[Official Mod Development Bug Reports] A Thread for Mod Creators

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 1820
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Mon, 23. Jan 17, 10:05

This topic examined by developers? About the problems, someone can say?
We saw.
We'll keep thinking.
Not our prolema ....

It started from version 4.0 in the version 3.61 all was normal.

I am sorry. Just do not understand, somebody familiarized with the problem or not.

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Mon, 23. Jan 17, 11:13

do i understand the problem of the Buildership right, that you try to attach them to a nonBuildlocation Station?

This won't work, because a CV is connected by a buildlocation (npc)buildconX

also original Map-Stations can't connected to a CV

at CWIR we use to prevent that bug

Code: Select all

	<do_elseif value="event.param == 'cArch_deployatstation'">
		<debug_text text="event.param2"/>
		<do_if value="event.param2.{3}.zone.npcbuildlocations.indexof.{event.param2.{3}.buildlocation} or event.param2.{3}.zone.buildlocations.indexof.{event.param2.{3}.buildlocation}">
			<set_value name="$DeployedStation" exact="event.param2.{3}"/>
			<add_npc_line line="1112" comment="Moving into position" />
			<signal_cue cue="DeployToStation"/>
		</do_if>
		<do_else>
			<show_help position="8" log="false" force="true" duration="2s" custom="'ERROR: station incompatible [missing buildspot]'" />
		</do_else>
	</do_elseif>
in case you want to script a station use instead of position the (since 4.0) existing buildlocation option (important!, don't use a position too)
also as far i know, you can't attach/dettach an station from a buildspot after it was created

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 1820
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Mon, 23. Jan 17, 13:59

Marvin Martian

ОК. Thanks for the clarification .

But the second question remains open. :(

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Mon, 23. Jan 17, 14:29

about second i assume the fired NPC will transfered to a new (random) Station with <start_actor_transport /> without defined target the NPC will get ownership of the station too on arrival, in case of an Player Station this results into a problem
i think it won't help to change ownership before you start start_actor_transport - the original NPC seems to get destroyed at conversation so the arriving one should be a copy

i had in the past once this sort of problem, here i got two Managers working on my station :rant: since them i doesn't fire someone in range of my own stations

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 1820
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Mon, 23. Jan 17, 16:29

This bug in the clean game without mods.
Temporary solution of the problem:

NPC_Engineer.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Engineer']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Engineer']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>
NPC_Staff.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<diff>

  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Staff']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Staff']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>

</diff> 
NPC_Architect.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='Base']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='Base']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>
NPC_Marine.xml

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//library[@name='MarineHandler']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//library[@name='MarineHandler']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>

NPC_Specialist.xm

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>

<diff>
  <add sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Specialist']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if"  pos="before">
    <destroy_object object="$actor" />
  </add>
  <remove sel="//cue[@name='OnPlatformPopulation_Specialist']/cues/cue[@name='OnFired']/actions/do_if/start_actor_transport"/>
</diff>

Meme Turtle
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu, 27. Nov 14, 16:33

Post by Meme Turtle » Thu, 6. Apr 17, 21:05

This is less of a real bug and more of incosistencies in object properties. Specifically, bullet properties

Code: Select all

  <macro name="" class="bullet">
    <component ref="" />
    <properties>
      <bullet speed="" lifetime="" range="" amount="" barrelamount="" maxhits="" ricochet=" scale="" attach="" timediff="" angle="" restitution=""/>

1) Combination

Code: Select all

scale="1" attach="0"
causes projectile to spawn in the middle of the zone, not near the parrent object(turret). Expected behaviour would be to spawn the projectile near turret and scale it towards the direction turret was facing.

2) Property

Code: Select all

angle
is ignored if the projectile is a beam(attach=1 scale=1). Expected behaviour would to rotate projectile randomly similar to how bullet type projectiles(attach=0 scale=0) are spawned now.

The need for these changes comes from the idea of a mod that improves fighters. Beam weapons, such as khaak kyon emitters or plasma/jet turrets, are a serious threat to fighters and in fact make them useless. More details are in my posts in this topic:
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php ... &start=705

User avatar
KrYcHokE
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed, 2. Dec 15, 13:15
x4

Post by KrYcHokE » Mon, 17. Apr 17, 21:24

Hi, why space can be pink in added by mod systems on linux version of game?

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Mon, 17. Apr 17, 22:43

KrYcHokE wrote:Hi, why space can be pink in added by mod systems on linux version of game?
this sentence doesnt make much sense in english, but i think you mean that some textures are displayed as a pink (placeholder) texture. if i am right check that all your paths and file names are lower case, because the linux Version dislikes CamelCase/Upper Case for some reason...
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

User avatar
KrYcHokE
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed, 2. Dec 15, 13:15
x4

Post by KrYcHokE » Mon, 17. Apr 17, 23:56

Yes, but i check all paths and dont see any problem.
some screens:
http://pasteboard.co/5pPj7YaKp.png
http://pasteboard.co/50Nwuo1dH.png
not have linux for deep testing

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Tue, 18. Apr 17, 00:57

the debug output might provide more info.. could you get a logfile (or console output) from the Game started with the parameters
-logfile debuglog.txt -debug all

also maybe a link to the mod in question for a better look (i personally prefer Archive Files so i can extract them anywhere - steam workshop clutters up my extensions directory unnecesarily..)
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Sat, 6. May 17, 19:47

sorry for late reply, didnt get to look into it when i wanted and (almost) forgot it.

i looked through your 02.dat and i think these lines should be changed to complete lower case (and the related files also):

