EnglishGermanFrenchRussianItalianSpanish
Log inRegister
 
New Plugin : Imperial Hacking Commands
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
View previous topic :: View next topic

How many times did the batmobile catch a flat?
Fantastic plugin
22%
 22%  [ 10 ]
Good plugin
13%
 13%  [ 6 ]
Average plugin
4%
 4%  [ 2 ]
Terrible plugin
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Just show me the results
60%
 60%  [ 27 ]
Total Votes : 45

Author Message
D_Zorro





Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 1572 on topic
Location: The Netherlands
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 05, 13:20    Post subject: Re: New Plugin : Imperial Hacking Commands Reply with quote Print

[quote="LV"]
Code:
Sell This Station

All your stations will now have this option enabled in their command menu's

Once chosen the station will signal nearby traders and if one is interested you will be hailed with an offer for the station, If you accept the station will no longer be under your control!

[\quote]

A question about this though, will you lose the ships that are assigned to this station as homebase when you sell your station too???


DZorro,


_________________
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metis





Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 79 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 1. Aug 05, 17:20    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

can someone help me?realy eager to try this plug in but it is not working. I am running terradine 1.7 so i named the files in modefile cat5 etc. since i m allready using a mod. During i do have a choice in the AI settings to toggle hucking on or off,but it is set op off all the time. I have no console.

so i could use a little help:-(

thanx

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LV
Sith Lord




Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 6359 on topic
Location: The Dark Side
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 05, 00:45    Post subject: Re: New Plugin : Imperial Hacking Commands Reply with quote Print

D_Zorro wrote:

A question about this though, will you lose the ships that are assigned to this station as homebase when you sell your station too???


DZorro,


Try it out Wink

You do not need to run this script via the mod option at all if the new 1.1 is still not working with terradine, it must be terradine causing it Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
FractalMBrown





Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 25 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 05, 04:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

The plugin works, and I've been trying out the ship hacking things. Here is my procedure: 1.) Be outside and use hacker command '2'. 2.) Contact station and request to dock. 3.) Dock manually, fly up to a promising ship, and target it. After waiting a bit, it says "Formation accepted", and I think that it was successful (because it normally says "Command Rejected" and I must re-try the procedure). After it says the formation has been joined/accepted/whatever, how do I switch ships? It doesn't show up as an owned ship, nor can I enter the ship using my spacesuit. Am I doing anything wrong?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DCZX





Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 63 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 05, 06:15    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Will this work with the SSG 0.2.7.e1 mod? I'm confused about the "no mod" tag? Does this mean it won't work when I select SSG as a mod in the startup?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LV
Sith Lord




Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 6359 on topic
Location: The Dark Side
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 05, 16:35    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I tend to dock with the docking computer, there is a timer on the command and you may have gone past it with requesting permission and flying in slowly, the only concern is the first ship you target in the docking ring is the one the hack will run on, then you just need to be within 100m

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
FractalMBrown





Joined: 01 Aug 2005
Posts: 25 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 2. Aug 05, 18:57    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

LV wrote:
I tend to dock with the docking computer, there is a timer on the command and you may have gone past it with requesting permission and flying in slowly, the only concern is the first ship you target in the docking ring is the one the hack will run on, then you just need to be within 100m


I don't have the docking computer. What I'm doing is I'm starting a new game in a custom universe, and selecting "<X2 Universe>"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
falcon2000





Joined: 13 May 2005
Posts: 26 on topic

Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sat, 6. Aug 05, 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Okay, everything works wonderfully, except for hacking in space. No matter how close I am, it tells me command rejected. I've successfully hacked money and ships from the space stations, but I can't get a single one in space. I've even tried being <50m from the ships (and that's a treat to fly within 50m and nav the menu's in and of itself). My rank is 1000. but every time target the ship, get within X meters, I run piracy->hacking console->"5", immediately "Command Rejected" and the ship aggros on me. Is this the point at which I enter it with the space suit? Is it supposed to stop or something, since the suit only goes 18, a 100+ mps cargo ship is going to be um... hard to catch up to.

Are there any other special requirements other than just the distance?

Falc

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Duriel_LOP



MEDAL

Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 878 on topic
Location: Australia
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 05, 16:33    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

falcon2000 wrote:
Okay, everything works wonderfully, except for hacking in space. No matter how close I am, it tells me command rejected. I've successfully hacked money and ships from the space stations, but I can't get a single one in space. I've even tried being <50m from the ships (and that's a treat to fly within 50m and nav the menu's in and of itself). My rank is 1000. but every time target the ship, get within X meters, I run piracy->hacking console->"5", immediately "Command Rejected" and the ship aggros on me. Is this the point at which I enter it with the space suit? Is it supposed to stop or something, since the suit only goes 18, a 100+ mps cargo ship is going to be um... hard to catch up to.

