Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Ask here if you experience technical problems with X4: Foundations.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 24498
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Alan Phipps » Fri, 3. Apr 20, 22:10

I'm sure it's on their list, somewhere. :D
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

KOUSHUIHAN
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 11, 19:32
x4

[3.1 beta steam win10][Bug] Signal leaks are inside buildings

Post by KOUSHUIHAN » Wed, 8. Apr 20, 07:30

Accepted a signal leak reapir mission, found it unable to reach 2 signal leaks, upload my save herehttps://files.fm/u/5hmnp4wt. For me I just abort the mission, but I hope you guys know this issue.

Mr.Killer
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat, 29. Jan 11, 23:11
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Mr.Killer » Sun, 6. Dec 20, 12:37

Alan Phipps wrote:
Fri, 3. Apr 20, 22:10
I'm sure it's on their list, somewhere. :D
I love it how you respond... see it as a list written down on a big toilet paper roll, that what is written on the roll goes down, and then you follow the roll, seeing it ended in the toilet where crap needs wiping off.... :D :D :D :D

Love analogies!

but, this problem is fixable, just get another command in there that when a spot is unreachable, there can be given a command to that specific station (as I assume here that stations are the problem spot) that the leak is unfixable. No bonus, no money, leak just stops.... sending Egosoft a precise spot where it happened.
But then people yell PRIVACY !!!!, and yes, I say, go play tic-tac-toe and not X4 if you don't want to help the devs out here...
And it is a far better solution than sifting through all those different save games and screenshots. :P

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 24498
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Alan Phipps » Sun, 6. Dec 20, 13:43

Anything is fixable with enough spare time and resources. :D I'm sure that if there were a quick/easy fix, the devs would have done it by now. Let's hope it gets further dev attention someday. Tailored bespoke solutions per player encounter are not really the answer.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Lord Crc
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun, 29. Jan 12, 14:28
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak inaccessible

Post by Lord Crc » Tue, 8. Dec 20, 09:09

Alan Phipps wrote:
Fri, 3. Apr 20, 19:28
I think the devs know all about this but that there is no trivial fix to stop the leak spawning mechanism occasionally choosing the wrong surface or structure to spawn on.
Is it some internal library restriction that makes it hard? In general it shouldn't be a hard problem to fix, or at least reduce the chance by an order of magnitude or two.

Sattler_Norbert
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed, 4. Feb 04, 19:33
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Sattler_Norbert » Fri, 19. Mar 21, 10:03

The problem existed since the very launch of the game and it is STILL here to this day in 4.0
And it's not rare either. At least 25% of all data leaks in my game point side-way or inward from the hull segment they are on and while only very few are so far inside as to not be scannable by ship, most of them become unscannable by space-suit.
With the atrociously low chance to get blueprints when scanning in your ship, instead of the suit this is a massive bother.

It's been literally YEARS!
PLEASE fix this issue, or at least increase the scan-radius for space-suits as a workaround.

Dusty Shoe
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun, 17. Nov 13, 04:45
x4

4.0 HF1 Siganal leaks inside station geometry.

Post by Dusty Shoe » Sat, 20. Mar 21, 21:28

Hello.

It is probably a dead horse by now, but i will keep beating it... When we will get signal leaks fixed? It's been 2 and a half years already! :rant: C'mon Egosoft...

I really enjoy the game and appreciate return to the roots of X Franchise. The game is playable, but still a buggy mess sometimes :cry:

Atlay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 21. Jan 21, 11:59

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Atlay » Mon, 29. Mar 21, 18:49

+1 for this

My COH 4.0 restart is now stalled as the signal needed to progress the Split story is inside the wall of station and inaccessible. Depressing to see this is a 2+ year old bug.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 24498
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Alan Phipps » Mon, 29. Mar 21, 18:55

@ Atlay: I don't know why you jumped in with a +1 post (that we discourage in Tech Sp) as the COH plot start issue was fixed in 4.00 HF2 which has been released:

* Fixed data leaks sometimes spawning in centre of station during Pioneer gamestart mission.

Even general signal leak access has been improved since '2+ years' ago as they now appear on little 'floating platforns' that are generally spaced quite well outside the station walls. That is the problem with resurrection of old version threads.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Atlay
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu, 21. Jan 21, 11:59

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Atlay » Tue, 30. Mar 21, 09:29

Hi Alan.

I always search for similar issues before posting a duplicate, and this thread describes the exact symptoms I have, hence the +1. Apologies if this is inappropriate, but generally duplicate bug reports are too. As I said, this is a Split Vendetta quest step, so not fixed by COH HF.

My save is broken, I cannot progress, so I've uninstalled and will play something else. Thanks for your time.

CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 40556
Joined: Tue, 29. Apr 03, 00:56
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by CBJ » Tue, 30. Mar 21, 09:47

If you have a save that you feel is broken then uploading it somewhere and providing a link, so that we can take a look, would give the best chance of the problem actually being solved. Please also note that the fixes in the 4.00 release notes relate to all parts of the game, not just CoH.

thijso
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu, 2. Jul 20, 23:24

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by thijso » Thu, 10. Jun 21, 11:13

Alan Phipps wrote:
Mon, 29. Mar 21, 18:55
Even general signal leak access has been improved since '2+ years' ago as they now appear on little 'floating platforns' that are generally spaced quite well outside the station walls. That is the problem with resurrection of old version threads.
I don't agree with this at all. The problem with signal leaks not being accessible is still there. In my current game more than half of them are oriented sideways or even completely the wrong way around, leaving the red flashing area out of my reach completely. It's even worse now, as apparently in 4.0 you're unable to glitch into the station with your spacesuit. That was the way to still get the blueprint station leaks pre-4.0. So they fixed one issue and made it nearly impossible to get station blueprints now. Good work, Egosoft. Not.
The mission leaks are always fine (as far as I have seen), so why is it so hard to get the blueprint leaks to be usable?

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 24498
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 10. Jun 21, 12:00

@ thijso: Err .. why are you quoting and not agreeing with my words about the change to signal leaks (sparking things on little platforms now) and then complaining about data leaks (red flashing blobs)? :wink:
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

thijso
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu, 2. Jul 20, 23:24

Re: Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible

Post by thijso » Fri, 11. Jun 21, 23:51

Because the topic of this thread is "Repair Data Leak or Signal Leak inaccessible". But you're right about the signal leaks. I should have read your comment better.

But it really is frustrating. If there's one thing that annoys me regularly while playing X4 it's this. Just now I had another three (3!) data leaks in a row that were inaccessible from my spacesuit. With the spaceship of course I just get the stupid discounts.

This is really something that should have been fixed ages ago.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations - Technical Support”