[1288][4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

This forum provides information on obtaining access to Public Beta versions of X4: Foundations allowing people running those versions to provide feedback on their experiences.

Moderator: DevNet Public Moderators

Post Reply
-=SiR KiLLaLoT=-
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sat, 3. Mar 12, 20:58
x4

[1288][4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by -=SiR KiLLaLoT=- » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 16:40

Hi Devs

I found a problem here. The faction filters in the trade menu are not working properly.
In particular, when a resource is selected, the faction filter change does not work, while it works correctly if no resource is selected.

I leave some screens for verification.

The arrowed station is the one that should be shown according to that filter

Stations with arrows are the ones that should be shown based on that filter

The only doubt remains that new "condensate" option which is not translated into my language and I don't understand what it is for.
I tried to disable it but nothing changes so I guess that's not part of the problem.

I think it is a generic problem not related to my save, but if not, I will send one.

Greetings
HW Spec:
CPU: Core i9 9900k @ 5.0Ghz - MOBO: MSI Z390-A PRO - RAM: 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200Mhz - GPU: Zotac nVidia GTX970 4GB GDDR5 - M.2: Sabrent ROCKET 512GB - SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Sandisk Plus 240GB – HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB – WD Caviar Blue 1TB – WD Caviar Black 2TB - PSU: Enermax Liberty 620w - CASE: iTek Iron Soldier - MONITOR: 24” Asus VS247NR - Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - KEYBOARD: Logitech G15 – MOUSE: Red Dragon Perdition
My X4 Steam screenshots.

CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 40821
Joined: Tue, 29. Apr 03, 00:56
x4

Re: [4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by CBJ » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 17:50

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=- wrote:
Wed, 14. Jul 21, 16:40
I think it is a generic problem not related to my save, but if not, I will send one.
Please don't make that assumption. If you have a save, upload it and provide a link in your report. It saves a lot of wasted developer time trying to reproduce problems that require situations that haven't been mentioned.

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=-
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sat, 3. Mar 12, 20:58
x4

Re: [4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by -=SiR KiLLaLoT=- » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 18:36

Here is the save.

Savegame

I started new game as a scientist to give it a try and it doesn't even work.

Bye
HW Spec:
CPU: Core i9 9900k @ 5.0Ghz - MOBO: MSI Z390-A PRO - RAM: 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200Mhz - GPU: Zotac nVidia GTX970 4GB GDDR5 - M.2: Sabrent ROCKET 512GB - SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Sandisk Plus 240GB – HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB – WD Caviar Blue 1TB – WD Caviar Black 2TB - PSU: Enermax Liberty 620w - CASE: iTek Iron Soldier - MONITOR: 24” Asus VS247NR - Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - KEYBOARD: Logitech G15 – MOUSE: Red Dragon Perdition
My X4 Steam screenshots.

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=-
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sat, 3. Mar 12, 20:58
x4

Re: [4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by -=SiR KiLLaLoT=- » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 18:38

PS: Same bug with just released Beta4
HW Spec:
CPU: Core i9 9900k @ 5.0Ghz - MOBO: MSI Z390-A PRO - RAM: 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200Mhz - GPU: Zotac nVidia GTX970 4GB GDDR5 - M.2: Sabrent ROCKET 512GB - SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Sandisk Plus 240GB – HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB – WD Caviar Blue 1TB – WD Caviar Black 2TB - PSU: Enermax Liberty 620w - CASE: iTek Iron Soldier - MONITOR: 24” Asus VS247NR - Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - KEYBOARD: Logitech G15 – MOUSE: Red Dragon Perdition
My X4 Steam screenshots.

User avatar
Ketraar
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 9872
Joined: Fri, 21. May 04, 17:15
x4

Re: [4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by Ketraar » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 18:49

I cannot reproduce this either in new game, my own or your save using 4.10 beta 4

Images from your save
392160_20210714174604_1.png
392160_20210714174555_1.png
Seems to be working correctly, are you sure the game updated? Can you maybe do a verify just in case?

MFG

Ketraar
Image

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=-
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sat, 3. Mar 12, 20:58
x4

Re: [1288][4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by -=SiR KiLLaLoT=- » Wed, 14. Jul 21, 18:54

Try to filter any resource, that's the case.
HW Spec:
CPU: Core i9 9900k @ 5.0Ghz - MOBO: MSI Z390-A PRO - RAM: 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200Mhz - GPU: Zotac nVidia GTX970 4GB GDDR5 - M.2: Sabrent ROCKET 512GB - SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Sandisk Plus 240GB – HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB – WD Caviar Blue 1TB – WD Caviar Black 2TB - PSU: Enermax Liberty 620w - CASE: iTek Iron Soldier - MONITOR: 24” Asus VS247NR - Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - KEYBOARD: Logitech G15 – MOUSE: Red Dragon Perdition
My X4 Steam screenshots.

dark7np
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon, 16. Mar 15, 12:09
x4

B4 trade filter weirdness: trades change when selecting a ship or zooming out

Post by dark7np » Thu, 22. Jul 21, 22:09

There is something weird going on with trade filters in b4... Here's a save: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vpze04116pjj3 ... ml.gz?dl=1
This is on Linux, system information is here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7bqg8v189hkbd ... s.zip?dl=1

I've set trade filters to show buy offers for everyone and sell offers only for my faction. I've filtered for silicon wavers and refined metals (though it's a similar issue without those two). Zoom in centered around Grand Exchange with a zoom level and position so that Grand Exchange and Black Hole Sun is in view, and a bit of Path to Profit (zoom level is important). I can see two green sell offers from my refined goods complex in Grand Exchange I. Now, open the my properties tab and look for the idle Mercury Sentinel "ZLC-888" and click on it. For me, that changes the sell offers that I see. Instead of my own offers, I now get a refined metals offer from ANT Ship Tech Fab in Second Contact II Flashpoint and a silicon wafer offer from ARG Refined goods complex in Black Hole Sun IV. The count for the trade offers also changes from 105 objects to 70 objects. With the filter setting "Sell offers: Yours only" that should not happen. See also those Screenshots:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cxlwp8nca3t1f ... 1.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/7d18x61sflw2t ... 1.jpg?dl=0
If I remove the filters for refined metals and silicon wavers and zoom out fully, with the mercury selected I can not see a single trade offer. They are all greyed out, though I can still use the greyed out sell offers.

