Litcube's Excel TShip Editor 0.64b

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:32

SRM changes TLasers, TWareN, TWareT, WareLists, and TCockpits. I have no idea what the cockpit mod changes.

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:37

Anyway, I tried it again with your TShips. Copying a a column from one to the other works fine.

fallenwizard
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 10, 20:03
x4

Post by fallenwizard » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:43

The Cockpit mod only changes TShips and Animations.

SRM changes some files, yes. But I do not need them. I didn't modify or save the SRM Tships file.

I tried it anyway and I still get the same error.

Looks like I have to modify all dropdown fields one by one. It works that way without errors.

EDIT:
Then it's my Excel version (Excel 2010). Sorry to steal your valuable time. You did a great job with this tool.

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:44

Which version of excel?

fallenwizard
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 10, 20:03
x4

Post by fallenwizard » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:47

Version 14.0.5128.5000 (64 bit)

Maybe your macro doesn't work correctly with the 64 bit version?

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:49

I'm using 64 bit.

fallenwizard
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 10, 20:03
x4

Post by fallenwizard » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 05:52

Well, then there is nothing left to do. Good that it is easy to change the cargo class with your Excel file, unlike X3 Editor :)

LarryBurstyn
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 20:26
x4

Does not work with Open Office 3+

Post by LarryBurstyn » Fri, 11. Mar 11, 15:28

I have version 3.3 Open Office (latest version) and the buttons that open, copy, etc., do not show up....wish this worked but it does not.

Stu Austin
Posts: 1950
Joined: Tue, 23. Dec 03, 23:32
x4

Re: Does not work with Open Office 3+

Post by Stu Austin » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 02:45

LarryBurstyn wrote:I have version 3.3 Open Office (latest version) and the buttons that open, copy, etc., do not show up....wish this worked but it does not.
TrixX pointed out to me that it will not work with OpenOffice.
stu
Transcend Mod Team - AP, TC, Reunion

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 03:48

I'm surprised anyone expected it to work with anything other than Excel.


Also,

Update!

0.60b:
- Acceleration column was accidentally named Column 1. Woops.
- Added "link" checkbox for RelVal NPC. All values for RelVal NPC and Player are the same, so I just put a checkbox in there that enable the sheet to auto-update all these values to match the Player RelVal values.
- Added Price column. If you enable the edit button here, you'll be able to enter a price (in game price), and the RelVal will be automatically calculated off of that. This formula is accurate to within ~7 credits. A few things need to happen before you can use this properly. Price Mod 1 & 2 all need to be set to 1, and RelVal NPC Link enabled. Vanilla uses 25, which causes an error near the 107 million mark caused by wrapping errors. You'll have to re-calculate your prices if you decide to use this. Note price does not take into account the built-in wares. Those will be added to the cost of the ship in game.

fallenwizard
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 10, 20:03
x4

Post by fallenwizard » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 06:18

@Litcube

0.60b doesn't import SRM. Error message:
Runtime Error '6':
Overflow
"Debug" leads me to this line:
NextPos = InStr(Pos, WholeLine, Sep)
It loaded fine with the older version.


EDIT: You know what? I will uninstall Office 2010 and try 2007. :evil:
Last edited by fallenwizard on Sat, 12. Mar 11, 06:53, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 06:32

I downloaded SRM, moved all appropriate TFiles over to the .60 folder, loaded up. I did a wipe. I did an import. Everything loaded fine.

User avatar
TrixX
Posts: 2022
Joined: Wed, 18. Aug 10, 14:28
x3tc

Post by TrixX » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 07:14

fallenwizard wrote:@Litcube

0.60b doesn't import SRM. Error message:
Runtime Error '6':
Overflow
"Debug" leads me to this line:
NextPos = InStr(Pos, WholeLine, Sep)
It loaded fine with the older version.
Was that a stock SRM TShips? Also what version?

I just loaded up 0.88b 0.84 and the current SRM without incident. Did you make any alterations?
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson

justabloke
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat, 27. Dec 08, 05:28
x3tc

Post by justabloke » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 08:25

I would like to thank my Lord Litcube for fixing the Proceedure to large error.

Now I just need to work out whether I really wanna use this thing :-)

But thanks mate!

_Belgarion_
Posts: 1778
Joined: Thu, 18. Aug 05, 13:04
x3tc

Post by _Belgarion_ » Sat, 12. Mar 11, 17:00

Cool great work. Makes it much easier to edit a lot of ships.

Thank you for your work.

Greetzs _Belgarion_
Eine Blase voll Luft fürchtet spitze Nadeln.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”