[Mod] Apricot Mapping Service Mod v1.3 for APv3.1 / v2.14 (For TCv3).

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Sun, 21. Jun 09, 16:34

The game freeze on loading screen. I tried with Humble merchant and AMS stars and I had to reset my computer.

If I do not select the AMS mod in the starting window the load ok

I have a new game install

PS: First post ever. So tell me if I did it wrong

Gridd
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun, 27. Mar 05, 21:51
x3tc

Post by Gridd » Sun, 21. Jun 09, 19:46

Hello I was just reading the merge mod topic and requested some things you already included here,, :oops: shoulda read this first. Also some older posts. Is it still viable to add an Apricot TP? Something classed as a TP but Apricot Style, personally AN M3+ model or even an M6 model that is classed TP would be perfect. If not possible then NP.

Great work Downloading now.

Gridd

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 01:56

GB wrote:The game freeze on loading screen. I tried with Humble merchant and AMS stars and I had to reset my computer.

If I do not select the AMS mod in the starting window the load ok

I have a new game install

PS: First post ever. So tell me if I did it wrong
What else do you have loaded ? Especially any false patches.

Also, how much memory does your computer have ?



Gridd, I included the Express for a TP. The rear gun now mounts anything and it will mount up to 10 200mj sheilds.

GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:12

I have only X3 TC patched to 2.1 , no scripts or false patches.
I have 2 gig of memory.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:30

Is it freezing on a new start or on loading a save from before the mod was loaded ?

GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:49

It is freezing on a new start.

I redownloaded the mod and did a fresh install of the game and it still freeze

I also tested my X3 TC 2.1 set up with AMS 1.11 (fresh install) and it does load OK

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:55

Are you sure its freezing, or not just taking longer to load than expected ?

GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 03:12

I did not timed how long i waited but it was a lot longer than longer than any time it take to load any X3 start I did before.

Also I had to reset my computer because I could not ALT-TAB to desktop.

I will try it again and wait longer.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 03:14

Try ctrl-alt-del to start the task manager and check if the program is "not responding".

GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 03:33

I tried again and waited 10 min. and it still was on loading screen. I ctr-alt-del and the program was "not responding".

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 03:37

I've no idea why that is happening.

Just for the time it takes, try another mod selected and see if it happens again. If it does, we know its a wider problem and can ask in a new thread, and if it is, we know its limited to the ams mod.

Try one of the other ship mods.

GB
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 03, 02:34
x3tc

Post by GB » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 03:58

I tried the X1 past and future mod and it loads OK

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 05:34

I've downloaded and installed the zip to see if it was a corrupted zip issue, but I cannot seem to generate the same problem.

All I can think of is for some reason, the cat or dat part of the mod was corrupted during your download.

Try downloading again, and reinstalling.

Is anyone else having the same problem ?

Gridd
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun, 27. Mar 05, 21:51
x3tc

Post by Gridd » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 05:50

I just ran a quick test as well,
Loaded a "vanilla" Save game =Success Looked like the game froze for a sec but not very long, 25 to 40 CPU

Started new Apricot Start, = Success about the same load time as any new start.

Error report though :( I did look at the ships and Found read Text 17 errors fro -4444 Through - 4466 for sure and maybe beyond.
So far looking very good though.
Thank you for your work.

Gridd

PS Basic Comp Specs= Phenom 9600, 2GB RAM, NVIDIA 9800GTX+ and onboard sound. Also running a bit of crap in the background

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13834
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 22. Jun 09, 06:07

Thanks Gridd.

Can you check you dont have a copy of 8686-L044.xml in your t directory of the game ? One of my scripts might have put it there and it would overwrite the one in the mod.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”