[MOD] Entern mit Flottensupport (mehr Marines)

Hier ist der ideale Ort um über Scripts und Mods für X Rebirth zu diskutieren.

Moderators: Moderatoren für Deutsches X-Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Rubini
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon, 7. May 07, 05:17

Post by Rubini » Sun, 21. Feb 16, 23:18

Marvin Martian wrote:but in case of NPC Boarding actions, won't this fill Yishas Pockets with marines?
I guess not. Why it could be this way? NPC boarding actions dont mess with MMSpBoard.xml variables and also even at an end of a board npc action when it refills its lost marines this go to each npc ship dronebay, not for Yisha pocket...i guess!

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Mon, 22. Feb 16, 08:56

ok understand, this funtion was intended to sort, not directly to store marines

i missunderstand you change it in the ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml too, here is also a fallback to the inventory

Rubini
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon, 7. May 07, 05:17

Post by Rubini » Mon, 22. Feb 16, 15:34

Marvin Martian wrote:ok understand, this funtion was intended to sort, not directly to store marines

i missunderstand you change it in the ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml too, here is also a fallback to the inventory
I just noticed this one now (a MO inventory function at ReturnUnitFleet library of boardding.xml). I guess that this one is used only when the player board fleet ships that sent marines to the target are destroyed before the marines return (and if the board was a succees) no? Then you make this routine to put them back to player reserve adding them to the MO inventary again. If so, i guess that is needed to also use the player.copilot inventory here, right?

Like this:
(Or am i missing something more on the general idea/code?)


From:

Code: Select all

<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
				<do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count"> 
					<add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
				</do_if> 
				<do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
					<set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
					<do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?"> 
						<add_inventory entity="$commander" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" />
					</do_if> 
					<remove_value name="$wares"/>
				</do_elseif> 
to this:

Code: Select all

<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
				<do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count"> 
					<add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
				</do_if> 
				<do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
					<set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
					<do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?"> 
						<add_inventory entity="player.copilot" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" />
					</do_if> 
					<remove_value name="$wares"/>
				</do_elseif> 
Another question: do you use this same funtion also for NPC fleets (non player procecess)?. If so is just a matter to add a check for player procecees on the above. (As you know i made exclusive files for each situation, so i have not this problem here).
Like this:

Code: Select all

<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
				<do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count"> 
					<add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" />
				</do_if> 
				<do_elseif value="$RUF_undone and $commander.exists">
					<set_value name="$wares" exact="[ware.spe_unit_marine_mk1, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk2, ware.spe_unit_marine_mk3]" />
					<do_if value="$wares.{$mk}?"> 
						<add_inventory entity="$commander" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" chance="$isplayerprocess * 0"/>
					   <add_inventory entity="player.copilot" ware="$wares.{$mk}" exact="1" chance="$isplayerprocess * 100"/>
					</do_if> 
					<remove_value name="$wares"/>
				</do_elseif> 

Rubini
Posts: 451
Joined: Mon, 7. May 07, 05:17

Post by Rubini » Mon, 22. Feb 16, 16:07

Anyhow, i guess that for player marines, don´t make sense to convert them to welderdrones in any situation. Or they die in battle, or they return to their ships or they must go to reserve. So I guess that its better to supress this code IMO for playerprocess:

Code: Select all

<!-- all Boardingships gone? So convert Marine to Welderdrone / or Pocketmarines -->
				<do_if value="$RUF_undone and $target.exists and $target.units.maxcount - $target.units.count" chance="$isplayerprocess * 0"> 
					<add_units object="$target" category="unitcategory.welder" mk="1" exact="1" >
				</do_if> 

Jormaster2k
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 13. Oct 07, 01:09

Post by Jormaster2k » Sun, 28. Feb 16, 07:58

Hi, it works well to capture station.
After the capture I assigned Manager, Defense and Spcialist, as well as Engineer.
I sent a new Construction Ship (OL) to the base, but when I ask Architect to deploy to station, the construction ship disappears and I cannot assign another.

At the end of capture there is no way to assign Construction Ship to Station so I cannot repair/extend. Is there a way around this?

