[PROGRAM] Plugin Manager : V1.531 : 11/08/2015

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
kaffeebohne777
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue, 24. Feb 09, 17:39
x3ap

Post by kaffeebohne777 » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 15:43

I found a bug : I have to tell the manager where my X³ is everytime i start it. Ther is somekind of NetFramework error, too.

I'm using Windows XP 32-Bit

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20605
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 18:12

Could u post the exact netframework error as it'll give a hunt to what the problem is

At a guess I would say that its having problems writing to your my documents where it stores iys settings

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Post by Lord Dakier » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 20:09

Hi Guys,

I tried to package several different scripts including; CODEA, MEFOS, Military Personnel and a Lib.

I then installed it to the Plugin Manager.

So I loaded up a quick game and the cheat scripts from LV worked fine. However I spawned a fleet gave it the neccessary wares and the scripts that I packaged together I guess was not working. Had a look and noticed the AL menu was locked. Ahh so I guess script editor needs to be activated. Activated the editor and the files are all there but not initializing.

I mean it could well be the wrong place to post this but I figured the Plugin Manager would be my first port of call.

Any ideas?

Lord D.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20605
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 21:30

only the ones that u packaged were broken u mean ?

perhaps u missed a few of the required files or something ?

if they are al plugins, then most likly there would be an al.plugin. script in each one. You could make sure that they exists, as al plugins dont work without them

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Post by Lord Dakier » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 21:43

Well I thrown all the needed scripts into one file and then just added them through there folders.

The only thing I did not install or was unsure about were
script.uninstall
script.delete

Was not sure about the uninstall folder and the delete folder did not contain anything.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20605
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 21:46

if your adding them into a spk file, then the uninstall files go into the Uninstall section.

these get kept seperate from the normal scripts, and are made available when you uninstall the plugin.

these are usually used to clear up anything left by the script when you want to remove it.

it could cause problems if you put them in the scripts folder as well as the others.

but if you left them out, they shouldn't cause any problems

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20605
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 22:04

Corporeal wrote:Seems to work good for install/uninstall. :thumb_up:
That whole modified/unmodified thing is really lame though.
whats the problem with the modified/unmodified thing?

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Post by Lord Dakier » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 22:28

Yeah speaking of modified and unmodified. I have my save games from an old install however, I can't get my new vanilla ones to work now.

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Post by Lord Dakier » Fri, 15. Jan 10, 20:10

Yeah, I've checked through and I have lost my save games. The only ones I have are from a previous install. I have two sets of 11kb ones and 9kb, I swapped them around and theres no difference so looks like I've lost my save.

Well as the Spanish say;
"Buenos Noches, Split"

User avatar
Malakie
Posts: 903
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 04, 23:08
x4

still an issue

Post by Malakie » Mon, 18. Jan 10, 07:53

Cycrow....

Finally was able to download the latest version... dam dialup really sucks.. cannot wait to get broadband back again this spring...

Anyhow, I am still having the exact same issue with EMP items and listings in the docks..

I hate to bring this up but the ship installer for .xsp ships is still problematic also...

Now here is the wierd part. If I install some .XSP ships and play things seem ok (other than the EMP issue). BUT IF I add some mods as fake patches THEN install .XSP ships using the installer, everything loads and run BUT I am unable to dock at almost all stations AND it seems to affect the missions generation including the main storyline.

Now if I install the .XSP ships THEN add the other mods I want to use as fake patches AFTER exiting the installer tool, it works!

Really wierd issue... took me hours to find and reproduce what and how to get past it.

basically the steps are:

1) Load installer tool
2) install ALL SPK scripts you want to use.
3) exit installer tool, copy all NON-spk scripts manually to X3 dirs manually.
4) load installer tool
5) install .XSP ships via tool
6) exit installer tool
7) copy and rename any mod files you want to use, i.e. cat/dat 15,16,17 etc.

load game. BUT once you start a game, if you even load the installer tool or make a change, the game crashes on load if you try to load a save OR revert back to unable to dock at most stations again if you start a new game...

As long as do not mess with anything once you get things working, it works.


{This looks like feedback for something. [url=http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=216696][b]T[/b][b]C[/b] [b]S[/b]&M Posting [b]R[/b]ules[/url]. Merged to PML thread. jlehtone}
Take it light.....

Malakie

----------------------------------------------------

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20605
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 18. Jan 10, 18:10

what version of the plugin manager are you currently using for it ?

with 1.10 RC2 i've had little problem with ships and fake patches, installing them in any order. If your using that version, then its possible it specfic ships or fake patches thats causing the problem. Which ill need to examine to find the cause.

as for EMP, i assume you mean the text isn't updating properly ?

again, would be nice to know what version it was doen in, coz there were problems with previous versions that should be fixed up now

GeneraH
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat, 16. Jan 10, 21:25
x3tc

Post by GeneraH » Mon, 18. Jan 10, 19:47

Where do you guys get all the .spk files from? I've downloaded several scripts/mods from the script library (MARS, ADS, Pirate Guild 3, EST) but the plugin manager won't do anything with it, because there are no .spk files. The only files I can see are .pck and .xml files (and the .zip files ofcourse)
Antec Performance One P183
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition @ 3,8Ghz
Powercolor HD5870 1GB GDDR5
GeIL 8GB DDR3 1333
Intel X25-M 160GB SSD
Windows 7 64bit

Lord Dakier
Posts: 2835
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Post by Lord Dakier » Mon, 18. Jan 10, 20:34

Cycrow has included a packager, it is used to package those files you download into an SPK format. I think it would be much easier if there was a SPK library of mods which community members or mod uploaders could add when they do create the link to their mod.

User avatar
stavros
Posts: 393
Joined: Fri, 4. Nov 05, 13:41
x4

I cant add any new ships. Why??

Post by stavros » Sat, 23. Jan 10, 18:18

Am i supposed to put the .spk files that ive downloaded somewhere specific??

If so, where do i put them???
He who fires the first shot, admits he has lost the argument

User avatar
Killjaeden
Posts: 5177
Joined: Sun, 3. Sep 06, 18:19
x3tc

Post by Killjaeden » Sat, 23. Jan 10, 18:47

You have to use the Pluginmanager for it. All SPK files require Pluginmanager.
Image
XTC Mod Team Veteran. My current work:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”