Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

This forum is the ideal place for all discussion relating to X4. You will also find additional information from developers here.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Harryh
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 13. Jan 19, 21:34
x4

Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by Harryh » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:37

I just built a Refined Goods factory in Black Hole Sun IV and the station needs Ore and Graphane to get started. Bought 2x Drill and Sunders (high spec) and assigned them to said station. I was looking at my mission manager and I had a mission to deploy a Resource Probe for each mining ship. Is this a new feature of 3.30 or is it a bug ?


Thanks

rene6740
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat, 4. Oct 08, 17:35
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by rene6740 » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:44

It’s a new thing in 3.30. The miners are supposed to mine near resource probes with best yields. The only problem with that is, that the visual indication of resource areas on the map or the asteroids you’ll see, have nothing to do with the actual resources available in that region. So it’s more or less rng to find a spot with good yields.

Slashman
Posts: 2318
Joined: Tue, 12. Oct 10, 03:31
x3tc

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by Slashman » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:46

Harryh wrote:
Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:37
I just built a Refined Goods factory in Black Hole Sun IV and the station needs Ore and Graphane to get started. Bought 2x Drill and Sunders (high spec) and assigned them to said station. I was looking at my mission manager and I had a mission to deploy a Resource Probe for each mining ship. Is this a new feature of 3.30 or is it a bug ?


Thanks
I believe it is a new feature. I've heard it discussed around the boards during the 3.30 beta.
If you want a different perspective, stand on your head.

Harryh
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 13. Jan 19, 21:34
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by Harryh » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:48

This has just ruined the game for me :evil: :evil:

rene6740
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat, 4. Oct 08, 17:35
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by rene6740 » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 20:17

Harryh wrote:
Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:48
This has just ruined the game for me :evil: :evil:
Why? Haven’t played 3.30 yet but as far as I know you do not need to deploy resource probes. Your miners will do their jobs without them. They just give you the possibility to deploy them in resource rich areas and some control where your miners go.

User avatar
RoverTX
Posts: 1202
Joined: Wed, 16. Nov 11, 19:37
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by RoverTX » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 21:08

Harryh wrote:
Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:48
This has just ruined the game for me :evil: :evil:
They still act the same as before if you don't put any probes down. I think this can only increase their productivity and not hurt it.

Harryh
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 13. Jan 19, 21:34
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by Harryh » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 21:36

Ok glad to hear it but why is there an entery in Mission Manager to Deploy a Resource Probe for each mining ship???

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 23704
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 30. Jul 20, 22:17

Further explanations here.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Imperial Good
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 2219
Joined: Fri, 21. Dec 18, 19:23
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by Imperial Good » Fri, 31. Jul 20, 00:21

They will prefer to mine near resource probes. This lets you control where they mine, potentially avoiding paths frequented by enemies or operating close to the factories for less travel time.

Panos
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat, 25. Oct 08, 00:48
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by Panos » Fri, 31. Jul 20, 01:59

Imperial Good wrote:
Fri, 31. Jul 20, 00:21
They will prefer to mine near resource probes. This lets you control where they mine, potentially avoiding paths frequented by enemies or operating close to the factories for less travel time.
So no more travelling from Grand Exchange III to Grand Exchange IV to mine something that is just 2km away (with probe installed)?
Wooohooooo :mrgreen:

User avatar
Nort The Fragrent
Posts: 734
Joined: Fri, 5. Jan 18, 22:00
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by Nort The Fragrent » Fri, 31. Jul 20, 10:37

I do struggle to figure the logic,
There is an up date with new stuff in it. And I read that players are asking each other what to do.

Would it not be prudent for ES them selves to hand out a memo, explaining in detail the new way things now work. Instead of guess work by the players.

Or did I not get the instructions for 3.3 :?

luckbox
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu, 10. Feb 11, 01:42
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by luckbox » Fri, 31. Jul 20, 12:17

Nort The Fragrent wrote:
Fri, 31. Jul 20, 10:37
Would it not be prudent for ES them selves to hand out a memo, explaining in detail the new way things now work. Instead of guess work by the players.
Obviously not, would not be an X game anymore. :P

User avatar
Lord Dakier
Posts: 2888
Joined: Fri, 8. Dec 06, 14:45
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by Lord Dakier » Fri, 31. Jul 20, 18:39

Imperial Good wrote:
Fri, 31. Jul 20, 00:21
They will prefer to mine near resource probes. This lets you control where they mine, potentially avoiding paths frequented by enemies or operating close to the factories for less travel time.
I don't really throw miners down in places frequented by enemies anyway. Perhaps to compensate this, mining/collecting speeds without resource probes should be nerfed slightly? I'm all for people needing probes to mine, although that seems a little harsh for those of us who aren't purists. It would also make resource probes more relevant.

dtpsprt
Posts: 1134
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30 - Explained.

Post by dtpsprt » Sat, 1. Aug 20, 10:35

Another useless and annoying addition while the S/M pilots struggle to land on a Warf or an Equipment Dock and they try to leave through the walls...

The only good in it is that this way the player will have to actually find the places where resources are in many systems, The downside being that what we see on screen does not correspond to what's really there... Either scrap the need for Resource Probes or make resources be where we see them to be (I think the first of these two options is easier and worked for the 2 years that X4 is being around).

Artean
Posts: 908
Joined: Tue, 14. Feb 06, 18:41
x4

Re: Resource Probe X4 3.30

Post by Artean » Sun, 2. Aug 20, 13:43

rene6740 wrote:
Thu, 30. Jul 20, 20:17
Harryh wrote:
Thu, 30. Jul 20, 19:48
This has just ruined the game for me :evil: :evil:
Why? Haven’t played 3.30 yet but as far as I know you do not need to deploy resource probes. Your miners will do their jobs without them. They just give you the possibility to deploy them in resource rich areas and some control where your miners go.
Yes, and that's a good thing. There's always so much whining going on surrounding features I enjoy. I must be that special snowflake after all.
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move." - D.N.A

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations”