[X3LU] EasyConnect - Complex Connector

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 4080
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

[X3LU] EasyConnect - Complex Connector

Post by Joubarbe » Mon, 15. Jun 15, 12:55

Version 1.1 (Litcube's Universe only)
18/02/2016

Image

So you like Tornado missiles, right ? And you want to build 30 factories able to build them and rock your world ? But seeing that you have to connect 30 factories to 15 complex construction kits manually, you rage quit X3 and go back to play Candy Crush ?

Well, these times are over. With this script, you just have to follow these instructions :

1. Assign a hotkey to EasyConnect.
2. Build one Complex Hub in your current sector. You don't need more than one !
3. Build all your factories around your Hub (25km max).
4. Press the hotkey.
5. Et voilà ! Now all your factories are connected to your Complex Hub. If you want to build another complex, or connect more factories to the previous one, just press the hotkey and don't worry : the script checks for all your factories and auto-connect them to the nearest hub.

----------------------------

Version 1.1 adds compatibility with Mayhem 1.02, in order to avoid connecting sanctuaries with complex hubs.
Last edited by Joubarbe on Thu, 18. Feb 16, 20:32, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
solarahawk
Posts: 257
Joined: Sun, 23. Dec 07, 00:18
x4

Post by solarahawk » Mon, 15. Jun 15, 13:12

Nifty!

Wanabe
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed, 26. Dec 07, 09:05
x4

Post by Wanabe » Mon, 15. Jun 15, 15:44

Brilliant :)
Image

gchojna1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri, 10. Apr 09, 09:18
x3tc

Post by gchojna1 » Wed, 17. Jun 15, 12:54

But yours "EasyConnect - Complex Connector" connect a lot of stations with Saturn Complex Hubs or ordinary Complex Hubs ?

Greg

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 4080
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Wed, 17. Jun 15, 13:09

Ordinary ones of course... Why would it connect stations to Saturn Complexes ?

gchojna1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri, 10. Apr 09, 09:18
x3tc

Post by gchojna1 » Wed, 17. Jun 15, 13:38

Thanks for answer.

Why?
To have Saturn Complex Hubs with the same type of station e.g
Saturn Complex Hubs require to be a self-sustaining complex.
But self-sustaining complex is you know very expensive.
Better have e.g 30 stations the same type on the start in complex, this is whay we build ordinary complex not saturn complex
am I wrong ?

anyway your EasyConnect is useful thank you very much:)

Greg

User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 4080
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Wed, 17. Jun 15, 14:24

To have Saturn Complex Hubs with the same type of station e.g
I'm not sure to understand you correctly... So you want to connect your factories to SCH ? There's no point doing that. SCHs build one product from different levels of production capabilities.

And your example doesn't explain why you would want that. You state at the end that it is better to have 30 stations building the same product, because it's less expensive than SCHs. Yeah, I agree... That's why EasyConnect is for. There are no links between vanilla complexes and SCHs.

gchojna1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri, 10. Apr 09, 09:18
x3tc

Post by gchojna1 » Wed, 17. Jun 15, 14:52

Just because one station (Saturn Complex Hub) slows down the game less than 30.
So far only I put Saturn Complex Hubs

Greg

MickDick
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 22. Nov 14, 08:54

Post by MickDick » Wed, 21. Oct 15, 10:57

Is there any chance of this getting a vanilla port?

It's a very good time-saver.

Manually constructing complex hubs from tons of stations is such a tedious time-consuming job.

In fact. I was wondering if there's a way to simply bypass the 'cutscene' that gets initiated whenever you build/connect stations.

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21460
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Wed, 21. Oct 15, 11:08

MickDick wrote:Is there any chance of this getting a vanilla port?
There's no script command, neither for MSCI nor MD, to connect factories in the vanilla game. So unless, the respective hardcoded function is ported from LU - which I doubt is that easy - porting this script won't be possible.
MickDick wrote:In fact. I was wondering if there's a way to simply bypass the 'cutscene' that gets initiated whenever you build/connect stations.
When you place stations via script, there's no cutscene.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

MickDick
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat, 22. Nov 14, 08:54

Post by MickDick » Wed, 21. Oct 15, 11:28

What a shame. In conjunction with Heph's Station building corp mod this would've made complex building completely automated and easy.

Reason I asked about cutscene, having now mentioned hephaistos, was when one would want to be cheap about it, since it costs a bit more using that service per labour costs. Oh well.

amadeok
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat, 3. Oct 15, 04:10
x3ap

Post by amadeok » Thu, 4. Feb 16, 10:26

Hello,
Will this mean i only have to buy 1 complex construction kit?


User avatar
Joubarbe
Posts: 4080
Joined: Tue, 31. Oct 06, 13:11
xr

Post by Joubarbe » Thu, 18. Feb 16, 20:36

Version 1.1 adds compatibility with Mayhem 1.02, in order to avoid connecting sanctuaries with complex hubs.

(now you should ask : "but Joubarbe! what is this awesome thing you're talking about? Sanctuaries?" ... That is indeed the question!)

Joelnh
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed, 3. Mar 10, 01:12
x3tc

Post by Joelnh » Tue, 5. Jul 16, 11:56

Will this work in mayhem 2?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”