[MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

willfe
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat, 19. Feb 11, 02:51
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by willfe » Mon, 22. Jul 19, 13:48

Love this mod! This has drastically improved factory throughput and made setting up logistics MUCH easier and more efficient. Thank you so much for writing it!

I think I've managed to break one of my factories, though. When I was first setting things up and didn't quite know what I was doing, I selected a factory (with production modules) as a target and set up a few mules to send it resources it needs for production. Like a dummy, I foolishly selected "make target warehouse" and sent it on its way.

As you might predict, now the factory has lots of wares it doesn't produce or require (which is okay, I don't really mind that -- it has looooots of storage modules) but for five of the six products it produces, there's no storage available at all for them, so the factories produce nothing. Example: Antimatter Cells: 160,500/160,500. That one's fine. But then Graphene: 0/0. Sadness abounds.

I'm sure this happened because I was dumb and set this factory as a warehouse at some point. I'm curious if there's any way to fix it after the fact. I'm not opposed to editing the game file if need be.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Ramokthan
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri, 22. Apr 16, 21:25
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Ramokthan » Mon, 22. Jul 19, 14:44

Even though im not the author of this mod discussed int his Thread:

Im afraid thats not a bug of the mod but an ingame bug.
You may experience the bug once you have more then 29 wares in your stations stock OR you exceed the 1000 production modules.

I had this bug on both occasions already. Nasty.

There is no way i know to workaround but to buid smaller factories or avoid having stations too much ware types.

willfe
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat, 19. Feb 11, 02:51
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by willfe » Mon, 22. Jul 19, 15:00

Ramokthan wrote:
Mon, 22. Jul 19, 14:44
Even though im not the author of this mod discussed int his Thread:

Im afraid thats not a bug of the mod but an ingame bug.
You may experience the bug once you have more then 29 wares in your stations stock OR you exceed the 1000 production modules.

I had this bug on both occasions already. Nasty.

There is no way i know to workaround but to buid smaller factories or avoid having stations too much ware types.
Aaaack! That's awful! That certainly explains the problem. Well poop.

So, I guess the next question is this: is there a way to completely dismantle a station and restart it from scratch? Or just tear down some production modules to get the count back under 1,000? Will a station fix itself once that's done? Or should I just focus on rebuilding new ones entirely?

Thanks for letting me know about this.

[edit: you can indeed remove station modules ... one at a time (heh) ... and once you get back below the limit, the station does in fact fix itself and resume production; whew!]

Ramokthan
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri, 22. Apr 16, 21:25
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Ramokthan » Mon, 22. Jul 19, 17:18

It will fix itself partly.
It may necessary to add or remove another storage container to trigger the recalculation of storage distribution after fixing the cause of the behaviour.

Note: it will reoccur if it still has too much wares or production modules at a time after a while, so have an eye on it after you think you fixed it.
I learned that the ward way, wondering why my factory does not work after i fixed the storage problem, only to find out it was meanwhile broken again.

thebruce
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun, 26. Jan 14, 16:49
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by thebruce » Tue, 20. Aug 19, 20:53

hello,
i have a question, which i could not answer myself.
everything works, except the thing that i could not see or change the buyprices in the tradestations.
whats wrong with my settings?

edit, iv also installed the tradstation mod and the needed ui api/right click mod

ThePiercdPrnc
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri, 21. Jun 19, 08:25

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by ThePiercdPrnc » Wed, 21. Aug 19, 09:18

thebruce wrote:
Tue, 20. Aug 19, 20:53
hello,
i have a question, which i could not answer myself.
everything works, except the thing that i could not see or change the buyprices in the tradestations.
whats wrong with my settings?

edit, iv also installed the tradstation mod and the needed ui api/right click mod
Have you activated the item with the tradestation mod? I usually designate a Kestral specifically for trade station management. You have to use the command on your warehouse to activate the trade ware pricing.

thebruce
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun, 26. Jan 14, 16:49
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by thebruce » Wed, 21. Aug 19, 09:51

Good Morning,
yes i think its activated correctly.
Ive bought an Elite for only this.
Going to the order menu, and there i could setup the warehouse and the ware with buy and sell price or remove.
The offers are created and they are working.
But iam not able to change the buyprice in the logical overview. There is only the sellprice, which i could change.

