[Script] JMCorp Auto Freight Scanner V5 - Updated 02/September/2007

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Wed, 15. Aug 07, 12:09

ok ill try and see what happens. although i doubt ill be able to switch it off in time as i only get about 3-5 seconds before it freezes up on me :(
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Wed, 15. Aug 07, 15:21

in the original post i added a link to a script that will kill all running processes on the player ship up to 1000 as the game loads. that will stop the freight scanner from running on your ship and crashing your game.

setup.JMC.EndTask
JMC.EndTasks

add the two scripts to your script folder, load your game and then go save it at a station. then go remove the scripts again to prevent them from killing all the running tasks on your ship every time you load a game!

i'm working on a new version of the freight scanner now. i think i figured out at least part of the lockup problem, and it has not happened again on my test system. though it was happening very rarely for me anyway. Sorry for the inconvenience friends!

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Wed, 15. Aug 07, 22:29

Version 4 is out, see original post for updates.

i think i got your crash bug from the licenses.

There was a logic flaw in the way i was checking licenses. Or i should say in the way the scripts work because it should have worked the way i had it. But i've learned that not everything works in the script engine, elseif/else/end seems to be one of the broken things.

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Thu, 16. Aug 07, 16:06

cheers JM!

ill give it a bash as soon as i can and let you know if it works. fingers crossed! :)
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Mon, 20. Aug 07, 12:30

JM:

i think it works now. i tested it yesterday and it seemed ok. even when i ran it and jumped to a sector that i didnt have a licence for. although i didnt try the pirate scanner :wink:

also. how do you know if its working? i tryed sitting near a gate that led to a pirate sector with the script running, but didnt turn up any pirate vessels?

just a couple of things though:

once you assign the hot key to activate the non-pirate scanner, you get the computer saying "autopilot activated". however when you press it again to switch it off, it doesnt switch off. the computer says "autopilot activated" again and the script remains active in the extra command slots on the ship. the only way to switch it off was to go to the slot and choose none.

a few suggestions:

maybe change the activating sound to something else?
fix the toggle hot key so you can switch it off if you like?
add a deactivation sound?
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

Kilrathi Avenger
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 21:16
x3tc

Post by Kilrathi Avenger » Mon, 20. Aug 07, 13:13

Maverick01 wrote:a few suggestions:

maybe change the activating sound to something else?
add a deactivation sound?
Sounds like you are using "id 1264 Autopilot activated"
Would be better and more inline with Egosoft standards to use
  • "id 1341 scanning" for activation
    "id 1275 removed" for de-activation
Taken from page 98-105 of the MSCI Handbook
Hope this will be of use
"As I slide down the banister of life;
my job is just another splinter in the bum"

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Mon, 20. Aug 07, 17:54

Maverick01 wrote:JM:

i think it works now. i tested it yesterday and it seemed ok. even when i ran it and jumped to a sector that i didnt have a licence for. although i didnt try the pirate scanner :wink:

also. how do you know if its working? i tryed sitting near a gate that led to a pirate sector with the script running, but didnt turn up any pirate vessels?

just a couple of things though:

once you assign the hot key to activate the non-pirate scanner, you get the computer saying "autopilot activated". however when you press it again to switch it off, it doesnt switch off. the computer says "autopilot activated" again and the script remains active in the extra command slots on the ship. the only way to switch it off was to go to the slot and choose none.

a few suggestions:

maybe change the activating sound to something else?
fix the toggle hot key so you can switch it off if you like?
add a deactivation sound?
that means there's something wrong. when you hit the hotkey it should be saying "autopilot off" to turn it off. i'll look into it. i'm not very good at this scripting stuff sorry :) i'll keep working on it! i have been meaning to rebuild it, maybe i just need to do that. and not use a toggle switch. the toggle switch was for keeping the command slots down. but maybe i just need to make a player ship version and a patrol version. because the hotkey's look like they really messed it up :(

as for pirate vessels, there's not actually many of them sadly. its probably only about 1 in 500 ships. and you'd be lucky to catch them if you stay at a gate and wait. they might be taking a different route.

@kilrathi
i had thought about that, but those voice clips dont make sense. the closest thing to "on" or "off" are the autopilot messages.

there's a "disabled" but no "enabled" that i can find. which is what i would prefer. or an "activated" and "de-activated" but i cant find that pair either.

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Mon, 20. Aug 07, 23:36

hey mate dont worry bout it. i havnt got a clue where to start when it comes to scripting. so your 100 times better than ill ever be. plus i would like to try my hand at it, but family life dictates that ill have to settle for using these great community scripts since i dont have time.

so keep up the good work! :)

i look forward to the next version
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

draffutt
Posts: 4286
Joined: Wed, 21. Feb 07, 18:46
x4

Post by draffutt » Sun, 2. Sep 07, 02:34

just to bring to your attention your t file 7550 is the same file number used with cycrows mass-driver ammo generator.

not to be picky thou in your setup.jmcorp.autofreightscan.xml text. shouldn't it say perform autofreight rather then perform autojump?
None of us is as smart as all of us. ~Ken Blanchard

TC player bug fixes
Reunion player bug fixes

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Mon, 3. Sep 07, 02:04

new version is out, should be stable, and work right this time!

lochaber
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 25. Oct 07, 02:08

Post by lochaber » Thu, 25. Oct 07, 02:10

For some reason when I install this, even using the installer, I don't actually get the special command. I just get Slot 1 and Slot 2. Any ideas?

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Tue, 27. May 08, 23:45

JMcorp

Whats with the autojumpaway text in the t file? Also as Draffutt said. This scirpt has the same t file number as Cycrows Mass Driver Ammo Generator.

Any chance it could be changed? I would do it myself, but have no idea how. :(

Hope your still around!
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Wed, 28. May 08, 01:57

2 things:

1) this script was written after the auto jump away script. i piggy backed on the T file i used for that one as it says to do in the scripting tutorials. use one T file for everything so you're less likely to conflict.

2) if cycrow didn't use a separate T file for every script we wouldn't have this problem. when i started scripting again i used the same T file for everything i wrote. i checked the stickied T file list, and that script wasn't on it. so i used the number i used. it's not that hard to change.

i could change the script but then i'd probably run into another script conflict, and then another, and then another, etc.

or cycrow could consolidate some of his scripts down into one T file.

Buck_Rogers
Posts: 1462
Joined: Tue, 21. Dec 04, 00:23
x3

Post by Buck_Rogers » Wed, 28. May 08, 08:20

Hmmmmmm OK

Would it be possible to add the text from his script into your t file? Or would that cause a conflict?
Buck Rogers

Vice Admiral of Shadows Haven Alliance (SHA) visit us at:
SHA Forum
Feel free to join my DID
Too often we lose sight of life's simple pleasures. Remember, when someone annoys you, it takes 42 muscles in your face to frown. But only 4 to extend your arm and slap the bugger!

JMCorp
Posts: 1337
Joined: Thu, 21. Apr 05, 21:48
x3tc

Post by JMCorp » Wed, 28. May 08, 14:38

as long as the numeric value to the left of each line is not the same as the numeric values i used in my scripts then yes. that's the page ID. each text entry has to have a unique page ID. if his script uses page IDs that are not the same as mine you can copy his text into my file, or my text into his file and it will work fine.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”