Are there any other special requirements other than just the distance?

Falc

dock at any equipment dock and get into your spacesuit then trade with the station, you will now be able to upgrade your spacesuits speed to about 50-90? its not much more, and it will only last till you next get in one of your ships.


_________________
HAR HAR HAR, It be here!!!!

"There shall be wings! If the accomplishment be not for me, 'tis for some other. The spirit cannot die; and man, who shall know all and shall have wings..." - Leonardo da Vinci
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LV
Sith Lord




Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 6359 on topic
Location: The Dark Side
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Sun, 7. Aug 05, 18:00    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

please bear with me while i finish my new mercenary plugin, i can then re-install hacking to fix/answer questions

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5567 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Mon, 8. Aug 05, 23:27    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Hi,

The ship hacking command in stations was working fine for me when I was playing my Terradine & Xai AI modded game. I've just started a totally clean 1.4 game in the Custom X2 Universe with just the default 1.04 plugin pack & LVs Response Fleets as well as the Hacking plugin & it doesn't appear to be working anymore.

I issue the command (2) while outside the station, dock, target a nearby M5 & fly towards it & close to under 50 metres. I get the "Formation Accepted" (I think it says) message then nothing. Checking the log shows an entry reading "You must stay docked at the target station to complete the hack, command terminated". Well I certainly didn't leave the station & hacking was working fine for me previously so any ideas what's wrong?

* Edit *

Scripting in a docking computer for myself means everything works fine - think that's been observed previously.

On a less positive note I've also noticed that hitting the "r" key to bring up the property screen throws me directly out to the desktop, not good Sad

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LV
Sith Lord




Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 6359 on topic
Location: The Dark Side
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 9. Aug 05, 11:09    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Download Link version 1.2 9/8/05

------------------------------------------------
1.2 update. In station and in sector hacking issue's should now be fixed, check times have been increased slightly to allow for manual docking
------------------------------------------------


Scoob I coudn't get to my desktop no matter how hard i tried, can you reproduce at all? , I'll try to break it again on my return from the seaside with the kids Smile


_________________
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Scoob





Joined: 27 Feb 2003
Posts: 5567 on topic
Location: Oxford, UK
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 9. Aug 05, 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Well, it always goes to the desktop as soon as I press "r". I've done a complete re-install three times...

1) Install UK game from CD
2) Apply 1.4 patch
3) Apply 1.4 NoCD
4) Apply 1.04 PlugIns Pack

Test game starting in new Custom X2 Universe - All OK

5) Install Hacking Commands

Test game, crash to desktop when Pressing "r".

The "r" property fuction was working just fine when I applied the Hacking Commands script to my existing Terradine game, it's just starting a new game that causes the crash.

I was suspicous that it may be down to one or more of the Advanced Sats you seed various sectors with causing the problem, as they're additional property you wouldn't usually have. Just a hunch.

I'll give 1.2 a go to see if it fixes things.

Enjoy your seaside break Smile

Scoob.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xalien





Joined: 12 Mar 2004
Posts: 1803 on topic
Location: LV-426
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 9. Aug 05, 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

I haven't tried it yet, so I have a question - are there any penalties or limitations involved when hacking stuff. Stealing wares from PPC forge would seem to be too easy way to gain money, unless it requires high rank, which in turn requires to complete a bunch of missions etc.

Edit: nevermind, just downloaded it and looked into readme Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LV
Sith Lord




Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 6359 on topic
Location: The Dark Side
Thank you for registering your game
PostPosted: Tue, 9. Aug 05, 21:46    Post subject: Reply with quote Print

Scoob wrote:
......................

Enjoy your seaside break Smile

Scoob.



I installed fresh this morning, updated 1.2/1.4 added full bonus 1.04 plugins, then AL response fleets then hacking, working fine for me

Could it be terradine ? Try commenting out the plugin.lv.bases command at the bottom of setup.hacking for me Smile


_________________
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum
Control Panel
Login Data
The time now is Mon, 20. Aug 18, 22:11

All times are GMT + 2 Hours

[ Disclaimer / Impressum ] | [ Privacy Policy / Datenschutz ]

Board Security

Copyright © EGOSOFT 1989-2018
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Template created by Avatar & BurnIt!
Debug: page generation = 0.53087 seconds, sql queries = 32