Update 3.10 + 3.20 Beta 3 now available

This forum is the ideal place for all discussion relating to X4. You will also find additional information from developers here.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

sandalle
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed, 18. Jul 12, 20:17
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by sandalle » Wed, 8. Apr 20, 20:31

SureAction wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 14:02
This broke the game for me.. I cant get into ships anymore because the capitan doesnt want to stand up. im using VRO and XR Shippack
everything was fine untill 3.10..

i tryed everything the capitan wont do anyorders, he cant leave his position i cant dismiss him aswell.. is there are way to get back to 3.0?
I had the same issue when I first loaded. Saving the game, exiting, then reloading worked around this for me. I cannot seem to accept missions after 3.10 update, though.

blackether
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 12. Dec 18, 08:12

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by blackether » Wed, 8. Apr 20, 21:26

sandalle wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 20:31
SureAction wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 14:02
This broke the game for me.. I cant get into ships anymore because the capitan doesnt want to stand up. im using VRO and XR Shippack
everything was fine untill 3.10..

i tryed everything the capitan wont do anyorders, he cant leave his position i cant dismiss him aswell.. is there are way to get back to 3.0?
I had the same issue when I first loaded. Saving the game, exiting, then reloading worked around this for me. I cannot seem to accept missions after 3.10 update, though.
I've had several instances of similar things happening, along with many other UI/interaction bugs.

I have now had the "Use" interaction issue in VRO in 3.0, VRO in 3.10 Beta, and Vanilla 3.10 Beta. The captain has the "Use" command visible while piloting a ship, but interacting with them won't get them to stand up. From my experience it is in fact a vanilla issue that shows up in mods as well.

In vanilla 3.10 Beta I was able to reload a save and that reverted it (so sending in the save won't show the issue, unfortunately), but in the VRO instances they remained stuck after loading again. Newly built ships in those VRO cases seem to be working, but all old ships have their pilots stuck. A handful of ships in my VRO save won't respond to commands, either, and are just stuck in place docked at a station. I can fire the captain, give them orders, replace them... but they just stay in place and never go anywhere. Their commands are grayed out, and they won't undock.

I have also had a seemingly related issue when transferring crew (swapping captains between two ships) that one or both ships will become stuck just like the others. They say they have a captain but don't respond to commands - just stuck there docked forever. This has also caused some crew members to become duplicated since they become captain on the new ship while remaining stuck in their old ship.

Meanwhile, I will also occasionally lose the ability to interact with anyone in person on stations (the UI interaction elements never appear on screen and you can't just press "1" to get to their dialogue option), or if I can still interact with them, like the trader, their trade menu never shows up.

Lastly, in my main VRO save (about 40 hours deep now, started 3.0, updated to 3.10 hoping for fixes but did not see any) all the faction representative offices have disappeared. They aren't available to jump to in the station elevators. I have checked Teladi, Argon, Antigone, Paranid, and Holy Order - all offices gone.

Just to recap, interaction bugs seen:
- Being unable to make ship pilots stand to personally take over the ship. Firing the pilot also doesn't make them leave their position.
- Ships permanently stuck after docking
- Crew duplication in some instances of swapping pilots or having them "work somewhere else" for me
- Interaction UI elements never appear / no interaction options
- All faction rep offices have disappeared from the station elevator menu

All happened both while I was in-sector trying to do these things and while being out-of-sector. I was hoping unloading the sector would fix it, but it does not. It seems like there is a huge compounding issue with the UI/Interaction code that keeps getting worse the longer you play.

Titfortat
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 8. Apr 20, 08:29
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by Titfortat » Thu, 9. Apr 20, 14:27

radcapricorn wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 20:28
Judging by comments from another discussion, another patch may not happen until after Easter.
That would be a real bummer, because some bugs, like being unable to explore the map are just :evil:

lordpazuzu
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun, 15. Jan 12, 23:34
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by lordpazuzu » Thu, 9. Apr 20, 18:04

This is very strange, and is sad to hear that some people are getting issues like the ones exposed here. I tested all of this and I'm not having any problems and I'm playing 3.1, I have a huge empire that generates over 1.5 billion per hour; With this new patch the performance is greater now, I have a very high end rig but I can noticed the improvements from this patch. Maybe all of this issues are mods related thing? I hope so. I'll continue to test the issues people are having to see if maybe they appear on my game session.

SlaaneshUK
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 5. Dec 18, 05:27
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by SlaaneshUK » Thu, 9. Apr 20, 18:56

Latest patch has seemed to changed the female split player model. I mean, this is a bit of a minor quibble, but I don't feel so unique being a 'generic female Split.

Old Model: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... 4358_1.jpg

New (bugged) Model: https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... 5525_1.jpg
Last edited by Terre on Thu, 9. Apr 20, 19:06, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Images posted directly to the forums should not be greater than 640x480 or 100kb, oversize image now linked

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by zakaluka » Thu, 9. Apr 20, 19:18

SlaaneshUK wrote:
Thu, 9. Apr 20, 18:56
Latest patch has seemed to changed the female split player model. I mean, this is a bit of a minor quibble, but I don't feel so unique being a 'generic female Split.
Same thing happens on fires of defeat start, the pilot that comes with our first ship has a unique model, after loading into 3.10 it becomes generic.
Last edited by zakaluka on Thu, 9. Apr 20, 19:28, edited 1 time in total.

