[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

aka1nas
Posts: 1383
Joined: Thu, 7. Jul 05, 05:17
x4

Post by aka1nas » Fri, 8. Jul 05, 07:02

I just installed the bonus pack onto my v1.4 game, bought a pair of teladi vultures in seizewell, equipped with the trade Mk3 for sale there and shields etc. However, there aren't any extra commands under the trade menu. DO I have to start a new game for the trade command mk3 to take effect?

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3224
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 14:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Fri, 8. Jul 05, 14:05

aka1nas wrote:I just installed the bonus pack onto my v1.4 game, bought a pair of teladi vultures in seizewell, equipped with the trade Mk3 for sale there and shields etc. However, there aren't any extra commands under the trade menu. DO I have to start a new game for the trade command mk3 to take effect?

nope .. you dont have to restart ..

for the rest I know little about the Trade MK3 stuff .. so I cant help you there ..


G

KarlHemmings
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun, 8. Feb 04, 20:04
x4

Post by KarlHemmings » Fri, 8. Jul 05, 15:24

I checked at home at lunch time and I am a little puzzled. To get the sector trader going as far as I can see you only need the TS and the MK3 software under trade should be "start sector trader" and "start universe trader". To get the universe trader to work you will need to have an experience level of 8 or more, at least 1x25MW shield plus fight software MK1 and MK2.
Now I tend to buy all of this when I am buying my TS from the warf/showroom, try buying the fight command software for them.
- oh I also put a scanner in the ship (duplex or tri-plex) that way they act like mobile nav sats....

frymaster
Posts: 2332
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Post by frymaster » Sat, 9. Jul 05, 21:47

hmmmm,

first question, are you using 1.4? The scripts will only work with the 1.4 patch.

I'm also confused. The script might have been installed in the wrong place (it's easily done - the installer can't autodetect your install directory in most cases), BUT a cut-down prototype version of the mk3 script is present in the default 1.4 game. While not as good (in various ways), and while not featuring the universe trader option at high levels, the "start sector trader" command should appear in the menu.

one more thing, does this ship have the command "transfer pilot" in the "special" menu? If not, I'd definately say the script isn't installed in the correct place
Math problems? Call 0800-[(10x)(13i)^2]-[sin(xy)/2.362x]

qyknyk
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu, 30. Sep 04, 07:36
x3

Post by qyknyk » Wed, 17. Aug 05, 14:22

make sure you download the right all in one package.
install the one from the bonus material not the patches page.

Hellblazer
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, 7. May 04, 22:56
x3ap

Post by Hellblazer » Tue, 20. Sep 05, 08:03

hum where do i doanload this again??

User avatar
V2200
Moderator (Russian)
Moderator (Russian)
Posts: 2453
Joined: Sun, 1. Aug 04, 00:35
xr

Post by V2200 » Sat, 24. Sep 05, 21:54

I am sorry, if where this question was already discussed.
Problem in the following...
At performance of a command of moving of the pilot on the new ship, an exchange of the pilot occurs normally. BUT does not move automatically (as there should be) a special equipment (Advance Trade Command Software or Trade Command Software MK3). It was checked on both scripts.
The version of a package of scripts 1.04.

In what there can be a problem? :roll: :)

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Sat, 24. Sep 05, 22:43

Can anyone else verify that a command to exchange pilots does not transfer the command software as it should?
I'll check into this.
Thanks.
Cheers.
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

User avatar
V2200
Moderator (Russian)
Moderator (Russian)
Posts: 2453
Joined: Sun, 1. Aug 04, 00:35
xr

Post by V2200 » Sat, 24. Sep 05, 23:01

I know one more person having these problems. At his the same situation with the special equipment. :)
Thanks you :)

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Sat, 24. Sep 05, 23:06

Yeah, I'm just wondering if it's a problem with a language file or with the script itself, that's why I wanted a verification from someone using the standard english version. :)
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

KarlHemmings
Posts: 1604
Joined: Sun, 8. Feb 04, 20:04
x4

Post by KarlHemmings » Sun, 25. Sep 05, 01:03

Hi - Did this tonight and UK version 1.4 - latest bonus add on pack - no CD - "clean game" - everything worked for me. Pilot - software - ship re-name..
Regards Karl

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Sun, 25. Sep 05, 16:10

Ok, I did some checking into this, and apparently in the new version of the transfer pilot command, the command software is not supposed to be moved.

So it's actually working as intended.

The new version allows you to move one pilot to an empty ship OR exchange two pilots between two ships. Apparently, it was too complicated to figure out which equipment should go where when two pilots were being exchanged, since both ships still need the equipment, so the 'feature' of moving the equipment for you was dropped.

The command still does the important thing though, it allows you to move pilots between ships and keep all of their experience. You'll just need to manually transfer the desired equipment between the ships afterwards.

Make sense? :)
Thanks for asking about that. I didn't know it had been changed.

Cheers.
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

Hellblazer
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, 7. May 04, 22:56
x3ap

Post by Hellblazer » Sun, 25. Sep 05, 21:35

I'm having a problem with the bonus pack altogether. I have installed it and nothing appears. I cant find the bph or any other upgrade that is mention from the pack and also i have no new command for the station as I would have expected to have the commad for the system managment. I did install it following the instruction but it seems that nothing have changed.

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2928
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 04:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Mon, 26. Sep 05, 00:53

You've likely installed it to the wrong folder.
Double check the installation folder and make sure it is the same folder where your X2.exe file is located.
The default folder that pops up in the installer is often incorrect.
Cheers.
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

Hellblazer
Posts: 126
Joined: Fri, 7. May 04, 22:56
x3ap

Post by Hellblazer » Mon, 26. Sep 05, 01:49

Its installed exactly where it is supose to be installed. When i go into the command console of my stations the only option i have is the auto transfer funds. All the bonuse script are checked so they should be installed but they are not.

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”