Station Complex Builder

General discussion about X³: Farnham's Legacy.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Moderators for the X3:FL Forums

Post Reply
chip56
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Station Complex Builder

Post by chip56 » Sun, 16. May 21, 21:51

One quick question regarding the complex builder:
Where could i edit the commission and the 10 million extra charge?
It feels a bit wrong that if i have my own TL with the correct MK§ software that i need to pay an extra charge that high so i would like to change that to a lower value.
Last edited by X2-Illuminatus on Mon, 17. May 21, 19:42, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: *moved to X3FL forum*

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 21006
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by Cycrow » Sun, 16. May 21, 23:08

The commission is only if you are hiring the service.

If you are using your own TL then you just pay the cost of the stations

chip56
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by chip56 » Mon, 17. May 21, 16:38

Well then either i am doing something very wrong or there is a bug in there somewhere

Here is what i decided to build and the summary of costs. Its showing my own TL (which has mk3 software but no tractor beam in case that matters since the lifter has no laser bay). Its also costing me 20% + 10 million extra. Interstingly enough its also calculating with different prices for the Ore mine in both views: 5 times 849k should be below 5 millions and not over 5 millions total. Actually i think everything that can be build by my HQ is wrong here.
https://ibb.co/ZJn9trJ

Now if i try to accept the whole thing with 100 million credits in my pocket its red and it tells me insufficent credits.
https://i.ibb.co/zFNvSr1/nope.jpg

If i accept with 110 millions it does work but it does cost me the surcharge too.

I then tried to watch from OOS and i saw my stations being added by some other vessel? Didnt manage to get the screenshot at the right timing to have it on screen though.
https://ibb.co/BBXbTct

Once i jumped in they transfered ownerhsip and the HUB was build.

So am i doing something wrong here? Or is there a bug?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 21006
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 17. May 21, 16:43

you are selecting the option to Hire the Construction service, it even says in the menu title

if you want to use your own TL, you goto the command console of your TL and select build complex. From there you either create the complex plan, or select one your saved earlier

chip56
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by chip56 » Mon, 17. May 21, 21:32

Ah thanks, thats what i did wrong. I got lead astray because my own TL actually showed up in the first menu so i was somewhat expecting that it would actually get used.

fedeaugust
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 1. Dec 10, 20:58
x3tc

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by fedeaugust » Sun, 23. May 21, 20:23

Cycrow wrote:
Mon, 17. May 21, 16:43
you are selecting the option to Hire the Construction service, it even says in the menu title

if you want to use your own TL, you goto the command console of your TL and select build complex. From there you either create the complex plan, or select one your saved earlier
I can`t find that option
I missing something?
I searched Navigation, Combat, Trade and Special and don`t see it

https://ibb.co/rxwwGmX
https://ibb.co/1KddBF8
https://ibb.co/jznyJ68
https://ibb.co/vY3n46P

cheef.che
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed, 6. May 20, 23:47
x4

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by cheef.che » Sun, 23. May 21, 20:38

fedeaugust wrote:
Sun, 23. May 21, 20:23
I can`t find that option
I missing something?
I searched Navigation, Combat, Trade and Special and don`t see it

https://ibb.co/rxwwGmX
https://ibb.co/1KddBF8
https://ibb.co/jznyJ68
https://ibb.co/vY3n46P
Probably you need to buy Build Command Software MK3, which costs ~ 50kk, in description it says "automate construction of a large complexes"

chip56
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon, 13. Apr 20, 21:52

Re: Station Complex Builder

Post by chip56 » Mon, 24. May 21, 00:07

yeap, you need the mk3 software.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Farnham's Legacy”