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by zakaluka » Thu, 9. Apr 20, 19:24

Ships sometimes get stuck while trying to dock on a corvette or frigate. They hover over the landing pad and cannot be interacted with in any way to make them finish or give up; even deleting all orders from the behavior menu. Only a save/reload does the trick.
blackether wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 21:26
- All faction rep offices have disappeared from the station elevator menu
In my game this one is definitely not happening. I can't confirm the other ones one way or another yet, except to say that none of them have happened to me.

A question I have, what game version is your save file originally from? Ideally it should not matter, but realistically it could.

blackether
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 12. Dec 18, 08:12

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by blackether » Fri, 10. Apr 20, 00:22

zakaluka wrote:
Thu, 9. Apr 20, 19:24
blackether wrote:
Wed, 8. Apr 20, 21:26
- All faction rep offices have disappeared from the station elevator menu
In my game this one is definitely not happening. I can't confirm the other ones one way or another yet, except to say that none of them have happened to me.

A question I have, what game version is your save file originally from? Ideally it should not matter, but realistically it could.
I have had general UI/Interaction issues in games started in vanilla 3.0, vanilla 3.10 Beta, VRO 3.0, and VRO 3.10 Beta - I believe this issue is part of the base game and was introduced (or re-introduced) as part of 3.0. I have only experienced the faction rep office disappearance in one game so far, which was started with VRO 3.0, and was updated to VRO 3.10 after the bug, but with the issue persisting regardless of version.

The particular circumstances if you want to try to replicate the Faction Rep bug:
Spoiler
Show
Have a game where you receive more than faction rep increase ceremony "at the same time" - I got three different faction messages that all happened in the span of about 30 minutes ARG +20/TEL +20/PAR +10. All of those missions then disappeared by themselves while I was still busy fighting the Xenon. I didn't set the mission to inactive manually, but the orange line, the mission prompt listing in the menu, and the message all went away. I went to the Argon Prime station to collect, but the faction rep office was gone from the menu. Then I checked another (Teladi) and it was gone as well. All others I have checked have been missing, regardless if they were ones that I got the ceremony for or not. I still have numerical reputation with those factions if I look at the player info screen, but I can't do anything about it since I can't get to the representative office to interact.

That game is also pretty dead in the water since I can't pilot old ships anymore thanks to a permanent UI "Use" bug where I can't make any pilots stand up to manually take over the ship, and from my experience I believe all these UI bugs are somewhat related since they all seem to happen simultaneously or nearly simultaneously when they do happen.

A test if you want to try to replicate a pilot stuck bug:
Spoiler
Show
While out-of-sector, buy a new ship and leave it parked at a wharf (I use Argon Prime often, and it has happened several times to me there). Take an old ship (my attempts were with swapping in high-level pilots to new trade ships) and dock it at the station with the new ship. Once both are docked and waiting, comm the old pilot (we'll call them Pilot A) and tell them to 'Work Somewhere Else' at the new ship, as service crew. They probably won't have the option to switch straight over to captain because the slot isn't vacant yet. Comm the new pilot (Pilot B) and have them 'Work Somewhere Else' at the old ship, this time you can send them straight to being captain since there is a vacancy. Now 'Promote Best Captain from Crew' in the new ship and the veteran captain should be promoted if they had a high level skill.

In several attempts at this, I have had very mixed results. Rarely, both ships will have swapped captains appropriately, without any phantom captains or crew, and both ships will operate normally and can be piloted manually if desired. Rarely.


Original Set Up
Pilot A / Ship A - older ship with a veteran (usually 3-star in my case) captain
Pilot B / Ship B - fresh ship with new captain, just purchased and still at the dock


Scenario 2
Most often than not for me, Pilot A (old pilot) on ship B (new ship) will work properly, but pilot B (new) on ship A (old) will have all manner of issues. Sometimes the whole ship will be stuck in place, won't take orders, the captain will be stuck in the pilots seat and won't stand up to be able to take over the ship manually.

Pilot A / Ship B -> Working
Pilot B / Ship A -> Ship stuck, unresponsive, can not fire captain

A note: the main bug (old ship stuck permanently) has also happened to a small ship docked on a large trade ship, so I don't think it is limited to only happening at stations. I think it can happen in any pilot transfer. I have just had it happen multiple times while both ships are docked at the wharf. It has also happened while I was in-sector, but OOS physics is way less finicky, so there are fewer chances of something else randomly going wrong if you are OOS.


Scenario 3
One time so far, both captains have been stuck and both ships have become unresponsive. However, also in this case, one of those captains disappeared from the pilot seat after an hour of sitting on the pad in Argon Prime, letting me eventually take over manual control of the ship. They still show in the crew list as the captain, still answer comms from the map menu, but can't be fired, and still show up in the list as being in the ship when looking at the ship's transport elevator menu.

