[Script] SatelliteDeploy v1.12 (18/01/2006)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
EidolonsFury
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 04:35
x4

Post by EidolonsFury » Thu, 19. Jan 06, 07:18

Woohoo, I look forward to testing it out. I especially need it now that I've done the plot, and a lot of my satellites got destroyed in the Paranid sectors. I was contemplating dropping them manually, but your script does them so nice and perdy in the lil box, I was hoping to see the new version come out so soon.
"As far as the laws of mathematics refer to reality, they are not certain; and as far as they are certain, they do not refer to reality." - Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

Kakurate
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun, 26. Sep 04, 03:45
x3

Post by Kakurate » Thu, 19. Jan 06, 08:18

Great plugin Bhruic!

Some future ideas you may want to try to add would be to allow the player to make a list of sectors for the ship to visit to lay its satilites.

Basicly, a new command set:
-> Add/Remove Sector to Deploy List
-> View Deploy List (sends log file)
-> Start Sector Deployment

This would be much more helpful for me as I use Station Manager to manage my trading and I dont want certain areas active.

Also, would you consider adding a package file usuable with Cycrow's Plugin Installer?

User avatar
Trevelvis
Posts: 963
Joined: Sun, 4. Apr 04, 15:20

Post by Trevelvis » Thu, 19. Jan 06, 10:47

Has the latest version made the deploy ship more vulnerable as before my ship went for hours and hours but within 5 mins it got blown up :(

EidolonsFury
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 04:35
x4

Post by EidolonsFury » Thu, 19. Jan 06, 11:18

Trevelvis, don't tell me something like that. While your ship may have went for hours and hours in the last one, I know I lost a few. Though, I'm guessing it's probably just luck at any given moment within the sector. Sometimes my disco seems to be quick enough to get in and out without the pirates bugging it, and sometimes it goes in....and never comes back out :(
"As far as the laws of mathematics refer to reality, they are not certain; and as far as they are certain, they do not refer to reality." - Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

Kakurate
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun, 26. Sep 04, 03:45
x3

Post by Kakurate » Thu, 19. Jan 06, 17:00

if you have problems with pirates, i'd recommend the camoflauge addon

EidolonsFury
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon, 7. Nov 05, 04:35
x4

Post by EidolonsFury » Fri, 20. Jan 06, 00:25

Actually, as far as pirates are concerned, looks like TycHouse has made a nice little script for that. Sets pirates as neutral, so you can kill them and piss them off, or trade with them and friendly.

Might be worth checking out, at least for a little bit so I can at least get my satellites placed. After that, it should be much more manageable, as they don't too often find them, or only find one.
"As far as the laws of mathematics refer to reality, they are not certain; and as far as they are certain, they do not refer to reality." - Albert Einstein (1879 - 1955)

User avatar
Malakie
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 04, 23:08
x4

found a small problem...

Post by Malakie » Sat, 21. Jan 06, 12:06

Hi,

I ran into a small problem.. I have the ship and station Salvage Mod installed from Aalaard (cannot remember how to spell it). Anyhow when I install your satellite script it over rides the two command slots in the special menu of the ship. The two slots your command take are the same that that mod uses.

I really like the salvage mod so unless there is a way to change your commands to a different number in the special commands menu I will not be able to use your script... which I REALLY would like to be able to do!!

Any ideas or is there some way around this?

