[SCR/MOD] Complex Cleaner v3.20 / Modular Complexes

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

B-O'F
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat, 21. Feb 04, 03:15
x3tc

Post by B-O'F » Mon, 4. Feb 08, 10:34

Hi Rorymcl,

Entering 'hub' enables you to move the hub.

Entering 'north', 'south', 'east', 'west', 'up' or 'down' rotates the hub... according to the Readme and the first post...

Boron - Ol Fh'art
Public Service announcement

Growing old is not a disease - it is a delayed symptom of birth trauma.

angrysquirrel
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue, 18. Nov 03, 01:46
x3

Post by angrysquirrel » Thu, 6. Mar 08, 06:22

crumbs. I moved my hub and I am not able to get my factories to reconnect to it. Can someone give me a step by step walkthrough on how to connect my factories back to the hub after I moved the far away with the clear command? Thanks!

oh wierd....I just checked my hub. It is still producing but the tubes aren't connected to the hub anymore. The tubes are in the old position. Is this normal??

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Thu, 6. Mar 08, 13:34

When you connect a factory it stays connected until something gets destroyed. Tube, hub, factory - whatever.

The tubes by themselves have nothing to do with the working of a complex. They are completely meaningless graphical fluff - except for their destructibility.
That's one of the uses for the script. You can move the hub away from all the spaghetti so docking ships have free space in all directions.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

angrysquirrel
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue, 18. Nov 03, 01:46
x3

Post by angrysquirrel » Fri, 7. Mar 08, 05:05

just read your response to your hud mod. So on this mod the tubes will stay in their former location in space? Now if they get destroyed I reconnect them with one of your commands in the mod? Thanks!

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Mon, 5. May 08, 01:05

Version 2.00 released - and the script has now grown into a mod.

The new feature is something I had planned for a long time.
There are many threads on how complexes should be "modular" instead of a gazillion single stations. There are several scripts or attempts to "hack" it but they all fall short on the interface part.
You simply can not script an interface, production bars, and all the fun stuff.

Well, until now.
My megafactories have proper cargo space, production bars, real products, real resources. They work.

And they are huge. Ashley's Mod introduced XXL fabs with a factor of 20 and that already helped a lot but mine go up to a factor of 200 - and do not require you to buy any specialized stations.
Going with the existing system that's XXXXXL.

The script alone does it. This even works with every existing complex...
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

angrysquirrel
Posts: 266
Joined: Tue, 18. Nov 03, 01:46
x3

Post by angrysquirrel » Mon, 5. May 08, 12:44

Are there any instructions as to upgrading this mod with your prior version of complex cleaner? I would hate to lose my hub and all the money I put into it! Thanks for the upgrade and info! :)

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Mon, 5. May 08, 19:15

angrysquirrel wrote:Are there any instructions as to upgrading this mod with your prior version of complex cleaner? I would hate to lose my hub and all the money I put into it! Thanks for the upgrade and info! :)
I don't understand.
This completely replaces the old ComplexCleaner but it also requires the 2 mod files to be present before the new features can work.

You never "lose" a complex.
If you self destruct a hub, all factories are still there, including their wares.
Only the connections are destroyed.

Also, if one complex factory or any connection is destroyed, the hub is destroyed and everything falls apart into single factories.
That's the reason why my script does not touch connected factories when upgrading to megafactories.
This would disband the whole complex and it's your decision to do that or not.

So if you wish to upgrade your factories:
destroy the hub, run the crunch command of CC and reconnect the now reduced number of factories.
This should be quick...
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Thu, 8. May 08, 21:28

I calculated a few complexes that people had actually built and CCv2 would reduce a 410 factory complex to 19 factories, a 275 to 35 factories.

Mines are not touched at all because they... have issues.
The Asteroid Condenser can reduce their numbers a lot, though....


v2.11 released.
- definitely compatible with XTM 0.7.2

- script got smarter and can now detect which kind of CCleaner Mod you installed and if that matches any installed XTM/Ashley's mod.
So... there is a very good chance that it will detect a messed up installation before anything nasty happens.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

RichG
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed, 14. Apr 04, 15:50
x2

Post by RichG » Fri, 9. May 08, 17:36

Hi Gazz, loving your previous versions and really looking forward to this one, can I confirm that this latest one works with XTM 7.3?

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Fri, 9. May 08, 17:53

RichG wrote:Hi Gazz, loving your previous versions and really looking forward to this one
When it comes to FPS boost, the old vs new CC is swords vs submachine guns.

I didn't even know there was an XTM 7.3
The XTM tech support thread claims 7.2 to be the current version so I took that TFactories file as a base to add my factories.

If you would do me a favor...
Use the old "clear" command and then "fps".
Then "crunch" and "fps".

I'm always curious as to how much the real FPS difference is for different complexes.

PS: There were no changes to TFactories.txt in XTM 0.7.3 so this version change is irrelevant to CC.
Last edited by Gazz on Fri, 9. May 08, 18:20, edited 1 time in total.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

RichG
Posts: 101
Joined: Wed, 14. Apr 04, 15:50
x2

Post by RichG » Fri, 9. May 08, 18:03

Oh ok, I might try it and see what happens the xuniverse forum for XTM is called "Xtended Mod 0.7.3 PATCH OUT NOW! " :lol:

annubis33
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 11. Apr 08, 05:21

Post by annubis33 » Sat, 10. May 08, 18:06

I have a problem Gazz

I have installed the SPK+ZIP contents a few different ways but to be deneid your handy work. I have X3's latest Xtended Mod+Xtended SPK With Ashley's Factorys v2.5 Mod+Ashkey's SPK. Xtended was installed first(Ashley's Mod crashes new game)but thats in the forum I just like asking for help with all the information that is invalved.

The message I get when starting my game:

Complex Cleaner 213
I did not find my special objects
Complex Cleaner is not installed correctly
dissaibling script

I really want to use the (crunch) funtion instead of things hanging out with nothing connected. I know the ai isn't all that smart but I work 7 days at a hotel. I don't see a lot of.......in re-ality. I really hold your (crunch) idea in very high regard compared to the rest that have been added to the game. Please get me fix up. Thanks

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Sat, 10. May 08, 18:15

Hmm. Ashley's and XTM are incompatible because they mod TFactories in different ways.
You can only have one TFactories or the other.
XTM does some fancy footwork with the shipyards and Ashley's has normal SY but a gazillion different factories.
I really don't understand how that works for you to begin with.

The CC message only means that it's mod is not present.
Gazz wrote:The 2 "right" CAT/DAT files must be placed in your X3 folder and renamed so that their numbers seamlessly follow the existing CAT/DAT files in there and end up as the highest number.
Unless someone spends a lot of time creating a hybrid TFactories and editing all the hardcoded factories in Ashley's mod, my guess is that Ashley's + XTM will stay incompatible.

There is no easy way because they use the same entries for different things.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

annubis33
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri, 11. Apr 08, 05:21

Post by annubis33 » Sat, 10. May 08, 18:45

Well I've done Both 31+32 Cat/Dat and all the Zip files re-installed with each. I will try both at the some time. Switching there order for two more tries.

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Sat, 10. May 08, 19:28

You can only have one or the other.
They both replace one and the same file - with different versions.

While CC will work with that I doubt that all features of the other mods will...
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”