Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

This forum is the ideal place for all discussion relating to X4. You will also find additional information from developers here.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
User avatar
Old Drullo321
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat, 7. Feb 04, 17:01
x4

Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Old Drullo321 » Thu, 14. May 20, 16:40

Hello there,

I guess you all the "explore" command, which is available right from the start, even with bad pilots. You select a ship and right click somewhere and the pilot will explore the given area endlessly. However there are some large sectors. I would like to know if it is possible to increase the given range so it fully covers the whole sector and how.

aurelcourt
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri, 20. Oct 17, 09:20
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by aurelcourt » Thu, 14. May 20, 16:54

Hi, yes : go to your ship's behaviour menu (once the "explore" order has been given), click on the "+" next to the "explore" order to expand the details of the order, and there you can change the exploration range with the slider. :-)

User avatar
Old Drullo321
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat, 7. Feb 04, 17:01
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Old Drullo321 » Thu, 14. May 20, 17:17

Does the range increase with pilot level? I have a zero star pilot and the max 350km is already set.

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by zakaluka » Thu, 14. May 20, 18:10

Old Drullo321 wrote:
Thu, 14. May 20, 17:17
Does the range increase with pilot level? I have a zero star pilot and the max 350km is already set.
Default behavior explore requires 3 stars. Right click explore has no pilot level requirement.

It's not range per pilot level, you just can't use it without a 3 star pilot.

User avatar
Old Drullo321
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat, 7. Feb 04, 17:01
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Old Drullo321 » Thu, 14. May 20, 18:44

I'm talking about right click explore. The default and also max radius seems to be 350km. Is there no way to increase it? it is often times too small for most sectors.

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by zakaluka » Fri, 15. May 20, 05:30

no. you can only set radius using the explore on default behavior.

Sig Sig Sputnik
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 15. Feb 16, 06:19
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Sig Sig Sputnik » Fri, 15. May 20, 08:16

I'm pretty sure right click explore adds the command to the order queue, and you can expand and change radius. I have been doing this with sub 3* pilots, unless I have been having hallucinations.

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by zakaluka » Fri, 15. May 20, 11:41

Ah, hey. I learned something new.

Click the +
Image

j.harshaw
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 1045
Joined: Mon, 23. Nov 15, 19:02

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by j.harshaw » Fri, 15. May 20, 11:46

Personally, I find it more effective to right-click the gate, accelerator, or superhighway entry gate leading to the sector you want explored. This will place the center and set the radius to what the pilot thinks should cover all of the inhabited space in that sector.

Shehriazad
Posts: 664
Joined: Wed, 5. Dec 18, 01:56
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Shehriazad » Fri, 15. May 20, 12:14

j.harshaw wrote:
Fri, 15. May 20, 11:46
Personally, I find it more effective to right-click the gate, accelerator, or superhighway entry gate leading to the sector you want explored. This will place the center and set the radius to what the pilot thinks should cover all of the inhabited space in that sector.
That should be something told to us in a tutorial ;)

Sao t'Lp
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue, 17. Nov 09, 22:18
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Sao t'Lp » Fri, 15. May 20, 13:26

I added that very helpful piece of information to the Wiki on the Orders and Behaviours page.
You want Split? :split:

Sig Sig Sputnik
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon, 15. Feb 16, 06:19
x4

Re: Is it possible to increase range of explore command?

Post by Sig Sig Sputnik » Fri, 15. May 20, 14:37

Yeah, I discovered the right click on the gate to explore a couple days ago, very handy.

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations”