[MD-Script] Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8994
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

[MD-Script] Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0

Post by Ketraar » Sat, 11. Jul 09, 04:33

Enable Plots in Custom Start 2.0

English | Deutsch

With this files you can enable Plots in Custom Start. Mind though that the plots are set for a specific map and stations (that's why its disabled in this start anyway). If you are using an altered map, specially with rearranged sectors, you may encounter trouble and the plots will not work as they should.

Image


Installation:
  • 1. Extract files in rar into X3TC root folder (override if asked)
    2. Start/load game using custom start
    3. change player name to addmesomeplots (check spelling). You get a message a few seconds later for confirmation.
    Note: if are updating from previous version skip step 3!
Once your notoriety is high enough (standard values) you'll be offered the Terran Plot in OL as usual and the others, given their conditions are met.

Image

NOTE: Only use this when playing Custom Start. Remove/delete these files from the director folder if you want to play any other!

MFG

Ketraar
Last edited by Ketraar on Wed, 15. Jun 16, 12:43, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
X1000
Posts: 889
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 16:59

Post by X1000 » Sat, 11. Jul 09, 07:28

Kewl! Thanks.

There really should be a warning on the start.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sat, 11. Jul 09, 09:25

Good, don't have to keep swinging around in the dark with that other topic, could also add in something like:
Change name to "startphqnow" to start the PHQ plot for those that don't want to wait. Using... dangit, misplaced the code. Think it was something like: <set_value name="HQ Plot" exact="1"/>
Edit, possibly this: <set_value name="HQ Start" exact="1"/>
Last edited by Aro on Sat, 11. Jul 09, 21:48, edited 1 time in total.
Image
The end of a trilogy does not mean an end to a series.
| Vanilla with strawberries? [List of Vanilla safe mods.] | Tired of the plots? [Plot Skipper Tool v0.5] |
| X3: R & TC Minimaps |

someone else
Posts: 2970
Joined: Sun, 18. Jun 06, 13:37
x3tc

Post by someone else » Sat, 11. Jul 09, 17:59

This is cool, now all the people who get tricked by that shady "Custom Game" start can be safely redirected here.
You're a paladin! :D
Trade, Fight, Build, Think, Modify.
Ship Rebalance Mod
OOS Rebalance
Resized Aldrin Big Rock
SIDE/TOP/FRONT Ship Size Comparison
Remember young Padawan: money stolen can be, time cannot.

Mack 10
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue, 7. Jul 09, 04:14

Post by Mack 10 » Sun, 12. Jul 09, 03:28

Fantastic this worked for me.

Thanks all.

Mack 10
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue, 7. Jul 09, 04:14

Post by Mack 10 » Sun, 12. Jul 09, 06:28

Quick note, I have the missions enabled now and am playing the terran one starting in OL, I'm a few missions in now. When I entered OL again on the 2nd patrol mission I again get offered the "transport dignitrys" mission.

I'm guessing that after that first reload, when the scripts gets enabled, I should remove the director folder to stop the missions getting reset each time I reload?

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Sun, 16. Aug 09, 05:36

Can you change your name back once the message is displayed?

User avatar
Ketraar
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 8994
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Post by Ketraar » Sun, 16. Aug 09, 18:26

Mack 10 wrote:Quick note, I have the missions enabled now and am playing the terran one starting in OL, I'm a few missions in now. When I entered OL again on the 2nd patrol mission I again get offered the "transport dignitrys" mission.
This was reported in the German topic. I did not have the time yet to look into it, but you can either ignore the second one or repeat it, only the link mission will be double afaik.

I'll try to sort it out once I get some spare time.

@Litcube
Yes its safe to change your name back after the script is activated.

MFG

Ketraar
Image

Nikolka
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Nov 09, 09:42

Post by Nikolka » Fri, 11. Dec 09, 17:59

Greetings! This is mod Enable the goner and aldrin plots? If is not, how to start? In advance thanks)

Nikolka
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Nov 09, 09:42

Post by Nikolka » Sun, 13. Dec 09, 10:50

Походу никто не поможет((

zane80
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon, 5. Oct 09, 12:42

Post by zane80 » Mon, 14. Dec 09, 14:44

Nikolka wrote:Greetings! This is mod Enable the goner and aldrin plots? If is not, how to start? In advance thanks)

???We do not understand you... are you trying to say:


[Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance]

Nikolka
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Nov 09, 09:42

Post by Nikolka » Mon, 14. Dec 09, 16:29

Yes yes! Забыл граматику я уже!)

Nikolka
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Nov 09, 09:42

Post by Nikolka » Fri, 18. Dec 09, 09:38

Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance! PLEASE!

User avatar
Carlo the Curious
Posts: 15622
Joined: Mon, 5. Mar 07, 23:03
x4

Post by Carlo the Curious » Fri, 18. Dec 09, 15:19

Nikolka wrote:Does this mod enables the Goner and Aldrin plots? If not, how do start the 2 plots? Thanks in advance! PLEASE!
Enough bumping.

Nikolka
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Nov 09, 09:42

Post by Nikolka » Tue, 5. Jan 10, 15:48

:( :( :(

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”