Page 10 of 10

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 14. Jan 20, 14:36
by Doctorzook
I caught it early on in my save, cause I play on two pc's at different locations. I don't know if I made a save after the bug occured, but all old saves I loaded were bugged even after deleting orders.base.xml. This solution worked for me and maybe somebody could try it out.

close game
delete orders.base.xml
check X4 files for errors in steam (maybe not required)
opt out of beta, let download finish
opt in to beta
start game, load latest save
report back if it worked

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Thu, 23. Jan 20, 03:03
by Jacem
I just installed Mules and warehouses on a running save and all of my unassigned traders are now set to hold position. When I go into them and set them to autotrade set the commodities they are supposed to trade, pick the sector and hit confirm if I wait like five seconds it resets to hold position while I watch. I'm running 2.60 and am wondering if vanilla autotrading is compatible with mules and warehouses.

thank

jacem

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Sun, 1. Mar 20, 14:03
by Scoob
Hi,

I see some people have had some issues with this mod during the 3.0 Beta, do we know if it will be updated for 3.0? When I was playing modded, prior to 3.0, this mod was a total god-send when it came to managing my station's resources etc. While I've been vanilla for a while to aid testing 3.0 Beta, I've been so looking forward to being modded again. There are so many things that ES just haven't implemented, that modders have, this mod being a prime example.

If it's not longer being supported by the creator, which is fine of course, are there any alternative? I see there are some spin-off mods that add additional features, but I've not tried any of those.

Scoob.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 3. Mar 20, 17:04
by Misunderstood Wookie
Scoob wrote:
Sun, 1. Mar 20, 14:03
Hi,

I see some people have had some issues with this mod during the 3.0 Beta, do we know if it will be updated for 3.0? When I was playing modded, prior to 3.0, this mod was a total god-send when it came to managing my station's resources etc. While I've been vanilla for a while to aid testing 3.0 Beta, I've been so looking forward to being modded again. There are so many things that ES just haven't implemented, that modders have, this mod being a prime example.

If it's not longer being supported by the creator, which is fine of course, are there any alternative? I see there are some spin-off mods that add additional features, but I've not tried any of those.

Scoob.
Hi, Scoobs.
It will work with Beta 6 H1 but you need to manually unpack and Re-pack the cat without order.base.xml as there is some bug in that which makes all the traders just stop.

Alternative yes, TaterTrader does what this will do to a degree, You choose to select a sector or station as trader home you can then tick the Homebound which forces the trader to go back to its home after each trade and most important you can tick 'Station Trader' this last one forces the trader to trade for the player stations within the home sector or for the station set as home.

Among many many other options at your disposal, I tend to setup traders per station 1-3 of em as station trader with a Max Sell gate distance of 0 and return to home, I set Home to a station of choice this makes the trader be assigned to the station as a subordinate except tater trader controls it as usual not the normal logic so it will buy and sell only for that station

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 3. Mar 20, 17:48
by Shuulo
Honestly, It seems that original author has not shown up since Jul2019, so I dont think this mod will be updated. Maybe you Wookie? I never used it but would like to try.
I suggest to post an updated version in separate thread so people can actually use it, we will see what to do with it if/when original author will come back/

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 3. Mar 20, 22:11
by Scoob
Thanks Wookie and Shuulo.

It would be nice if this was updated / taken over by someone else if the original author isn't maintaining it any more. It did do exactly what I wanted when I was using it last. So, if only a "compatibility" update uploading a version with the described fix, would be cool.

Scoob.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 4. Mar 20, 02:26
by Misunderstood Wookie
Any modder could upload the compatibilities it's one file which bugs out vanilla traders and mules I suspect due to back-end changes the code isn't working but it's odd they behave fine without it and nobody knows what the move order file is doing I asked nobody responded.

I don't usually make ai scripts but I can re publish without the bad file to get it working for those who aren't technically inclined to make the change themselves I'll do it when I'm home from work tonight.

I basically just use tater trader from deadairs GitHub for everything as he fixed the two bugs it had and it serves every purpose to u need only thing missing is auto grouping based maybe I'll add that

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 4. Mar 20, 05:57
by Jaskan
Misunderstood Wookie wrote:
Tue, 3. Mar 20, 17:04
Scoob wrote:
Sun, 1. Mar 20, 14:03
Hi,

I see some people have had some issues with this mod during the 3.0 Beta, do we know if it will be updated for 3.0? When I was playing modded, prior to 3.0, this mod was a total god-send when it came to managing my station's resources etc. While I've been vanilla for a while to aid testing 3.0 Beta, I've been so looking forward to being modded again. There are so many things that ES just haven't implemented, that modders have, this mod being a prime example.

If it's not longer being supported by the creator, which is fine of course, are there any alternative? I see there are some spin-off mods that add additional features, but I've not tried any of those.

Scoob.
Hi, Scoobs.
It will work with Beta 6 H1 but you need to manually unpack and Re-pack the cat without move.order as there is some bug in that which makes all the traders just stop.

Alternative yes, TaterTrader does what this will do to a degree, You choose to select a sector or station as trader home you can then tick the Homebound which forces the trader to go back to its home after each trade and most important you can tick 'Station Trader' this last one forces the trader to trade for the player stations within the home sector or for the station set as home.

Among many many other options at your disposal, I tend to setup traders per station 1-3 of em as station trader with a Max Sell gate distance of 0 and return to home, I set Home to a station of choice this makes the trader be assigned to the station as a subordinate except tater trader controls it as usual not the normal logic so it will buy and sell only for that station
thanks for sharing, i too got stung by Station Mule. TIme to tarta

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 4. Mar 20, 19:33
by Misunderstood Wookie
Done, It is now usable in Beta 3 and likely next stable version of X4 I will not update this but for now, it should work.
https://www.nexusmods.com/x4foundations/mods/416

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 4. Mar 20, 21:06
by Scoob
Thanks for doing this. I've not actually done any modding in X4 yet myself, whereas I did a lot in prior X-Games, mostly X2 and the various X3 titles. I got a bit lazy with XR, only doing a Hull Shield mod, before it got added as a vanilla feature.

Scoob.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Fri, 6. Mar 20, 04:36
by Jaskan
Misunderstood Wookie wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 19:33
Done, It is now usable in Beta 3 and likely next stable version of X4 I will not update this but for now, it should work.
https://www.nexusmods.com/x4foundations/mods/416
Nice thanks a much and a very much.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 1. Apr 20, 12:49
by borfeus
Hi everybody, this mod is AWESOME but I have a problem...

https://imgur.com/a/JqgE38w

I'm trying to move Food and Meds between two of my stations (In the same system) and my little transporter show me this... The worst part is that this instruction is on constant milisecond loop, and this do a huge drop in my performance.

As you can see, the Ware that my Courier is trying to move is Energy Cells, and that option is deactivated!

Also, "Allow low volumes" is deactivated too...

Can somebody help me please?

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Thu, 2. Apr 20, 12:26
by Misunderstood Wookie
I may look into it.
I started a new version of this to fix it for update 3.0
https://www.nexusmods.com/x4foundations/mods/416

Can also find it on steam, if the OD comes back I will pull it down upon request tho.