Browser_ice
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun, 5. Feb 06, 18:15
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Browser_ice » Thu, 5. Sep 19, 23:30

I don't remember if I mentioned this but I see an error message that is happening quite often.

[=ERROR=] 218149.47 Error in AI script distrimule on entity 0x7bf5: Property lookup failed: $sourceStation.tradewares
* $sourceStation == component.{0x7b24L} (name='My Warehouse', class=station)
* Expression: not $sourceStation.tradewares == []
[General] 218149.47 ======================================
[General] 218149.47 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 218149.47 Error in AI script distrimule on entity 0x7bf5: Property lookup failed: $sourceStation.products
* $sourceStation == component.{0x7b24L} (name='My Warehouse', class=station)
* Expression: not $sourceStation.products == []
[General] 218149.47 ======================================

In the same game session spawning from 218149.47 game time to 221652.23, it appeared at least 1000 times. This error block above keeps repeating.

My warehouse is a station only with lots of storage +workforce and an admin center. Every products it has in its storage, I enabled selling pricing. I have 2 ships with Distrimule that have my warehouse as source and all my other stations as destinations.

I have a station for every primary products (non technical, non hardware products) and each stations besides my warehouse have restricted trading with other factions. So they will feed each others +my warehouse and my warehouse will sell to all at the highest price.
Steam X-Superbox, XR, playing X4
WIndows-10
Intel I7-3770
16Gb Memory
Nvgidia GTX-1060

ThePiercdPrnc
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri, 21. Jun 19, 08:25

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by ThePiercdPrnc » Tue, 15. Oct 19, 08:11

@LegionOfOne Any updates on how things are going? Unfortunately it seems this thread has died for the past couple months. I'm still having some weird issues and can't seem to figure out what is wrong.

Demigodrick
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed, 21. May 08, 18:14
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Demigodrick » Tue, 5. Nov 19, 14:39

Hi All,

If you use this mod and have problems with 2.6 etc, i found the following comment on steam:
Reposting here (originally posted on the Mules Extension mod page) :

"Hey, dropping by to say that I found out the culprit in the ships-not-docking issue.

It is caused by the order.base.xml file, which fudges up everything. Once you delete it, everything goes as it should (although I believe that existing saves with bugged ships are not salvageable).

Tested on a new save file, 40 hours in and the mules are behaving as they should be.
I'm not sure if I'm using this version or the one from LegionOfOne, but the issue stems from the same file.

Also, using Civilian Fleets also work with Mules - no more configuring mules one by one, just assign new ships to the a mule and they'll turn into mules too.

Hope this helps."
it worked for me! :)

ElGordo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 11. Dec 18, 08:26
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by ElGordo » Sun, 1. Dec 19, 04:51

Hi,
Has anyone gotten this to work with 3.0? I've been trying for days and I have gotten 1 mule to work, partially. most just sit idle no matter what any settings are.

User avatar
Misunderstood Wookie
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon, 15. Mar 04, 09:07
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Misunderstood Wookie » Fri, 13. Dec 19, 10:42

ElGordo wrote:
Sun, 1. Dec 19, 04:51
Hi,
Has anyone gotten this to work with 3.0? I've been trying for days and I have gotten 1 mule to work, partially. most just sit idle no matter what any settings are.
The ships-not-docking issue with 3.0 Beta is this -
Caused by the order.base.xml file, which fudges up everything. Once you delete it, everything goes as it should (although I believe that existing saves with bugged ships are not salvageable).
*modified*
MOD Aspiring Freelancer GameStart
MOD Variety and Rebalance Overhaul Icon Pack
I lost my Hans and should not be flying Solo.
Image

Buzz2005
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sat, 26. Feb 05, 02:47
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Buzz2005 » Fri, 13. Dec 19, 11:00

they are but you need to reissue all orders again
Fixed credits not being able to claim abandoned ships sometimes getting stuck when boarding operation sometimes getting some owner other than the player builds a station module or surface element.

Shasslar
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat, 26. Jul 08, 18:07
x4

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Shasslar » Mon, 16. Dec 19, 12:19

Buzz2005 wrote:
Fri, 13. Dec 19, 11:00
they are but you need to reissue all orders again
Bugged ships also include non-player ships. You can't issue orders for them.

Nomad15A
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, 28. Nov 13, 04:55

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Post by Nomad15A » Tue, 14. Jan 20, 11:02

Came here to say this broke ship docking in B3.0. Seems others have already figured it out.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”