With the filters for refined metals and silicon wavers back on, if I zoom out and move the window a bit so that Pious Mists II and Holy Vision are included, I get a cheaper offer for refined metals and silicon wavers from stations in those sectors, instead of my own, despite the still active "Sell offers: Yours only" filter. Screenshot of that:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3gufs6jefvls2 ... 1.jpg?dl=0

G315t
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun, 16. Jun 19, 17:43
x4

Beta 4.1.5 Trade filter probaply broken

Post by G315t » Sun, 8. Aug 21, 14:56

I set the trade filters to only show my sales and my buy offers because I wanted to check where I need to provide some building materials to some new stations. The Filter still shows buy and sell offers from other factions too.

I checked and set the Filter to show only buy offers from other factions. It still shows buy offers from my faction.

So it is probaply broken.

G315t
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun, 16. Jun 19, 17:43
x4

Re: Beta 4.1.5 Trade filter probaply broken

Post by G315t » Sun, 8. Aug 21, 15:08

Small update:

Happens only if you select wares from the drop down nemu and add it to the filter. For example energy cells and food rations. Then it also shows other faction offers and not only Player offers. If you remove the the Wares from the Filter and let it only show the 1-5 best offers it only shows Player offers
Last edited by Ketraar on Mon, 9. Aug 21, 12:17, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: merged with existing report

Mistle
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu, 27. May 21, 09:16

Re: Beta 4.1.5 Trade filter probaply broken

Post by Mistle » Fri, 3. Sep 21, 09:52

G315t wrote:
Sun, 8. Aug 21, 14:56
I set the trade filters to only show my sales and my buy offers because I wanted to check where I need to provide some building materials to some new stations. The Filter still shows buy and sell offers from other factions too.

I checked and set the Filter to show only buy offers from other factions. It still shows buy offers from my faction.

So it is probaply broken.
In B7 still cannot set filters to buy or sell only from me.

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=-
Posts: 1760
Joined: Sat, 3. Mar 12, 20:58
x4

Re: Beta 4.1.5 Trade filter probaply broken

Post by -=SiR KiLLaLoT=- » Sun, 5. Sep 21, 11:55

Mistle wrote:
Fri, 3. Sep 21, 09:52
G315t wrote:
Sun, 8. Aug 21, 14:56
I set the trade filters to only show my sales and my buy offers because I wanted to check where I need to provide some building materials to some new stations. The Filter still shows buy and sell offers from other factions too.

I checked and set the Filter to show only buy offers from other factions. It still shows buy offers from my faction.

So it is probaply broken.
In B7 still cannot set filters to buy or sell only from me.
I too confirm the problem. As in the previous case, it happens when a resource is selected in the filter.
HW Spec:
CPU: Core i9 9900k @ 5.0Ghz - MOBO: MSI Z390-A PRO - RAM: 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200Mhz - GPU: Zotac nVidia GTX970 4GB GDDR5 - M.2: Sabrent ROCKET 512GB - SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Sandisk Plus 240GB – HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB – WD Caviar Blue 1TB – WD Caviar Black 2TB - PSU: Enermax Liberty 620w - CASE: iTek Iron Soldier - MONITOR: 24” Asus VS247NR - Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit - KEYBOARD: Logitech G15 – MOUSE: Red Dragon Perdition
My X4 Steam screenshots.

Sinman
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 22. Sep 21, 02:51

Re: Beta 4.1.5 Trade filter probaply broken

Post by Sinman » Wed, 22. Sep 21, 03:00

-=SiR KiLLaLoT=- wrote:
Sun, 5. Sep 21, 11:55
Mistle wrote:
Fri, 3. Sep 21, 09:52
G315t wrote:
Sun, 8. Aug 21, 14:56
I set the trade filters to only show my sales and my buy offers because I wanted to check where I need to provide some building materials to some new stations. The Filter still shows buy and sell offers from other factions too.

I checked and set the Filter to show only buy offers from other factions. It still shows buy offers from my faction.

So it is probaply broken.
In B7 still cannot set filters to buy or sell only from me.
I too confirm the problem. As in the previous case, it happens when a resource is selected in the filter.
I'm also experiencing this exact issue. Once a ware is added to the trade filter the options under "Your Trade Offers" no longer apply.

GCU Grey Area
Posts: 5993
Joined: Sun, 15. Feb 04, 00:07
x4

Re: [1288][4.10 B3] Trade menù filter don't work correctly

Post by GCU Grey Area » Sun, 26. Sep 21, 10:15

Experiencing the same thing, although it appears all the other filters stop working if ware filters are used.

In the following screenshot silicon is shown, despite the storage filter not including solid wares. Both my faction & enemy faction trade offers are shown, when both should be excluded. It's also ignoring the max price & minimum volume settings:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qp5t65izo6emc ... 1.jpg?dl=0

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Public Beta Feedback”