[MOD]DeadAir Mods

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X4: Foundations.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Sat, 29. Feb 20, 00:46

Mystershow wrote:
Fri, 28. Feb 20, 22:04
As I said I had problem with the Goldrealm of the Paranid, Antigone Republic and Argon Federation.

It works with Hatikvah Free League and Teladi Company.

I haven't test the Ministry of Finance and Holyorder of the Pontifex.

Alliance of the World doesn't have any modules blueprint.

Starting a new game with Dynamic War isn't a problem for me.

But still, I don't understand why and Supplement is good mod to have, it makes quite a difference on my game.
I've tried everything i could think of. Setting relations similar to my game start with md, removing inter faction granted licenses, changing license names to t-files, removing relations changes in the vanilla game starts, searching for any game start dependant code to adjust... Nothing worked. Have to give up on this bug for now until ui modding becomes practical.

Jaskan
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri, 31. Jan 20, 11:42

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by Jaskan » Mon, 2. Mar 20, 02:45

Doctorzook wrote:
Wed, 26. Feb 20, 19:33
Just fyi
Started a new game yesterday with VRObeta and your mod on 3.0beta6, loaded the mod and submods from github. If I install the "Supplemet" submod, I can no longer buy blueprints. The menue does not expand. Started a few new games to confirm, always with VRO installed.
Works fine without "Supplement" submod.

Nice work, like it so far!
I am using the same mods and having same issue. Blueprints menu dobnt expand.
For now i cheated by using CheatMenu mod, which gives all blueprints, and allows you to continue.

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Mon, 2. Mar 20, 03:38

Jaskan wrote:
Mon, 2. Mar 20, 02:45

I am using the same mods and having same issue. Blueprints menu dobnt expand.
For now i cheated by using CheatMenu mod, which gives all blueprints, and allows you to continue.
It's caused by certain game starts that should have no effect on it. No known solution after trying a lot of different fixes. Teladi start and dynamic war start work fine though.

adzipp
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri, 7. Dec 18, 05:50

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by adzipp » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 06:07

Is there way to use Supplement addon on vanila game without the deadairgate?

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 06:15

Not particularly but what features of it did you want? I can at least point you to which files you would need to edit.

adzipp
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri, 7. Dec 18, 05:50

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by adzipp » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 06:20

DeadAirRT wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 06:15
Not particularly but what features of it did you want? I can at least point you to which files you would need to edit.
I want HAT and SCA economy based and just they new sectors wich connects to any vanila sectors, i tried editing dependency and the only connection that lose is the one where the HAT core sector is located

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 07:14

If a gate is missing that you want, look in Galaxy.xml of DeadAirgateoverhaul.

Hatikvahs choice is cluster 29.

adzipp
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri, 7. Dec 18, 05:50

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by adzipp » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 15:26

DeadAirRT wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 07:14
If a gate is missing that you want, look in Galaxy.xml of DeadAirgateoverhaul.

Hatikvahs choice is cluster 29.
So what exectly do i need to edit that i can connect vanilla Hatikvahs choice to the suplement addon core hat system?

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 15:51

You are going to want to grab a connection, it's near the bottom. I'm on cell so i can't pull the exact one up right now. Then you find which zones are in that connection and update that in zones.xml. I'll message you with it when I'm off work.

Just to be sure, it's an inactive gate in the sector next to sudden reprise, correct?

adzipp
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri, 7. Dec 18, 05:50

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by adzipp » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 16:20

Image
DeadAirRT wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 15:51
You are going to want to grab a connection, it's near the bottom. I'm on cell so i can't pull the exact one up right now. Then you find which zones are in that connection and update that in zones.xml. I'll message you with it when I'm off work.

Just to be sure, it's an inactive gate in the sector next to sudden reprise, correct?
it is "midnight star that dont have the connection to the vanilla map
https://imgur.com/a/B1I0eVA

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 6294
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 19:53
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by BlackRain » Wed, 4. Mar 20, 17:36

Hey Deadair, I just wanted to let you know that I confirmed that using encounter id with jobs does not remove the ship as a jobship and won't mess up quotas. Also, I found another way to accomplish the same thing.

You can also create a new tag and apply the tag to the ships in jobs through the following:

<get_suitable_job/> could give you a list of active jobs with matching tags. tags correspond to those defined in <category .../> in the job definitions.

So you could create your own mdscript which gets the suitable job defined by the tag you created and have them do whatever you want with the script. Either way works just fine. Let me know if you need any help.

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Thu, 5. Mar 20, 02:50

BlackRain wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 17:36
Hey Deadair, I just wanted to let you know that I confirmed that using encounter id with jobs does not remove the ship as a jobship and won't mess up quotas. Also, I found another way to accomplish the same thing.

You can also create a new tag and apply the tag to the ships in jobs through the following:

<get_suitable_job/> could give you a list of active jobs with matching tags. tags correspond to those defined in <category .../> in the job definitions.

So you could create your own mdscript which gets the suitable job defined by the tag you created and have them do whatever you want with the script. Either way works just fine. Let me know if you need any help.
Well it looks like md is my only option since jobs.xml doesn't even accept a list of macros. Thanks for the info.

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 6294
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 19:53
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by BlackRain » Thu, 5. Mar 20, 02:57

DeadAirRT wrote:
Thu, 5. Mar 20, 02:50
BlackRain wrote:
Wed, 4. Mar 20, 17:36
Hey Deadair, I just wanted to let you know that I confirmed that using encounter id with jobs does not remove the ship as a jobship and won't mess up quotas. Also, I found another way to accomplish the same thing.

You can also create a new tag and apply the tag to the ships in jobs through the following:

<get_suitable_job/> could give you a list of active jobs with matching tags. tags correspond to those defined in <category .../> in the job definitions.

So you could create your own mdscript which gets the suitable job defined by the tag you created and have them do whatever you want with the script. Either way works just fine. Let me know if you need any help.
Well it looks like md is my only option since jobs.xml doesn't even accept a list of macros. Thanks for the info.
Jobs is limited in a lot of ways so yeah. On a positive note, it really isn't difficult to do what you want with the mdscript

DeadAirRT
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri, 25. Jan 19, 04:26
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by DeadAirRT » Thu, 5. Mar 20, 22:01

BlackRain wrote:
Thu, 5. Mar 20, 02:57
Jobs is limited in a lot of ways so yeah. On a positive note, it really isn't difficult to do what you want with the mdscript
Going to be writing something up today. Only real problem i can think of is how to keep track of where i assigned ships and what ships i assigned since i don't know how to use tables in x4. I'll probably just use groups since they are removed on death.

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 6294
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 19:53
x4

Re: [MOD]DeadAirGate Overhaul v0.6

Post by BlackRain » Fri, 6. Mar 20, 02:17

DeadAirRT wrote:
Thu, 5. Mar 20, 22:01
BlackRain wrote:
Thu, 5. Mar 20, 02:57
Jobs is limited in a lot of ways so yeah. On a positive note, it really isn't difficult to do what you want with the mdscript
Going to be writing something up today. Only real problem i can think of is how to keep track of where i assigned ships and what ships i assigned since i don't know how to use tables in x4. I'll probably just use groups since they are removed on death.
It shouldn't be that difficult. Are you using the encounter method? If so, just leave notes about it in the code itself or something.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Scripts and Modding”