Fleets not working in FL?

General discussion about X³: Farnham's Legacy.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Moderators for the X3:FL Forums

Post Reply
bounty_hunter66
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue, 15. Aug 06, 13:36
x4

Fleets not working in FL?

Post by bounty_hunter66 » Tue, 10. May 22, 16:22

Hi,

Has something changed with the fleet mechanic in FL ? I have 3 Titans and made a fleet out of them with one of the Titans acting as fleet commander.

But the commander only has the "Call to Arms" option in the Fleet menu, even after ordering the others to join with the fleet.

From what I remember from AP, you were supposed to give fleet orders from the commander's Command Console menu >> Fleet category.

Did something change? Or am I just stupid that I don't remember how fleets worked in the first place?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 21293
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 10. May 22, 16:50

The fleet system should function the same as in AP, as it hasn't been changed

bounty_hunter66
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue, 15. Aug 06, 13:36
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by bounty_hunter66 » Tue, 10. May 22, 17:29

The fleet commander only has "Call to Arms command"

However the rest of the ships in the fleet have all the rest of the commands like Invade/Defend sector etc. But that can't be right because a requirement for those commands is to be fleet commander.

I don't get it. What am I doing wrong?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 21293
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 10. May 22, 18:29

that doesn't sound right, those commands should only be on the Fleet Commander not the other ships. The other fleet ships should just have "Join with Fleet" command

bounty_hunter66
Posts: 545
Joined: Tue, 15. Aug 06, 13:36
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by bounty_hunter66 » Wed, 11. May 22, 09:38

I tested again with a custom start.

Gave me some M2's, made one a commander and added the rest in the fleet. Nope. Same behavior. Commander is missing all commands except "Call To Arms".

I also tested with different ships and the outcome is the same.

I am running vanilla with no mods.

kar dragon
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 29. Mar 19, 01:03
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by kar dragon » Thu, 12. May 22, 15:58

I have the exact same issue, and with the lack of information on the topic I just assumed it was intended, to the point that I stopped using fleets and defaulted to the wings. Good to know it isn't working right and that I just wasn't too dense to work it out

kar dragon
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 29. Mar 19, 01:03
x4

Re: Fleets not working in FL?

Post by kar dragon » Mon, 16. May 22, 02:54

So, I did some exploring on the scripts, and it seems some commands might be looking for fleet ship instead of fleet leader. :lol:

Sadly, I can't help much more here, since I lack the time to learn the ins and outs of script modding due to my job. :(

Still, hopefully this points those that can take a shot at it in the right direction.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Farnham's Legacy”