<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\fx\textures\lostsect\Goner"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\fx\textures\lostsect\Searchlight"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="diffuse_map" value="extensions\lostsectors\assets\textures\environments\Brown_Dwarf_diff"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="color_glow_map" value="assets\textures\Argon\ar_masstraffic_01_glow"></property>
<property type="BitMap" name="normal_map" value="assets\textures\
Argon\ar_masstraffic_01_bump"></property>

also probably a lot more, i have stopped looking after the last one.. maybe change the Backgrounds first and see if it helps. if yes also fix the others if not the error is somewhere else..
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

User avatar
KrYcHokE
Posts: 259
Joined: Wed, 2. Dec 15, 13:15
x4

Post by KrYcHokE » Wed, 10. May 17, 00:21

Thanks, i fix it, but problem will in not exist in linux version fog macros

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Mon, 5. Jun 17, 21:59

ok, this is driving me nuts now... i am currently working on a more flexible assignment System for Employees, but except for pilots/Captains there is no useable* way for me to un-assign npcs as controlentites.

Specifically
<dismiss_control_entity object="this.container" actor="this"/>
does not seem to work at all. I checked via Log output that is is called before i attempt to put another Employee in the same position, but the original employee remains as eg engineer or DO. does not matter if he is assigned with <assign_control_entity/> or <assign_engineer/> or <addign_defence_manager/>, and is basically impossible to un-assign (and otherwise dont affect him)

*yes, i know that i could use <start_actor_transport/> which should remove entities properly from their post but that one also kills all Scripts in the Stack and replaces them with drone.transport plus it removes them from their current platform, both of which are undesired by me..



EDIT: ok, on the way to work i got an idea which might solve this for me: i change the entity type before dismissing the controlentity (since the command wanted an entity itself and not an entitytype on an object), but when at home i will switch the order of those and i think it may work..


EDIT2: this fixes it. i guess the command looks up the Entity Type internally and then removes the entity of that type on the object from his control position...
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Fri, 9. Jun 17, 15:29

and me again :D

i just managed to Crash the Game by using an invalid aiscript command (i think).
Game Crashed when using this Command:
<create_build_plan macro="$macro" buildplan="$Buildplan" buildplanlist="[[a,0]]" upgradeplanlist="$upgradeplan" />
(the mistake is that a is not in '' to indicate its a String)

Link to related dmp file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n7goi6mh57p2s ... 8.dmp?dl=0
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

User avatar
Marvin Martian
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sun, 8. Apr 12, 09:40
x4

Post by Marvin Martian » Fri, 9. Jun 17, 15:56

have you tried [[a,1]], in think to rember Station-Info-UI also can't handle stations without any sort of upgrade-path, maybe something related

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Fri, 9. Jun 17, 17:37

Marvin Martian wrote:have you tried [[a,1]], in think to rember Station-Info-UI also can't handle stations without any sort of upgrade-path, maybe something related
nah, the problem was really only the missing '' - Game cannt handle a buildplanlist containing [[ null , 0 ]] and Crashes to Desktop (which should never happen from within a Scriipting Language, thats why i am reporting it ;) i fixed this mistake in my Script already and not it works)

btw [ 'a' , 0 ] usually refers to the basic Station (at least thats what my logging of the Vanilla Build Process indicated)
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Thu, 22. Jun 17, 17:24

next issue:

regarding the Commands
<connect_to_trade_location ship="this.ship" tradedock="if true then $parkslot else 'Unark Signal 1'" result="$success" />
and
<disconnect_from_trade_location ship="this.ship" />

i have the impression that the blocking mechanism included in them does not work properly, at least on CVs which have the oddity that multiple Parking Slots ( from <find_tradeoffer_parking_slot/> ) refer to the same park position. i already tried to force docking Ships to only use one of them, but to no avail, after several hours of leaving it running multiple Ships attempt to Dock simultaneously.at the same Parking Place.... (and yes, before attempting parking i always check the result of <connect_to_trade_location/> )
When i checked the current parking Scripts i noticed that they now include a proper queue. iirc when i wrote my own Docking Scripts (which started more than a year ago) this was not yet the case, and ships polled for free parking Slots until they got one, so i assumed this result was reliable enough to prevent this..
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

User avatar
Charon_A
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 20:31

Post by Charon_A » Sun, 13. Aug 17, 17:13

Found a mod "Silent skunk" that turns off sound of engine and boost but it does not work for me, v4.10
It updates libraries/sound_library.xml

Code: Select all

<remove sel="//sound[@id='engine_booster']/sample" /> 
<add sel="//sound[@id='engine_booster']"> 
<sample start="sfx\dummysilence" /> </add>
Tried to change it to use replace instead, but it did not help. Anyone has a clue how to make this code work? Thanks!

Code: Select all

<replace sel="//sound[@id='engine_booster']/sample" > 
<sample start="sfx\dummysilence" /> </replace>
Last edited by Charon_A on Sun, 13. Aug 17, 17:38, edited 1 time in total.
Be careful about reading health books. You may die of a misprint.
---Mark Twain---

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 14571
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 22:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Sun, 13. Aug 17, 17:32

Log Snippet from Startup please... makes it easier to track down what goes wrong with the mod, especially if its an incompatibility with your other mods unique to you. (also i am not the type to install and test mods for others to fix them - causes too much clutter in my extensions directory..
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

w.evans
Posts: 2963
Joined: Tue, 18. Nov 14, 16:23
x4

Post by w.evans » Sun, 13. Aug 17, 17:47

Charon_A wrote:Found a mod "Silent skunk" that turns off sound of engine and boost
both snippets should work, except there's a typo in the first snippet (should be "start" rather than "tart", but looks like you spotted that already.)

Not very familiar with the sound effects, but it looks like this will only remove one of the boost sounds. There appears to be more sounds defined for the player ship's engine in sound_library.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”