[SCRIPT] Community Configuration Menu : V1.51 : 03/01/2012

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply

Will scripters find this useful ?

Yes
556
86%
No
8
1%
Dont Care
79
12%
 
Total votes: 643

Marodeur
Posts: 1226
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
xr

Post by Marodeur » Thu, 14. May 09, 17:55

Hi.

I translated the t-file into german and opened a thread there ( http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=246769 )

I hope thats ok for you?!? :oops:

7ate9tin11s
Posts: 811
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 00:18
x4

Post by 7ate9tin11s » Tue, 26. May 09, 06:49

Glad I found this, I am just starting to make configuration menus for my mod conversions and I will be using this to centralize everything. Thanks for your work in making this! :D

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20599
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 3. Jun 09, 18:28

New Update available:

Added Options.

You can setup single options to be displayed on the menu, allowing users to change options without needing an additional menu.

Currently 3 types of Options are available to use

Boolean: Simply On/Off options, selecting it disables or enables the option

Cycle: Can have any number of values, when selecting, cycles through all avaialble values

Select: Can have any number of values, when selecting, a menu options with all values that can be selected

furstukin
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 22:36
x3

Plugin Configurations Menu hotkey duplicating itself

Post by furstukin » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 10:25

Ok so here is my problem the plugin configurations menu is activated by a hotkey and it keeps duplicating it self. There are now 25 of them in the controls menu. The one I set a hotkey too still works the rest just say not bound. The real problem is I think it has caused me to reach a hotkey limit since I am unable to add one for a script I just wrote. So what script adds that menu? and how do I remove the unneeded hotkeys?

And yes, this happens in any new game I start too after a few saves and restarting the game multiple hotkey entries show up :(
Don't make me slap Ye!

furstukin
Posts: 171
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 22:36
x3

Post by furstukin » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 10:30

anyone else having the problem of the hotkey for this duplicating itself? I have 25 of them now and it wont let me add any new ones.
Don't make me slap Ye!

Sticks
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu, 29. Nov 07, 16:35
x4

Post by Sticks » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 10:31

I can confirm that issue. Every time i load the game this is happening, i have installed the hotkey manager too.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 10:34

The solution is to ensure that the setup script that creates the hotkey only runs once.

So the setup checks for a global variable.
If not found, call a script that creates the hotkey, and create the global variable.
If the global variable exists, then do nothing.

This way, the script that creates the hotkey is only ever run a single time.

Bubbinska
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon, 8. Dec 08, 06:25
x3tc

Post by Bubbinska » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 12:38

I've got duplicates of a couple of hotkeys in my control config menu, all script-related hotkeys. I do not have the hotkey manager installed.

Osiris_sam
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu, 24. Aug 06, 13:45
x4

Post by Osiris_sam » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 14:16

Edit: Misread the OP. I looked through the hotkey manager script and the community plugin manager script and i cant see any reason why it would duplicate (i have just installed the hotkey manager and will check if duplication occurs with this)

his script (as always) is designed to add a hotkey if the hotkey manager isnt installed. but remove it if the manager installs one.

on a side note... this should really be posted on the community configuration menu post

ThisIsHarsh
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 18:46
x3tc

Post by ThisIsHarsh » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 15:37

apricotslice wrote:The solution is to ensure that the setup script that creates the hotkey only runs once.

So the setup checks for a global variable.
If not found, call a script that creates the hotkey, and create the global variable.
If the global variable exists, then do nothing.

This way, the script that creates the hotkey is only ever run a single time.
:lol: yeah, Cycrow, you noob! (rofl)

EDIT: should maybe mention I can confirm the multiple hotkey issue.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20599
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 16:08

the script should already check this.

are you using the hotkey manager ?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20599
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 17:06

i cant confirm the hoykey issue, the scripts look fine and check as they should.

and i've been unable to get multiple entries, with or without the hotkey manager installed.

are you using the latest version ?
i would also suggest using the hotkey manager if arn't already

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Re: [SCRIPT] Community Configuration Menu : V1.20 : 03/06/2009

Post by Gazz » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 17:37

...
Last edited by Gazz on Sun, 29. Nov 09, 22:24, edited 2 times in total.

ThisIsHarsh
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sun, 19. Oct 08, 18:46
x3tc

Post by ThisIsHarsh » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 17:59

I think I've found the problem.

plugin.hotkeymanager.add:

Code: Select all

007   |while $count
008   ||dec $count = 
009   ||$key = $hotkeys[$count]
010   ||$name = $key[0]
011   ||if $name == $a.name
012   |||$found = $count
013   |||break
014   ||end
015   |end
016   |
017   * check if the script has changed and regesiter
018   |if $found
... but $count can be 0. I.e. when the hotkey installed at index 0 is the one you are trying to check, the following 'if $found' block will not run. Changed to:

Code: Select all

007   |while $count
008   ||dec $count = 
009   ||$key = $hotkeys[$count]
010   ||$name = $key[0]
011   ||if $name == $a.name
012   |||$found = [TRUE]
013   |||break
014   ||end
015   |end
016   |
017   * check if the script has changed and regesiter
018   |if $found
... I did a quick check and this appears to fix the problem.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20599
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 10. Jul 09, 18:52

interesting, i guess thats y its working for me, you have a different version of the hotkey manager.

it was fixed awhile ago but i guess i forgot to update that package.

if u have devnet 3 access, u could just download the test one from there that has it fixed.

running 2 seperate versions, signed and unsighned, must be getting me confused :P

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”