[SCR] [X3:TC/AP] [v1.8.9.8] [11/16/2019] MK3 Improvement Reloaded

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 24. Sep 13, 21:01

It should not ... your way of installing seems fine. Maybe try using the no_steam .exe for the game?

Else, please upload a save somewhere with some traders having leftover wares so that I can watch over their shoulders and figure out, why they're not selling their stuff.

Maybe 3.0 DOES affect the script, I might just have to test it ...

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21758
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Tue, 24. Sep 13, 21:09

There weren't any changes made to the Mk3 trader scripts in X3AP version 3.0. See also the AP Steam patches Documentation thread for a list of added / changed files.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

User avatar
Simoom
Posts: 1100
Joined: Sat, 30. Oct 10, 14:14
x4

Post by Simoom » Wed, 25. Sep 13, 03:42

X2-Illuminatus wrote:There weren't any changes made to the Mk3 trader scripts in X3AP version 3.0. See also the AP Steam patches Documentation thread for a list of added / changed files.
Hmm, so technically I shouldn't have needed to reinstall the script at all right?

This is really strange...

@Gnasirator - Okay, I'll be sure to make a save next time this happens. I haven't played in a while again. :P

Hiper-Boy
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat, 28. Nov 09, 23:44
x3ap

Post by Hiper-Boy » Thu, 26. Sep 13, 21:00

Getting a bit of a problem, I do not know if its because of this script or intended do to the game.
My ships would get to 80% hull and dock, I would receive a message saying that I need to go there and repair it.
I have about 10 ships doing UT in SATA throughout the night, when I came back 9/10 of them stoped doing anything waiting for me to repair them.

If anyone got insight on this please let me know.

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Thu, 26. Sep 13, 23:53

Could be simply a coincidence. You should be happy that the ships are still alive :)

In this script, the behaviour is still intended that damaged ships wait at a shipyard for repairing.

So I'd suggest to upgrade their shields and maybe restrict them as local traders to a safer area.

Hiper-Boy
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat, 28. Nov 09, 23:44
x3ap

Post by Hiper-Boy » Fri, 27. Sep 13, 01:07

gnasirator wrote:Could be simply a coincidence. You should be happy that the ships are still alive :)

In this script, the behaviour is still intended that damaged ships wait at a shipyard for repairing.

So I'd suggest to upgrade their shields and maybe restrict them as local traders to a safer area.

Uuugh I think I was under the impression that the ships would auto repair on there own... My apologies.

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Sat, 28. Sep 13, 01:44

No they don't simply because repairing can be quite expensive and especially in the early game it could be very disturbing if a Mk3 spends the first hard-earned million credits for repairing his ship while the player wanted to use the money otherwise.

Keridos
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat, 21. Sep 13, 23:17
x3ap

Post by Keridos » Thu, 3. Oct 13, 17:43

With newest AP 3.1 XRM 1.30b and a few other scripts (that should not touch trading at all, except Trading Overview (the supported one)) I got an unhandled Exception 623806174 from my only UT after a few minutes.
Is it possible that XRM alters some of the MK3 features?

edit: After restarting the trader everythings seems to run fine, but he does strange things for now: He has some Argnu beef that he is not selling, and he trades 0 items sometimes, meaning, buy 0 then sell 0, altough his cargo still has space. My Sector Traders seem to work fine though.

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Thu, 3. Oct 13, 23:27

That sounds weird. As soon as I'm back home and got some time, I'll do some testing with your setup.

edit: did a vanilla test run with 3.1. So far no problems at all. Will test with XRM later.

Maybe try a clean install? :?

Servile
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed, 6. Sep 06, 17:38

Post by Servile » Mon, 14. Oct 13, 23:05

My UT's are messed up, and I understand this script is the cure. AP Vanilla latest version and bonus pack. Basicly they never give me a message when they get attacked. I dont even get a "Your ship is under attack in sector x". They launch drones but dont jump out and just continue normal operations.

Will this script make my game modified? If so, do anyone know wether Egosoft actually takes this bug seriously enough to do something about it, or is the MK3 trader software that comes with vanilla and bonuspack gonna stay bugged?

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Tue, 15. Oct 13, 13:27

phew, actually I haven't used vanilla traders for quite some time now for obvious reasons.

But this script will make your game modified, yes. You don't need to activate the SE, though.

Best way of installing:
Use the supplied .exe and point it to you /addon folder.
Then start X3 using the no_steam exe.

You will notice improved behaviour of you traders afterwards. ;)

I still think this script would make a valuable replacement for the vanilla traders and should be implemented into the game. But the devs are busy with other stuff so I've given up on that. Everybody who needs it can get it from here.

Fraggle Rock
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu, 6. Aug 09, 17:29
x3tc

Post by Fraggle Rock » Sat, 26. Oct 13, 23:43

I've downloaded this script to give it a go :)

I am a tad concerned though. Just started my first sector trader in Ore Belt, then planning to make them a universal trader once they get up to around level 12.

They have got to level 4 and are just on constant standby. Ok I thought, that occasionally happened with vanilla MK3 trader. So I've moved them to Empire's Edge. They are still on standby, and they've been there for around an hour.

Are they waiting for some kind of "improved" software/hardware delivery? Or is my game borked?

PS I am playing TC 3.2

PPS I've gone thru the earlier pages of this thread and found this was an early problem. I really don't want to have to uninstall X3TC on my computer and lose all my accrued game starts to uninstall this script.

Is there some easy way to uninstall this script?

User avatar
Vayde
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 22:02
x3tc

Post by Vayde » Sun, 27. Oct 13, 13:36

Is your freighters cargo bay full or partially filled?

Are there any enemies about?

Are you using the latest version of the script?

The only issue I've had with these scripts in the last year has been traders assigned a home base get stuck at level 6. Work around is wait until they get level 7 then home base them.
Still life in the old dog yet...

gnasirator
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon, 13. Dec 04, 17:15
x3tc

Post by gnasirator » Mon, 28. Oct 13, 10:41

How's your reputation to the paranid people?
If your sector trader can't dock at any station, he can't find trade routes, too.

So I guess there are no profitable trades in ore belt and you don't have docking permission in empire's edge.

Filled cargo bays CAN be a problem, too, if there's no station around to sell the stuff to.

Vayde: Can you please give me a save with a stuck lvl 6 trader? I couldn't reproduce that problem at home.

User avatar
Vayde
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri, 6. Feb 04, 22:02
x3tc

Post by Vayde » Mon, 28. Oct 13, 11:39

I'll try and find one.

I may have archived the campaign before the work around. If not I'll try and recreate a new version from scratch.
Still life in the old dog yet...

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”