21:54

Post by Catra » Sun, 14. Nov 10, 04:11

danichols wrote:Hi Pelador, I install your script from the superbox it came with V2.0, so I installed with the plugin manager. How do I get a HQ or EQ to use this scrip, I have tried but I do not see the workshop option anywhere on any of my stations.

Thx in advance
its not on the stations themselves, its in the ship command menu.

User avatar
danichols
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 27. Nov 03, 08:34
x4

Post by danichols » Sun, 14. Nov 10, 05:28

Thx Catra for the help, sorry for the double post, but I cannot see the Workshop in the Command Console. I know that some of you are a bit more knowlegable in using the scrip than other, but for us that are not a bit more information other than it is in the cmd console would go a long way. Don't get me wrong I appreciate your repply, but we all have to learn some way and asking the questions is how some of us do it. :)

russbo
Posts: 859
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 22:53
x4

Post by russbo » Sun, 14. Nov 10, 09:20

Install this:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=218088

dock your ship at a station that you want to control with the workshop.

in your ship menu (navigation, combat, special, etc). look for workshop in one of the sub menus. I forget which one. Maybe under Special. Click on that and the workshop menu will open. it's pretty self explanatory.

If you do not install the menu system above, just go into the controls section and assign a hotkey to workshop. you can open it that way (dock at the station that you want to control...)

User avatar
Yacek
Posts: 3157
Joined: Wed, 18. Jul 07, 11:44
x3tc

Post by Yacek » Sun, 14. Nov 10, 10:31

russbo wrote: dock your ship at a station that you want to control with the workshop.

in your ship menu (navigation, combat, special, etc). look for workshop in one of the sub menus. I forget which one. Maybe under Special. Click on that and the workshop menu will open. it's pretty self explanatory.
Trade/Workshop
X3:AP 3.1+XRM 1.30d+MSP 1.7+LoCo 2.01+IR 2.0
Zapraszamy wszystkich chętnych na forum XUDB, gdzie znajdziesz FAQ, opisy skryptów, modów i fabuł, oraz Mamut HQ.
Image

User avatar
danichols
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 27. Nov 03, 08:34
x4

Post by danichols » Mon, 15. Nov 10, 00:14

thx guys works now, you guys rock. :)

LIZERTECH
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon, 10. Apr 06, 15:12
x3ap

Post by LIZERTECH » Wed, 27. Jul 11, 13:32

thx pelador for this script, it works great except for the auto save config and also the auto upgrade for the ship class. not sure why it wont save my configuration.

EarlHarewood
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu, 3. Feb 11, 05:10
x3tc

Post by EarlHarewood » Sat, 30. Jul 11, 01:30

First of all pelador, freaking awesome script, you saved me hours of tedium with this. THANK YOU!!!! :D

Secondly, bit of a warning to people using this script, upgrade your ships using workshop BEFORE you fill their cargo holds, apparently the upgrades need to be installed via the cargo bay :)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”