Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

This forum is the ideal place for all discussion relating to X4. You will also find additional information from developers here.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 4259
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by mr.WHO » Wed, 17. Jul 19, 19:17

Current station logical overview lack basic information about how much resources and products the station consume/produce.

It is really hard to build big complex without external station calculator or excel spreadsheet.

Let say I have 2 solar panels that produce 10'000 Energy cells per hour so we have +20'000
The I have modules that consume 19'000 Energy cells per hour, so we have -19'000.

Therefore net status would be +1000 Energy cells per hour.


It's a simple math to put on station logical overview!

radcapricorn
Posts: 2456
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by radcapricorn » Wed, 17. Jul 19, 19:56

...and encyclopedia entries show production per cycle, while logical overview - per hour >.<

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 4259
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by mr.WHO » Wed, 17. Jul 19, 20:08

radcapricorn wrote:
Wed, 17. Jul 19, 19:56
...and encyclopedia entries show production per cycle, while logical overview - per hour >.<
If cycles can vary in lenght then it would be better to stick with per hour amounts for everything.

Falcrack
Posts: 2217
Joined: Wed, 29. Jul 09, 00:46
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by Falcrack » Thu, 18. Jul 19, 01:33

I endorse this idea. +1

sh1pman
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed, 10. Aug 16, 13:28
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by sh1pman » Thu, 18. Jul 19, 16:56

I’m using an Excel spreadsheet to plan and manage my stations, but the problem here is workforce, it’s not constant and the bonus is different for every module, which makes it a bit of a pain to manage sometimes... So yeah, I’d like to see some station-wide stats in the logical overview as well.

pref
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat, 10. Nov 12, 18:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by pref » Thu, 18. Jul 19, 20:49

sh1pman wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 16:56
I’m using an Excel spreadsheet to plan and manage my stations, but the problem here is workforce
Last i used this it worked well, all data was spot on. Was before 2.0, don't know if it's maintained still.
X4 Foundations - Station Calculator

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 4259
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by mr.WHO » Thu, 18. Jul 19, 21:06

pref wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 20:49
sh1pman wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 16:56
I’m using an Excel spreadsheet to plan and manage my stations, but the problem here is workforce
Last i used this it worked well, all data was spot on. Was before 2.0, don't know if it's maintained still.
X4 Foundations - Station Calculator
But you still have to get out of the game or minimize it to use it.
I used it some time ago, but they my browser lost all my station saves.

Falcrack
Posts: 2217
Joined: Wed, 29. Jul 09, 00:46
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by Falcrack » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 01:16

mr.WHO wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 21:06
pref wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 20:49
sh1pman wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 16:56
I’m using an Excel spreadsheet to plan and manage my stations, but the problem here is workforce
Last i used this it worked well, all data was spot on. Was before 2.0, don't know if it's maintained still.
X4 Foundations - Station Calculator
But you still have to get out of the game or minimize it to use it.
I used it some time ago, but they my browser lost all my station saves.
Yeah, I used that, excellent tool, but sadly not an in-game feature to be able to see resources and products produced per hour and resources consumed per hour in the logical overview, as I would expect there to be.

pref
Posts: 4768
Joined: Sat, 10. Nov 12, 18:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by pref » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 02:13

mr.WHO wrote:
Thu, 18. Jul 19, 21:06
But you still have to get out of the game or minimize it to use it.
I used it some time ago, but they my browser lost all my station saves.
Yeah, but much better then an excel sheet.
I made the same suggestion a couple months ago for an ingame tool - every X game i played needed an external complex calculator...

You can export the plex from the tool now btw, no need to have the browser remember any more.

Imperial Good
Posts: 957
Joined: Fri, 21. Dec 18, 19:23
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by Imperial Good » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 05:58

In theory one should not need such a calculator since one could "eyeball it" and add more modules as shortages become apparent. Calculators are only really needed for min-maxers or people who want to build beautiful stations so need to know how many of each module has to be placed in advance.

I do agree it would be a nice feature to have, but I would list it as a low priority over general economic improvements and features.

ShoC
Posts: 598
Joined: Sun, 8. Feb 04, 16:06
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by ShoC » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 08:46

Seriously the only thing I was changed in the station logical overview is a drop down selection list to allow me to select between all my stations. I'm tired of having to go out of there and finding my next station then going back in.

Please for 3.0 give me a drop down to select stations overview within this menu
they have had almost 1000 years to terraform Aldrin, why are they all still sitting around a giant rock?

Catra wrote:
because you cant terraform a rock.

Cabrelbeuk
Posts: 717
Joined: Fri, 26. Apr 13, 23:54
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by Cabrelbeuk » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 12:26

They seems to prepare some big thingy in 3.0 but yeah, i hope it will come with Quality of Life improvements. A lot to do in this area.
AMD R7 2700X 3.7GHz - GTX 1070 Ti 8Go Asus cerberus - 16Go RAM 3200MHz - Asus Prime X470-Pro - LG 32" 4K 60Hz - SSD Samsung Evo850 512 GB - HDD Toshiba 2 To 7200 Tr/min - Onkyo HTS-7800 Dolby Atmos 5.1.2

MurryChang
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu, 20. Dec 18, 21:37
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by MurryChang » Fri, 19. Jul 19, 16:34

Just any kind of useful feedback from stations and traders would be amazing. Like, a log of what's bought and sold for each ship/station maybe?

I haven't played in months because I'm hoping 3.0 improves stuff like that.

User avatar
Dirk-Jan
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 04, 12:38
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by Dirk-Jan » Thu, 25. Jul 19, 15:12

yes please
X4: Let's do this!
(MSI X99S Gaming7; i7 5930@3.5; 16GB RAM; RX 580; playing latest vanilla steam version on Win10/64, "the young gun''; mogul/captain)
{playing since X-BTF}

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2459
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 11:16

Would it be ok, to add this information per storage?
Currently the storage node only displays "stoarge type" and "amount".
I would suggest adding a "fill/depletion rate".
That way you could always see the current rate, but not the theoretical best/worst case.
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations”