[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Carl Sumner
Posts: 5112
Joined: Mon, 23. Feb 04, 02:28
x4

Post by Carl Sumner » Mon, 26. Sep 05, 20:41

The default path in the install might not be correct for some versions. Make sure the path is the "X2 - The Threat" folder where your game is installed. Afterwards there should be a folder there that is named "description" that has the bonus scripts readme file. :)

Also, you might need to save and reload, to start them.
Tinker

"If engineers built buildings the way programmers write programs, the first woodpecker that came along would destroy civilization!"

TSO
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed, 26. Oct 05, 03:11
x3

A...few....questions....

Post by TSO » Fri, 4. Nov 05, 18:32

1. Dose the trade make enough profit for me to gain profit?

2. Dose it require me to set the ship to wing man?

3. Dose setting a ship to wing man cost money?

I have a scout i bought and equip the same as my own but when attacking a pirate it dosen't seem to fire when i say attack my target....
(I also think I set it to wing man so is it takeing from the 8000 crds I have?)

4.What do I do for cheap but helpful ship allies?

5. oh and how do you ask for assistance?

The last few seem off topic but i want to know how to set up effective escorts...
"Since the house is on fire, let us warm our selves"
"Warning. We detect illegal cargo on board your ship. Please eject it immediately.... Ok everyone out the air lock! (Slaves) "

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Sat, 5. Nov 05, 03:37

1. yes
2. Mk3 traders don't usually need escorts, but may benefit from them
3. no
4. I dunno, there are a lot of options, experiment
5. Try comming big ships when you're under attack, they might decide to help you
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

TSO
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed, 26. Oct 05, 03:11
x3

Post by TSO » Wed, 9. Nov 05, 20:51

TY for answering 1,3,4 but on two i mean other ships have this thing that says wingman I wanted to know if I have to put it to yes for there to "BE" a piolet... Like dose seting wingman to yes "ACTULLY" hire a "MAN" to piolet the ship... I think someone has caught my drift by now....

and when under attack like in the first transport mission where they give you a ship on the return trip i managed to dodge fire into home world and i got closer to a mammoth and commed it but they just asked who i wanted to talk with...I tryed captin and stuff but they just gave options for directions.... the only way i've gotten help is by hideing behind stations and letting them fire on it until it attacks back.
"Since the house is on fire, let us warm our selves"
"Warning. We detect illegal cargo on board your ship. Please eject it immediately.... Ok everyone out the air lock! (Slaves) "

ADNoland
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue, 31. Jan 06, 19:24
xr

Post by ADNoland » Sat, 4. Feb 06, 21:10

I can't find the MK3 software for sell anywhere... I installed it, it was part of the "Bonus Pack" I'm not sure if something may have screwed up and it wasn't installed properly or where do I have to go to find the MK3 software to install on my ships?

I did a search that failed to come up with anything.. so I don't believe I missed a post about where to find it.. but it's possible.

User avatar
Stevio
Posts: 1983
Joined: Sat, 4. Jun 05, 10:36
x3tc

Post by Stevio » Sat, 4. Feb 06, 22:40

Terracorp HQ and Teladi EQ Docks :wink:
My Scripts
Image
So say we all!

ADNoland
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue, 31. Jan 06, 19:24
xr

Post by ADNoland » Sat, 4. Feb 06, 23:39

TY, I'll look there. Just finished more of the story mode.. man.. tough fight :(

Revan_X
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue, 7. Feb 06, 09:52
x3

Post by Revan_X » Tue, 7. Feb 06, 09:57

I sent 2 freighters with the mk3 software out in argon prime on sector trade but they keep losing me money. What do I do about this? Do I just let them level up until they can go to other systems b/c no one system seems to be able to trade in. Its always exporting or importing. What do I do?

Revan_X
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue, 7. Feb 06, 09:52
x3

Post by Revan_X » Tue, 7. Feb 06, 09:59

Where is terra hq at? By witch sectors?

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Wed, 8. Feb 06, 02:28

it's in home of light
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

Kazantia
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by Kazantia » Tue, 7. Mar 06, 13:35

Hi,

I am playing X3 now for a time and started using the mk3 trade software
and turned the logging to ON
I have at the moment 2 ships who are at the moment universe traders
and i noticed some things in the logfile where i have a few questions for

1
log:
<row>
<gametime days="12" hours="16" minutes="38" seconds="29" />
<jump ship="TS1 Caiman (Tanker L)" fromSector="Profit Share" target="Solar Power Plant L gamma(Profit Share)" fuel="80" Fuelonboard="1241" />
</row>
/log:

if you can see the ship jumps from its own sector to the same sector!
and this is for every jump my ships make
Is that normal or is this something that isn't just right?

My both ships names are
* TS1 Caiman (Tanker L)
* TS2 Caiman (Tanker L)

2 log
log:
<row>
<gametime days="12" hours="16" minutes="49" seconds="13" />
<jump ship="Mercury" fromSector="Antigone Memorial" target="Free Argon Trading Station(Antigone Memorial)" fuel="50" Fuelonboard="120" />
</row>
/log:

as you can see one off my ships (i think one of them) has got the name
"Mercury"

Is this one off my ships????
I am asking this becouse when it is one off my ships wich ship is it then?
i am a stats freak and i am writing a script(windows script) that put this in an MySql database
and then i can analyse every action my ships make

I have the mk3 software that came shipped with X3 version 1.3
Never downloaded any other version (if there is any one)

the version is
<company>BurnIt &amp; MKess Software Ltd.</company>
<title name="Sector Trader MK3" version="34.09" />

I hope i get any help with this.

Regards Kazantia

Torias
Posts: 167
Joined: Sun, 23. Jan 05, 16:23
x4

Post by Torias » Sat, 11. Nov 06, 01:01

I'll pass on the pirates 'upgrade' to this script, thanks ;p I don't know about you but just because some people have played out the late game doesn't mean I want the script unusable in the early game just to entertain them ;p

Lord Asmodeus
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 16. Aug 05, 02:24
x2

Post by Lord Asmodeus » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 13:09

Hi. I have 2 UT and a brand new ST, which ruined me. I just discovered why some of my stations which don't buy anything still have low money at times : it's because the UT are homebased there.

Now I have set all the traders to one homebase that I keep funded, but with my currently low money situation, I'd much prefer to empty the stations and reunite my money on my personnal account.

How can I reset the homebase of a ship ?
Fly or die

User avatar
cattafett
Posts: 716
Joined: Thu, 30. Aug 07, 00:40
x3tc

Post by cattafett » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 14:35

i think you just get in that ship and the homebase is lost (bugs me when i fly my cappin Nova That was homebased to my TL :evil: ) but with UT and ST that may get rid of your trained trader so move them to another ship first jump in and out of thier ship and then put them back
those UFOs you hear about are just what you tried to explaine to me going over my head
Advanced Complex-Hub you know you need it Catta Fett's D.O.G.S Vanilla safe mod collectionyou don't need them but you want them
Friendship is like peeing on yourself: everyone can see it, but only you get the warm feeling that it brings

Lord Asmodeus
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue, 16. Aug 05, 02:24
x2

Post by Lord Asmodeus » Sat, 27. Sep 08, 15:29

Yeah I was afraid it would be this complicated.

I saw that even in X3 the option doesn't exist, someone has made a script for it.

Luckily I've got only 3 traders. Thank you anyway.
Fly or die

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”