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Sun, 28. Feb 16, 09:42

sadly not yet
by script (without assign to an buildspot) or spawnpoint created stations can't get a CV because the missing buildspot
a very stupid limitation in my opinion but as far i know, there is no workaround

to repair the station without Engineer or Welderdrones you could use the Repairservice mod and order the ship (you can use your CV or another Mine-/Tradeship) only to work at the lokal zone, so the Shipengineer will fix the Station

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Wed, 2. Mar 16, 18:16

Mit Version 1.22 sind nun die DLC Fraktionen ebenfalls beim Entern für eine Fraktion auswählbar

Fazer1000
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat, 23. Jul 11, 23:28

Post by Fazer1000 » Mon, 11. Apr 16, 19:29

Hallo Marvin,

es gibt ein kleines Problem mit "FS Boarding" in Kombination mit "Direct Command", da letzteres leider den "Entern einleiten" Befehl des Hilfsschiffes verschluckt. Hab mich dumm und dämlich nach dem Befehl gesucht bis ich auf die Idee kam "Direct Command" abzuschalten.
i7 4770k /16GB /GTX 770
seit Xbtf bekennender X-Fan

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Wed, 20. Apr 16, 14:39

hat jetzt etwas länger gedauert, aber ich habe vorerst eine angepasste Version der DirectCommands hochgeladen, welche das Commando von "Angreifen" nach "mehr ..." verlegt

summel
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon, 6. Oct 08, 16:55

Post by summel » Fri, 17. Jun 16, 13:08

Gefällt mir sehr gut der Mod,
Passend dazu wäre ein Mod, der es möglich macht mit angemessen hoher Anzahl von Marines (500+) einzigartige Stationen wie die Plutarch Wachfeste =) zu entern.
Offtopic:
Btw die Wachfeste war sprungfähig? Oder wie ist die so schnell vor das Tor geplatzt?

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Fri, 17. Jun 16, 14:13

das Problem ist das der Enterwiderstand wie bei Schiffen auch vom System errechnet wird anhand der Waffen/Hülle/Drohnen

bei Unique Stationen (außer jetzt der Wachfeste mit den vielen Waffen) ist der Wert vermutlich eher ziemlich niedrig

Das Problem diese Stationen zu entern und selbst zu nutzen ist dann aber dass Dinge wie Radar, oder auch nur ein Dock komplett fehlen, man müsste also die Stationen erstmal überarbeiten

ein Sprungantrieb bei Stationen funktioniert hingegen nicht, da die Engine diese als nicht-Schiff erkennt und daher diese Funktion verweigert
zudem kann man selbst Stationen nur an Buildspots bauen, mit diesen ist die Station dann eigentlich verknüpft, per Script oder der UniverseMap erstellte Stationen haben jedoch keinen der mit einem Konstruktionsschiff kompatibel ist, daher sind auch hier einige Einschränkungen vorhanden

jetzt rein von der Story im Spiel betrachtet kann man entweder davon ausgehen dass die Wachfeste gesprungen ist (womöglich mit hilfe eines Speziellen Schiffs oder allein), oder auch geschleppt wurde - reell wurde die Station natürlich einfach per Script erstellt, kann der TargonMod in Kombination mit den ShipDocks inzwischen aber auch

CulunTse
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon, 15. Jun 15, 08:10

Post by CulunTse » Sun, 23. Apr 17, 20:06

Hi Marvin,

Mir fiel gerade auf: deinen Link in Erstpost hat als Titel "130", aber verlinkt noch auf "122".
Ich habe jetzt von hand die "130"-er URL eingegeben, und das klappt auch.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Mon, 24. Apr 17, 07:52

Danke für den Hinweis - ist geändert

oliverjanda
Posts: 308
Joined: Sun, 14. Feb 10, 18:47

Post by oliverjanda » Fri, 5. Jan 18, 14:28

Ich nutze XR 4.3, boarding options und marine rebalance.
Ist das mit deinem Mod kompatibel?

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 2661
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40

Post by Marvin Martian » Fri, 5. Jan 18, 16:10

sollte funktionieren

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts und Modding”