Page 1 of 1

To try the new update 4.10, do I have to disable my mods?

Posted: Fri, 16. Dec 16, 18:04
by watchlive
To try the new update 4.10, do I have to disable my mods?

Thanks you

Posted: Fri, 16. Dec 16, 19:26
by Alan Phipps
Whilst it is in Public Beta you would not be 'trying it', you would be 'testing it' - and for that you have to play vanilla for the testing to have any relevance or value.

Moved to Rebirth Universe forum from Tech Sp.

Posted: Fri, 16. Dec 16, 20:59
by watchlive
I installed patch 4.10 and it seems to work normally with the mods recommended for 4.0. I would also test with other mods not certified 4.0.

Thank you.

Posted: Fri, 16. Dec 16, 22:50
by Ezarkal
Of course you can play with mods.

The problem is there might be some incompatibilities due some changes implemented by the patch. It's a risk that comes with every update, until the modders have time to upgrade their mods into being fully compatible with the new patch (if any changes are needed).

The problem is, it defeats the purpose of beta-testing. Most of the bugs you report would be discarded since you can't know if they're induced by the patch, or by a patch-mod incompatibility.

So all in all, if you're playing a heavily modded game, it might just be worth it to avoid beta-test. You'll give modders more time to adjust to their mods to the new features.

Posted: Fri, 16. Dec 16, 23:22
by watchlive
I will reuse the game with fewer mods as it worked well before.

There are a lot of mods that I would use but when I use them all my framerate falls. I will just use those recommended 4.0.

Thank you.

Posted: Sat, 17. Dec 16, 05:06
by strude
I find it odd then when new games get released, if there are any problems there's usually a huge outcry of people on the forums questioning if the game was even tested at all, and that they would have happily waited several more months for it to be problem free.

Then when the community are given the opportunity to test the game properly on a huge number of varying systems via a beta release, the community aren't interested in proper testing any more and just want to play the new version as quickly as possible.

Posted: Sat, 17. Dec 16, 06:30
by watchlive
I finally installed most of the mods and put the graphics down, I get 60 fps, I'll still try to remove 3-4 mods to win fps.

The mods seem to work, the game is just too slow with almost all the mods installed.

If I reach the 70 fps it will be playable even with the drop in fps.

thank you.

Posted: Sat, 17. Dec 16, 09:18
by w.evans
fps drops could actually be an indication of conflicting logic, sometimes between two or more mods, sometimes between a mod and the base game. that is, they work, but the way in which they work conflict with each other or lead to something undesirable.

simplistic example:

with mod A, if a peg is placed in a hole in a box, remove the peg.
with mod B, if there is no peg in a hole in a box, insert a peg.

which would loop back and forth and, in the worst case, attempt to do that in one frame thereby slowing the game down (adding to what the game has to do in one frame) or, again in the worst case, freezing or crashing the game. (crashing, in this case, would actually be preferable)

Posted: Sat, 17. Dec 16, 12:07
by watchlive
I mostly have drops of fps when I am close to a station.

Posted: Mon, 26. Dec 16, 01:41
by SpaceProbe
I just installed it, didn't mess up any of my mods

Posted: Wed, 4. Jan 17, 11:50
by JClosed
SpaceProbe wrote:I just installed it, didn't mess up any of my mods
Keep in mind that IF something goes wrong, you do not go to the beta forum to seek help or reporting errors. That would ruin all beta testing!

You can use mods with the beta version if you are hungry to do so, but it is completely your own fault if something goes wrong. You cannot report errors or seek help anywhere, without explicitly mentioning you are using mods AND the beta version. Anyway - chances are that if something goes wrong, you have to re-install the whole game, simply because nobody is able to help you to get it running again.

Posted: Wed, 4. Jan 17, 13:13
by UniTrader
JClosed wrote:Anyway - chances are that if something goes wrong, you have to re-install the whole game, simply because nobody is able to help you to get it running again.
a re-install is not required, just disabling all mods in the Extensions-Menu and then re-testing in a fresh game.