[Script] SatelliteDeploy v1.12 (18/01/2006)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Litcube
Posts: 4245
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 06, 19:02
xr

Post by Litcube » Tue, 24. Oct 06, 03:36

Hello, Bhruic! Why is it I see you wherever I go? And why are you always first to show up? I use several of your mods from other games you've written. You get around, man.

To business:

I was wondering today why my game seems to hiccup at the "tick" of the game (every 4 seconds or so). So I started closing down my ship orders one by one to see which one was the culprit.

With this script enabled, my CPU is running at 8%. With this script not enabled (but with 2 complexes, 15 UTs, and 10 other orders running) my CPU hovers at 1%-2%.

Something's up, here. Thought you might be curious.

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Tue, 5. Dec 06, 07:24

Criminal_Colt wrote:Well this script is certainly a good effort but I think you forgot one thing. Shouldn't the ships refrain from entering hostile sectors/sectors with hostiles present?

First thing I did when I got this script was equip 4 Argon Discos with 20 satalites and send them out to do their stuff. 1 hour later I check my message log and find they have all been destroyed in various sectors.

That makes for a huge loss in terms of the cost of the discos+sats+lack of sats deployed.

Overall without the ability to avoid dangerous sectors this script seems rather useless which is a real shame.
I know it's a few months past October but I just started playing X3 again when I heard they were releasing 2.0 dvd version without Starforce, but he did state there was a way in which to keep the sat deploy ship out of hostile sectors. You need to change the Friend/Foe setting for that ship for each race/group and any sector that belongs to the hostile ones the ship shouldn't enter. Now hostiles in friendly sectors is another story :P

Bhruic
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 01:40
x3tc

Post by Bhruic » Tue, 5. Dec 06, 07:49

Litcube wrote:Hello, Bhruic! Why is it I see you wherever I go? And why are you always first to show up? I use several of your mods from other games you've written. You get around, man.
I like to think of it as having good taste. ;)
I was wondering today why my game seems to hiccup at the "tick" of the game (every 4 seconds or so). So I started closing down my ship orders one by one to see which one was the culprit.

With this script enabled, my CPU is running at 8%. With this script not enabled (but with 2 complexes, 15 UTs, and 10 other orders running) my CPU hovers at 1%-2%.

Something's up, here. Thought you might be curious.
Well, now that I can play again without having my dvd drive screwed up, I'm going to go over the script again and make some changes. Probably start it from scratch, as it was a learning experience the first time. Hopefully I'll be able to come up with something less of a resource hog.

Nice to see you again, btw.

Bh

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Thu, 7. Dec 06, 08:48

Been running good on my computer so far Bhruic. Have satellites deployed in just about every friendly sector now. Was just wondering if there was a way that the satellite could automatically renamed "Your Advanced Satellite" or same for navigation satellite on the deploy from the ship with the sat deploy command instead of having to do every one manually for the Satellite Limited MK3 Universal Trader Script?

*Edit* Oh yeah thank you for your work on a great script =)

Bhruic
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 01:40
x3tc

Post by Bhruic » Thu, 7. Dec 06, 11:02

Yeah, I'll probably change it back to that for the single deployment. It doesn't work so well when you are doing the 8 tho', at least imo. I hate seeing a bunch of things named the same thing.

Bh

Jtmd
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu, 17. Aug 06, 14:00
x3

Post by Jtmd » Thu, 7. Dec 06, 12:58

Bhruic wrote:It's actually very easy to make it do unexplored sectors as well - there's a global flag '$bExplore' in bhr.deploy.satellites.xml - by default it is set to 0. Change it to 1, and pathfinding, satellite deployment and station selection will all allow for unexplored sectors.

Bh
I think the version has changed and so has the filename and string ?
Any chance of getting a couple of details to re-enable this to drop sats in unexplored sectors please ? Its handy for new games :)

Bhruic
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 01:40
x3tc

Post by Bhruic » Thu, 7. Dec 06, 21:14

If I'm reading this right, it should be the $explore var in bhr.satdep.deploy (line 007).

Bh

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Fri, 8. Dec 06, 01:59

Yeah I know what you mean with having multiple things named that same. I only use the single deployment for trading purposes mostly. If the satellite had the name "Your Advanced Satellite" on deployment I wouldn't have to change the name every time a sat got destroyed or something. I usually go through the list and check all the sats that say "Your Advanced Satellite" instead of the "Adv Trade Beacon" (name it gets when it's active in the Sat Limited Mk3 UT script) to see if it's "safe" to activate or not so would save some time and hassle. Also another thing. My sat deployment M5 is sitting in Heretic's End atm and says that he can't find a safe route to get to the other friendly sectors that don't have a sat. Only ones left are New Income, Ianamus Zura, and Eighteen Billion. There is a Xenon Sector in between those and the M5 but there's still a safe route if he went around?

User avatar
dragonsblade71uk
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat, 8. Jul 06, 00:01
x3tc

Post by dragonsblade71uk » Sat, 9. Dec 06, 22:39

ANy chance of adding some way for the ship deploying to return to a station after it has finished??

Twice now I have had ship destroyed because they were sitting in space.

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Sun, 10. Dec 06, 04:14

Same here =)

bunk
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon, 12. Jul 04, 11:30
x3

Can't work it

Post by bunk » Sun, 10. Dec 06, 05:42

Can't get it in the menu. Is this because I have renamed most of my satellites?
Player of computer space games since 1975!

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Mon, 11. Dec 06, 03:43

You have Special Command Mk1 software installed on your sat deploy ship?

bunk
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon, 12. Jul 04, 11:30
x3

Sats Deploy

Post by bunk » Mon, 11. Dec 06, 04:49

Yes Aszrayel, got it. Thank you.
Player of computer space games since 1975!

Aszrayel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 00:43
xr

Post by Aszrayel » Tue, 12. Dec 06, 07:10

NP

bobbygraves
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun, 21. Aug 05, 06:50
x3

Post by bobbygraves » Thu, 8. Feb 07, 04:55

FYI - This did not work for me until I installed the Extended Mod Pack. It'd probably be a good idea to mention that requirement at the top of this thread as is suggested by the EMP documentation. I'm sure there are others like me who resist installing unknown entities until they absolutely have to.

Otherwise, thanks greatly for your efforts.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”