Malakie

Zakalwe
Posts: 217
Joined: Sun, 22. Feb 04, 13:52
x3tc

Post by Zakalwe » Wed, 25. Jan 06, 17:48

Bhruic wrote: The specific math being:
x^2 + y^2 + z^2 = d^2
hmmm... don't get this formula. Why not simply deploy 6 satellites in octahedral coordination around the origin? This has the advantage that the best coverage is towards the gates when they are in cross formation along the north-south and east-west axis, which they mostly are.

would simply be (x,y,z) =
+r,0,0
-r,0,0
0,0,+r
0,0,-r
0,+r,0
0,-r,0

with r = scan radius of the satellite

Zak

Edit: To answer my own question, 4 of the satelites would be disposed in high traffic and shot down or run over after a while, nevermind
Zepto Nox A15 - P8400, 4GB 800MHz DDR2, Nvidia 9650GT 512MB DDR3, WSXGA, 200GB SATA 7200rpm, Blu-ray, Vista Business UK 64-bit

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Mon, 6. Feb 06, 21:12

VERY stable and useful script but I found a hair in the soup! In Blue Profit, using the 8 box format, Adv Satellite "alpha" is always destroyed by the atmosphere - along with the small ship deploying it. So the next one is sent. And the next one. And...

Yeh, I know. Don't do that! but I can't leave my sat deployers on auto deploy that way. =)

Hmm. Or use me LEET SCRIPTING SKEELZ to suppress Blue Profit alpha. Considering I'm somewhat drunk, that might even work.

Gazz

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Mon, 6. Feb 06, 21:16

Zakalwe wrote:Edit: To answer my own question, 4 of the satelites would be disposed in high traffic and shot down or run over after a while, nevermind
Yah, but any even number^3 works so you could have 64 or 216 satellites per sector for supah leet maximum coverage! =)

Gazz

Grumble314
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat, 22. May 04, 18:39
x3

Post by Grumble314 » Wed, 8. Feb 06, 03:43

Ok what is a "safe route "I have 3 of my 4 ships now telling me I am unable to find a safe route to a sector requiring and Advanced Satellite.

whiteraider
Posts: 499
Joined: Sun, 7. Mar 04, 01:08
x3tc

Post by whiteraider » Wed, 8. Feb 06, 21:46

Grumble314 wrote:Ok what is a "safe route "I have 3 of my 4 ships now telling me I am unable to find a safe route to a sector requiring and Advanced Satellite.
It cant find a route that does not pass though sectors marked as 'Foe'
Bring back the TS Pirate Ship, I miss my liberated fleet runing around the universe :twisted:
Maybe a fleet of liberated Pirate Ship Super Freighters :roll:

"Priests Dukes Compliments... Here is ship!"
"Teladi now show you how to fight... Ship all yours! Dont kill Teladi!"

Konflict
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat, 21. Feb 04, 14:52
x4

Post by Konflict » Sat, 11. Feb 06, 23:05

Hello Bhruic

Firstly big thanks for this works a treat but I found a Bug.

In both cases below ship drops last Sat then heads to nearest station with Sats in stock, it docks and leaves and then deploys Sat..

All my tests have been with "Nav Sat's" have not tried with "Adv" yet.

Case 1

Not being charged for deployment (500c)
If homebase is not set to any station charges for the ship buying sat's applies and station is emptied and ship leaves with Sat's available.

Case 2

Not being charged for deployment (500c)
If homebase is set, the ship does NOT pay for the Sat's and leaves the station with empty cargo hold but still drops a Sat magically and the station still has the same amount in stock before the docking.

*** The ship is set to the plot's free Ore mine, not able to test if it is any player owned station because of new game but i think it wont make a difference.

----------

Hope this helps you make this script even better, Did you remove the 500c fee? else for me its not much of an issue because i dont think i should be charged because it is my own ship, but the homebase set issue is a naughty loop hole.

BOUNCINGNRG
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun, 12. Feb 06, 12:08

Post by BOUNCINGNRG » Fri, 3. Mar 06, 17:43

Quick Question - is this ran through script editor?
" Why, you sick sick little moo cow"

Tritous
Posts: 879
Joined: Sat, 15. Jan 05, 18:20
x3tc

not wo quick question

Post by Tritous » Mon, 27. Mar 06, 18:51

can you put the spk on the mirror too, your primary server is down
Give a man a fire, he'll stay warm for a day
Set a man on fire, he'll stay warm for the rest of his life ;)

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”