Pilot A / Ship B -> Stuck
Pilot B / Ship A -> Stuck (but in this one case I was eventually able to take over control of the ship manually because they disappeared from the pilot seat...)

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22182
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by Alan Phipps » Fri, 10. Apr 20, 12:09

Why are posters still reporting all sorts of different bugs in a general Announcement Sticky when we have a Technical Support forum specifically for reporting issues under relevant thread titles so that the right devs notice them?
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

User avatar
Majestic-CDO
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu, 22. Jan 15, 22:53
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by Majestic-CDO » Fri, 10. Apr 20, 13:57

In my case, I lost an eclipse of my escort and I can no longer activate the mission of the Paranid Labyrinth where I was before update 3.10

DitDog
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, 4. Nov 08, 09:47
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by DitDog » Sat, 11. Apr 20, 18:55

I cant seem to fine the bug report section on here, so i guess i will just post it here

Since the 3.10 update

The explore command and explore role no longer work, the ship just sits there in the same part of space just spinning around.
I've left them for a few hours and they still have not moved.

Station traders are not transfering bought wares to the station they work for, they just sit out in space requiring me to manually do it.

The station build time has gotten worse for example hull part module now takes 40 minutes to build this is the worst of the build time I've seen so far.
Although all module build times seem to have doubled in build time.

I've actually forgotten the other bugs I've come across (bad memory) i will edit those in when i remember them :p.

Features I think would make the game better


More control over station traders and miners, for example setting up trade routes, Also make it so that when removing bought/sold/mined wares the station manager dosnt add them back in again.
it would be nice to set miners to only mine the one resource so that not all my miners are concentrating on ore and ignoring silicon for example.

Bring back asteroid mining outposts from x3, in x3 we could tow an asteriod build a mining outpost on it and add it to our complex.
Ok the towing and adding to the complex was a bit clunky so instead of the towing, hire a builder to collect the asteriod of our choosing it then gets added in to our production module's list.
We can then turn it in to a mining outpost and add it to the station complex.

Collect drops in space role so that they continually do this untill the role is changed.

Sector trading role requiring 0 skill as in x3 so that we can get trade ships started off trading and gaining skill to then step them up to distribute wares/auto trader.

When assinging ships to stations have the ability to have the station rename the ships to the stations name and the ships role.

Copy and paste function for text.

there is more but this will do for now :P.

Thanks

Have fun and fly safe :)

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21856
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sat, 11. Apr 20, 19:13

DitDog wrote:
Sat, 11. Apr 20, 18:55
I cant seem to fine the bug report section on here, so i guess i will just post it here
It's really just two posts above yours that Alan Phipps mentioned where bug reports belong.
Alan Phipps wrote:
Fri, 10. Apr 20, 12:09
Why are posters still reporting all sorts of different bugs in a general Announcement Sticky when we have a Technical Support forum specifically for reporting issues under relevant thread titles so that the right devs notice them?
DitDog wrote:
Sat, 11. Apr 20, 18:55
I've actually forgotten the other bugs I've come across (bad memory) i will edit those in when i remember them .
Please don't! Bug lists mixed with feedback in them are unfortunately super unhelpful for anyone. If you know of a bug that hasn't been reported yet, feel free to open a new topic (one bug per topic) in the Tech Support forum with the required information mentioned here. Feature wishes should go into the X4: Foundations forum. There are, however, already quite a few active threads on various issues and suggestions. So please make sure to have at least a quick look through them, before opening a new one.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

zakaluka
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat, 16. Nov 13, 20:47

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by zakaluka » Sun, 12. Apr 20, 22:24

tech support just isn't very intuitive for 'bug reports'. You go to a tech support section when you're having system problems. Or, like, "what am I doing wrong" kinds of questions. The 'read before posting' sticky reinforces that.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22182
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by Alan Phipps » Sun, 12. Apr 20, 22:30

Not really, and I did write that Tech Sp Sticky:

".. or where you feel that the game has stopped doing what the developers intended for it to be doing."
"BUG Concise description of bug. - The post contains bug details of what, when and where in the game, plus why you think this a game bug rather than normal play."

BTW: "what am I doing wrong" kinds of questions go in the X4 main gameplay forum rather than in Tech Sp.

A very brief browse of Tech Sp will quickly show you what it is used for. OK, let's get back on thread topic now please.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

darkneon2002
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri, 30. Nov 18, 17:39
x4

Re: Update 3.10 now available

Post by darkneon2002 » Wed, 15. Apr 20, 16:07

When standing on a ship bridge (not in the pilot seat) and command the ship to dock using the map:

ship docks, i exit bridge to station using the elevator
NPC's and terminals cannot be interacted with, only ship elevator will work.

Workaround 1:
go into pilot seat
exit pilot seat
exit ship to station

Workaround 2:
save game
exit to menu
continue game

Locked

Return to “X4: Foundations”