[SCR] Turret On/Off Hotkey

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

[SCR] Turret On/Off Hotkey

Post by Gazz » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 23:38

English / Deutsch
  • This script installs 1 hotkey.
  • Pressing the hotkey pauses all turrets on your ship for 5 minutes or until you change sectors.
    Whatever comes first.
  • Pressing the hotkey again unlocks your turrets.
  • Starting a new turret script on one turret unlocks that particular turret.
  • If you have one of your ships targeted and this ship does have turrets, the pause/continue is applied to that ship instead of yours.
  • Some of you may now say that this already exists here.
    The difference is that this script here works with all current and future turret scripts without any changes.
    It also doesn't disable the turrets indefinitely. I sometimes forgot turning them back on and didn't even notice since I had switched to another ship.
Image Download (ZIP)
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Fireball3
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat, 26. Aug 06, 10:54
x3

problem while running script

Post by Fireball3 » Sun, 14. Dec 08, 17:41

Hi Gazz,
I just tested the script - and it does what it should do so far.
Unfortunately now my turrets don't do any damage!

Any Idea what's going on.
I copied the files over in the scripts directory.

Got the Universe best buy/sell, the space loot collector and the improved boarding scripts installed.

Thanks for your help!

EDIT::
Forget about it!
I deleted your files and started the game again --> turrets ok, damage ok
Then I copied your files once again --> turrets ok, damage ok, your script ok
Then I had to load a savegame --> again no damage done by turrets and guns to a Q (Springblossom equipped with XStarbursts)

I decided to eliminate the Q with my MAM's and landed on a Station.
After launching again - the turrets and guns did it again.
Strange thing!!!

I will keep an eye on it.

Bulldogc
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue, 30. Dec 03, 02:36
x3tc

Post by Bulldogc » Fri, 9. Jan 09, 19:20

Ive got a crash problem with this script due likely one of these problems
either
1. i installed it wrong, to do it i droped the files into the script directory
or
2 my ship doesnt have turrets.
when the hotkey button is pressed the game locks and eventually throws one of those windows did something bad send an error report windows.

any thoughts?

EDIT
scratch that i got the crash after disabling i think it might be a low mem problem or something that jstu happened to occure when i hit the turret key

User avatar
Summer.Rain
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon, 1. Dec 08, 22:51

Post by Summer.Rain » Tue, 24. Feb 09, 23:03

when im pressing the download link
it brings me to a page with a picture of the downloading link
nothing more ><

User avatar
Jaga_Telesin
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat, 16. Sep 06, 22:48
x4

Post by Jaga_Telesin » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 02:10

Summer.Rain wrote:when im pressing the download link
it brings me to a page with a picture of the downloading link
nothing more ><
Where you see the script listed on that page "SCR: Turret On/Off Hotkey", there is also to the right a "Download: ZIP", with the ZIP in red and underlined. It's a link you can click to download the package.

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 12:56

If your Browser does not support graphical links - use the text link.
Last edited by Gazz on Wed, 25. Feb 09, 13:35, edited 1 time in total.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Summer.Rain
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon, 1. Dec 08, 22:51

Post by Summer.Rain » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 13:11

Gazz wrote:
Summer.Rain wrote:when im pressing the download link
it brings me to a page with a picture of the downloading link
nothing more ><
If your Browser does not support graphical links - use the text link.
yes but where is the link? ><
I tried with both FireFox and IE but when i press the download link
it just opens a blank page with a "download" pic
when i press it nothing happening as its just a picture :x
no other links on this post, only "english\dutch" links
and "here" link, but it have nothing to do with download...

Edit: the adress of the download link it http://www.egosoft.com/img/button_download.gif
as you can see... its a GIF link, so that it is a picture link not download link

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 13:37

Summer.Rain wrote:yes but where is the link? ><
Right behind the graphical link that your browser obviously doesn't support.
I don't know which browser it is or why that is so. I can't change it anyway.


Worst case hit "Quote" on such a post and look for the actual URL in the source.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Summer.Rain
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon, 1. Dec 08, 22:51

Post by Summer.Rain » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 13:45

Gazz wrote:
Summer.Rain wrote:yes but where is the link? ><
Right behind the graphical link that your browser obviously doesn't support.
I don't know which browser it is or why that is so. I can't change it anyway.


Worst case hit "Quote" on such a post and look for the actual URL in the source.
Ok i managed to see the link when i pressed "quote"
but you really should fix it somehow...
i mean... what internet browsers do you use?
both Fire Fox and Internet Explorer, 2 most popular browsers, dont support this link

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 18:16

Summer.Rain wrote:both Fire Fox and Internet Explorer, 2 most popular browsers, dont support this link
That's not quite correct.

I can use both Firefox and MSIE and it works just fine and anyway - I wouldn't know what to fix with a plain BBC link.
Correct syntax. Correct URL. It works.

Maybe you need to sharpen your clicking skills. =P
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Summer.Rain
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon, 1. Dec 08, 22:51

Post by Summer.Rain » Wed, 25. Feb 09, 23:45

downloaded the script, installed, but i cant find where to configure the hot key...
help?

ClastMalon
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue, 9. Feb 10, 18:05
x3tc

Post by ClastMalon » Thu, 11. Feb 10, 23:27

Could someone please explain to a dimwit how to install this? There are no instructions, and unfortunately I'm inexperienced enough that I need them.

dargj2
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue, 3. Jun 08, 22:08
x3tc

Post by dargj2 » Tue, 16. Nov 10, 00:45

Cheers Gaz, very useful.

User avatar
Chobittsu
Posts: 1545
Joined: Wed, 14. Apr 10, 21:12
x4

Post by Chobittsu » Tue, 16. Nov 10, 04:35

WOO!!! I've been using this for a while now and its VERY Handy!!! Now I can finally call Battlestations!!!! Thx!!!
Image

dargj2
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue, 3. Jun 08, 22:08
x3tc

Post by dargj2 » Tue, 16. Nov 10, 05:03

chobit-389 wrote:WOO!!! I've been using this for a while now and its VERY Handy!!! Now I can finally call Battlestations!!!! Thx!!!
Waiting for a while? it was first posted in 2008 :P

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”